Postscript Jean Loize (4 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (4)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Reynal and Co., New York 1961

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 35.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light brown cloth, lettered and illus. in black and brown. Very slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, slight binding lean, nearly as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Illus. dust jacket shows irregular tear across most of

    • Language: English

      Published by Reynal / William Morrow, New York 1961

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 72.50

      US$ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition. 36 Pp.+ Many Color Plates At End. Orange Cloth Stamped In Brown And Black. First English Language Translation From The Original Manuscript. Undated, But Postscript By Loize Is Dated 1961. Book Is Near Fine; Three Small Strips Of Unaccounta

    • Published by Bruno Cassirer Publishers (Oxford); Distributed by Faber & Faber (London) 1961

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 49.99

      US$ 4.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1961 Edition published by Bruno Cassirer (Oxford). English edition. Translated from the original manuscript by Jonathan Griffin. Postscript by Jean Loize. What makes this book valuable for the many full page and half page color lithographs of Paul Gauguin's art . 39 f

    • Published by Bruno Cassirer Oxford 1961

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 64.52

      US$ 31.01 shipping 
      Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. W : 23 x 32 cm, 88 pages, 16 unnumbered leaves of plates : color illustrations - features numerous facsimiles of Gauguin's color watercolors. Features a postscript by Jean Loize. A tight very good copy in cloth boards with a couple of tears and some