Pottle Frederick Editor (123 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.Early Republic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER. Condition: G+ / G+. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. DUSTJACKET VERY NICE EXCEPT FOR A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS. 1952 - STATED FIRST EDITION.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition.

Language: English
Published by Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1992
Series: The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell, Book 2 of 6. Book 2 of 6 - The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
- Softcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by McGraw Hill 1950
Series: The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell, Book 2 of 6. Book 2 of 6 - The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jaguar 10 Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Jaguar 10 Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.99
US$ 9.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1950 1st Ed. Yale Univ. Boards soiled & faded, owner's name, pages are fine, illustrated & w/maps.

Published by McGraw Hill 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable.
Boswell In Search of a Wife 1766-1769
James Boswell; Frank Brady [Editor]; Frederick A. Pottle [Editor];
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.50
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Missing. Blue paper covered boards; black cloth spine with gold spine titles; edges worn; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Interior is clean and unmarked; 390 pages.
Published by McGraw Hill 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Corner bumping with some wear to the boards. Chip to the top of the spine. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. Introduction by Christopher Morley.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Folio Society. 1985. Fine condition appears unread. Clean tight and bright. Slipcase is in fine condition clean and strong very lightly rubbed at one corner.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Range & River Books, Bishop, CA, U.S.A.Range & River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition. Very good hardcover with tight binding and clean pages. No dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear to edges and corners of covers and spine. Previous owner wrote name on the half title page. ; 9.50 X 6.40 X 1.35 inches; 370 pages.
Published by Signet Books. New York: New American Library. 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 1305 very good Cover art by Hattock. paperback.
Published by William Heinemann (l952), London
- Hardcover
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. blue cloth, Octavo, 428pp., Illustrated. Slight wear. V.Good Yale Eds. of the Private Papers of James Boswell.
Published by McGraw-Hill, New York 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. (19)433pp. Indexed. 3 illustrations. Map endpapers. Dj flaps laid in. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.34
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Very good,book club edition, blue and navy cloth and boards w emblem on front cover and silver font on spine. Map of London FEP/REP. 370 pps. Dust jacket is in tact and mylar protected, repaired tear along spine edge, few chips along edges."The Yale… Editions of The Private Papers of James Boswell - first publication from the original manuscript. James Boswell's own account of his first year in London written when he was 22. It includes his visit to the House of Lords to hear George III make his address from the throne, a public execution, as well as some of his conversations with Garrick, Sheridan, James MacPherson, and prowl the crooked streets of London with him. Finally we see with him at the bookshop of Mr Davies in Russell Street, and witness his fateful first meeting with Doctor Johnson.".
Published by McGraw-Hill
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Folio Society
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by William Heinemann 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has a couple of chips and rubbing to edges. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.
Published by McGraw Hill Book Company 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.Early Republic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDBACK. Condition: Good with no dust jacket. Shipped with care and super extra padding.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0 pages.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. First Edition. VG- in cloth/boards (spine tips rubbed, corners worn to boards) 8vo xxix+370pp Series: The Yale Editions of The Private Papers of James Boswell. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated by B&w maps. (illustrator). Book.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by McGraw-Hill 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Harmonium Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Trade pbk.; unmarked; no damaged / torn pp.; cover and spine, fair (some handling wear; a small number in ink on the cover).
More imagesPublished by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Book Club Edition. Book club edition. A diary kept by James Boswell in which the 22-year-old Scotsman recorded events over a period of 9 months during his visit to London. Though written in the 18th Century, the journal wasn't published until this 1950 edition. An entry in the pu…blisher's series "The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell." With maps of central London and the Thames waterfront at endpapers, and two additional plates with facsimiles of the journal's leaves. Edited, and with an introduction by Frederick A. Pottle. Preface by Christopher Morley. --- In light blue paper-covered boards backed in darker blue cloth, with gilt-stamped spine titling; Boswell family crest to front cover. Volume lacks the dust jacket. --- With a small area of soiling to front cover, otherwise a tightly-bound, intact copy.; Tall Octavo - 9 to 10 in. tall; xxix, 370 pages.

Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763: Now First Published from the Original Manuscript (The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell)
Boswell, James) Pottle, Frederick A. (Frederick Albert) (editor)
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, NY 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. dj w/lite wear, in mylar (price clipped); black c w/blue boards, lie shelf rubbing; preface by Christopher Morley; 370 clean, unmarked pages. Maps on End Papers (illustrator).
Published by William Heinemann, Melbourne 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.90
US$ 12.98 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 8vo. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Light edgewear; very good in good+, rubbed dustjacket showing wear to spine ends.

Boswell on the Grand Tour: Italy, Corsica, and France, 1765-1766 (The Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell)
James Boswell, (Editor) Frank Brady, (Editor) Frederick A. Pottle
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by McGraw-Hill 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: ABC Books, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.ABC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.95
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: In archival mylar. First Edition. DJ with rubbing wear, some chipping and tears, protected in archival mylar.Boards and spine intact, light edge wear to deckle edged pages, no apparent markings to pages. Tracking available on most domestic orders.

Published by McGraw-Hill 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.Early Republic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.22
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. XLIB with well preserved and very colorful DJ (with one 1 inch edge tear and good bit of fraying at edges. I've handled many volumes of the Boswell papers but never one with any DJ. Shipped with care and super extra padding.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0 pages.