Poodt (29 results)

The Unexpected: Artists' Ceramics of the 20th Century
Koplos, Janet, Max Borka, Willemijn Stovkis, and Jos Poodt (essays); Yvonne G.J.M. Joris (editor); Ted Alkins and Beth O'Brien (transl.)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SOFTCOVER, stiff color pictorial wraps. 1st ed. As issued. 172 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas Emig, Altlandsberg, GermanyThomas Emig
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.38
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. 104 pages with many illustrations, partly coloured.

Published by Museum Het Kruithuis 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Very Good. This is an oversized item, may require additional shipping. Light wear to cover and edges, slightly bumped corners. Binding intact, pages clean. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have que…stions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

- Softcover
Seller: Verzamelaars kabinet, Alkmaar, NetherlandsVerzamelaars kabinet
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.26
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. De jonggestorven Erik Andriesse (1957-1993) is bekend geworden door zijn schilderijen en tekeningen van bloemen, schedels en dierenskeletten. Als wonderkind al baarde hij opzien met zijn eerste galerietentoonstelling op vijftienjarige leeftijd. Onder andere geïnspireerd door graffiti en de Duitse jong…e wilden van de jaren tachtig, werd zijn manier van schilderen en tekenen explosief van karakter. Minder bekend is dat hij keramiek is gaan maken in het Europees Keramisch Werkcentrum in Den Bosch, in naar wat later zijn laatste levensjaar bleek te zijn. Deze schalen en vazen van vaak flinke proporties zijn qua thematiek en kleurgebruik nauw verwant aan zijn tekeningen en schilderijen. Het merendeel ervan werd nooit eerder getoond en is nog steeds in bezit van de stichting die zijn nalatenschap beheert. Voor het eerst verschijnt er nu een boek over dit onbekende werk van Andriesse. Een belangrijke aanvulling op de bestaande - uitverkochte - publicaties. Ludo van Halem is conservator 20ste-eeuwse kunst van het Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. John Hutchinson, kunsthistoricus en oriëntalist, woont en werkt in Ierland. Jos Poodt is oud-conservator van Museum Het Kruithuis. Elly Stegeman is conservator van het Stedelijk Museum 's-Hertogenbosch.

Published by Sucesores de Juan Gili., Barcelona. 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, SpainGulliver's Books Never Die
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.26
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket23x15. 435p. Rústica ed. Ilstr. Intonso. Cubierta deteriorada. Falto de contracubierta. Pequeño roto en portadilla. Última página de índices con rasgón, no afecta al texto. LIBRO EN ESPAÑOL.

Language: German
Published by Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst Het Kruithuis / Erik Wierda Art Books, Amsterdam, Netherlands 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. oblong black illustrated wraps w/ white printing. 56 pgs w/ color plates throughout. Ilustrated throughout. Pages remain bright. Good+ (scuffs, scratches to wraps; rubbed edge-wear. rubbing to spine edges & ends; harsh rubbing to top. corners rubbed. upper corners bumped w/ crimp/crease & curl to pg corners.).

Language: English
Published by : Museum Het Kruithuis 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, GermanyChiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.74
US$ 43.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginalbroschur. 26cm. Condition: Wie neu. 172 Seiten. Mit zahlreichen farbigen Abbildungen. In EXCELLENT shape. The 4 essays are: from Picasso to Penck, playing with clay: Picasso & the Picassiettes; Cobra & ceramics; the tangerine eye. - The artists are: Karel Appel, Marc Chagall, Fernand Leger, Joan Miro, A R Penck & Pablo P…icasso. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Editions Algo, Bruxelles 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, FranceLibrairie RAIMOND
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.70
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Dr Th. POODT LES PHENOMENES MYSTERIEUX DU PSYCHISME - EXAMEN CRITIQUE 1927, Bruxelles, Editions Algo Format : In-8 (24,5 x 17 cm), broché, 406 pages Etat : couverture restaurée avec traces d'adhésif, papier propre, livre solide poids : 1,1 kg.

Published by Edition Algo 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Tiré à Part, Marseille, FranceTiré à Part
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn-4 ( 250 X 165 mm ) de 496 pages, broché sous couverture imprimée. Couverture ternie. Bel exemplaire. Psychanalyse Symbolisme Hermétisme Occultisme Esotérisme.
Published by Edition "Algo", Anvers 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Pierre de RONSARD, CHÉDIGNY, FrancePierre de RONSARD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.15
US$ 9.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbroché. 496 pages, in-8 les pages de table, ainsi que la couverture arrière ont une auréole en pied et sont fragilisées, surtout le dernier plat, avec quelques manques, sinon le premier plat et l'intérieur sont en bon état.

Published by 's-Hertogenbosch : Kruithuis 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.68
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Paperback, illustraties deels in kleur, 4to.
Published by Sucesores de Juan Gili 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Ziggurat Libros, Madrid, SpainZiggurat Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.38
US$ 33.57 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Sucesores de Juan Gili, Barcelona, 1930. Encuadernación en rústica, 435 págs. Cubiertas con algunas señales de uso, por lo demás en muy buen estado.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Digitalis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.82
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. French folded stiff wrappers, 180 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 28 cm. Fine. Text in Dutch.
Published by Sucesores de Juan Gili 1919
- Softcover
Seller: LibroUsado | TikBooks, Madrid, SpainLibroUsado | TikBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 26.14
US$ 41.52 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Pobre. L250684. Sucesores de Juan Gili - 435pp Tapa blanda. 1919. Cubierta y páginas deterioradas. Notas y firma del anterior propietario. Is.

Published by Algo 1926
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 36.83
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Envoi rapide Couverture brunie quelques rares rousseures en marge. in-8. 1926. broché. 496 pages. Fair.
Published by Sucesoros de Juan Gili 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Tik Books GO, Madrid, SpainTik Books GO
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.70
US$ 41.52 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Sin Sobrecubierta. R18615. Sucesoros de Juan Gili Magia Hipnotismo Espiritismo. 435 pp. (M).

Language: English
Published by THe Kruithuis Museums Collection/Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers. 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Eratoclio, Saint-Julien, FranceEratoclio
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.04
US$ 56.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
relié pleine toile bleue. Condition: Assez bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Assez bon. The unexpected Artists's Ceramics of the 20th century. From Picasso to Penck, playing with clay. Picasso and the Picassiettes. Cobra and Ceramics, The tangerine test. Ouvrage rédigé en anglais. Céramiques réalisées par Karel Appel. Marc Chagall. Pi…casso. Penck Fontana. Braque. Cocteau. Dufy. de Vlaminck et beaucoup d'autres. Grand format: 31 x 25 cm. 169 pages. Relié cartonné toilé bleu sous jaquette illustrée. Magnifique iconographie en couleurs. Jaquette un peu frippée sur les bords. Brochage un peu lâche mais solide. Une dédicace qui ne semble pas de l'un des auteurs. Intérieur impeccable . Poids: 1300 g. Rare.

Published by Algo 1927
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 42.76
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état (BE) légeres usures de la couverture non coupé intérieur bruni mais bon. in8. 1927. broché. 496 pages. Good.
More imagesPublished by Anvers, Algo, Anvers 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 46.33
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon état. In-4 25 x 16,5 cm. Broché, couverture beige, titre en rouge sur le premier plat, 496 pp., table des matières. Couverture ternie.

- Softcover
Seller: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, NetherlandsFrans Melk Antiquariaat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 78.43 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Eindhoven, Lecturis, 2015. 28 x 24 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met illustraties in kleur. 180 pag. NIEUW BOEK [Art / Dutch artist [Nederlandse Kunstenaars] Keramiek / Ceramics / Keramik ].
Published by [s'Hertogenbosch]: Het Kruithuis, [1998]. 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.25
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4to. pp. 169. 180 illus. (157 plates in colour). cloth. dw (edges of dw worn with some surface scuffing). First Edition.
The unexpected. Artists' Ceramics of the 20th Century. The Kruithuis Museum Collection.
Koplos, Janet / Borka, Max / Stokvis, Willemijn / Poodt, Jos
Published by Beeldrecht Amstelveen Karel Appel Foundation 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher, Balterswil, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.77
US$ 59.98 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket29,5x24,5cm, 169 p., softcover. With numerous illustr. from Artists' Ceramics. - Book edges some touched, in all in good cond. /Ceramics from Karel Appel, Marc Chagall, Lucio Fontana, Fernand Léger, Joan Miro, A.R. Penck, Pablo Picasso and others. HINWEIS: Versand nach Deutschland und die EU (14-täglich) ab Konstanz EU-verzollt:… Keine Gebühren für den Empfänger! / IMPORTANT: Shipments to EU-Countries duty-payd from Germany: No fees to the consignee! / IMPORTANTE: Spedizioni verso paesi UE sdoganate dalla Germania: nessuna tassa per il destinatario! Sprache: Englisch 1100 gr.
Published by ECC
Seller: O.o.l.p., Torino, ItalyO.o.l.p.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.76
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPublished by ,
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.81
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBruxelles, Algo 1927, 496pp., 2e éd., br.orig., 25cm., non coupé, bel état.

Published by Sucesores de Juan Gili, España 1930
Seller: LA TIENDA DE PACO, Barcelona, SpainLA TIENDA DE PACO
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 63.44 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Usado. Dust Jacket Condition: Cartoné. 1ª. Pág./pages:435 700 gramos/grams La parte superior e inferior del lomo están algo desilachadas Idioma/Language:Castellano 15 x 23 x 3.
Seller: Libros El Trovador, TALAVERA DE LA REINA, SpainLibros El Trovador
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 30.51 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBarcelona, Sucesores de Juan Gili, 1930. 24x15 cm. 436 p. Rústica. Traducc. Joaquín Fuster. Cubiertas moteadas. Firma antiguo poseedor. 1ª edición española. (Ref. N. 107-K).
More images- Softcover
Seller: SomeThingz. Books etcetera., Averbode, BelgiumSomeThingz. Books etcetera.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.93
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAnvers Algo 1927 2e édition. Broché, 496pp., 17x25cm., en très bon état Dans ce traité érudit, le Dr. Th. Poodt passe en revue - avec esprit critique et rigueur scientifique - les mystères du psychisme humain. Astrologie, magie, spiritisme, télépathie, hantises, magnétisme animal, bilocations, lévitation, photographie transcenda…ntale, phénomènes ectoplasmiques, stigmatisation, prénostics, intelligence animale? tous ces sujets sont scrutés et confrontés aux faits observables, aux supercheries et aux interprétations rationnelles, offrant ainsi un panorama complet et impartial. Un ouvrage destiné tant aux curieux qu?aux chercheurs, soucieux de dissocier le vrai du faux. Les Phénomènes mystérieux du psychisme - Examen critique propose une analyse systématique des phénomènes dits «paranormaux» ou «mystérieux» dans le domaine psychique et surnaturel. Structuré en chapitres thématiques, le Dr. Poodt explore des pratiques comme l'astrologie, la magie, le spiritisme, l'hypnotisme, les guérisons miraculeuses, les bilocations, la télépathie, la double vue, les ectoplasmes, la lévitation, la stigmatisation et autres phénomènes inhabituels. L'approche adopte un point de vue sceptique éclairé, cherchant à distinguer les expériences authentifiées des fraudes ou illusions. Le livre se veut une référence critique pour les chercheurs, les psychologues, et tous ceux qui s'intéressent aux frontières du psychisme humain dans une optique scientifique et historique.
More images- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: SomeThingz. Books etcetera., Averbode, BelgiumSomeThingz. Books etcetera.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.81
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAnvers Algo 1926 Broché, 496pp., 17x25cm., en bon état (couverture avec légère usure, intérieur en très bon état). Avec dédicace. Dans ce traité érudit, le Dr. Th. Poodt passe en revue - avec esprit critique et rigueur scientifique - les mystères du psychisme humain. Astrologie, magie, spiritisme, télépathie, hantises, magnétism…e animal, bilocations, lévitation, photographie transcendantale, phénomènes ectoplasmiques, stigmatisation, prénostics, intelligence animale? tous ces sujets sont scrutés et confrontés aux faits observables, aux supercheries et aux interprétations rationnelles, offrant ainsi un panorama complet et impartial. Un ouvrage destiné tant aux curieux qu?aux chercheurs, soucieux de dissocier le vrai du faux. Les Phénomènes mystérieux du psychisme - Examen critique propose une analyse systématique des phénomènes dits «paranormaux» ou «mystérieux» dans le domaine psychique et surnaturel. Structuré en chapitres thématiques, le Dr. Poodt explore des pratiques comme l'astrologie, la magie, le spiritisme, l'hypnotisme, les guérisons miraculeuses, les bilocations, la télépathie, la double vue, les ectoplasmes, la lévitation, la stigmatisation et autres phénomènes inhabituels. L'approche adopte un point de vue sceptique éclairé, cherchant à distinguer les expériences authentifiées des fraudes ou illusions. Le livre se veut une référence critique pour les chercheurs, les psychologues, et tous ceux qui s'intéressent aux frontières du psychisme humain dans une optique scientifique et historique.

- Softcover
Seller: TraperíaDeKlaus, Logroño, SpainTraperíaDeKlaus
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.82
US$ 106.12 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Bueno. Tapa dura. Sucesores de Juan Gili. Versión española del dr. Joaquín Fuster. 1930. 435 pag.