Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts Houston, 1995
ISBN 10: 0890900701 ISBN 13: 9780890900703
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, Limited, 1983
ISBN 10: 0905005090 ISBN 13: 9780905005096
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, Limited, 1983
ISBN 10: 0905005090 ISBN 13: 9780905005096
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, Limited, 1983
ISBN 10: 0905005090 ISBN 13: 9780905005096
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Binding tight. Pages unmarked and bright. Cover has minor wear to edges, and back is discolored, but otherwise okay. ; 9.6 X 7.4 X 0.6 inches; 167 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Merrell Publishers Ltd, 1995
ISBN 10: 1858940230 ISBN 13: 9781858940236
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket shows shelf wear and scuffing. Jacket is in a plastic protector. Pages are lightly tanning, text and pictures are intact and unmarred.
Softcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. 1983 large-format softcover, published in the UK. UNREAD COPY with bright, unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Glossy paper cover shows minor rubs only. Very nice, tight copy! "Published by order of the Trustees [Tate Gallery] 1983 for the exhibition of 9 February - 20 March 1983.".
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts Houston, 1995
ISBN 10: 0890900701 ISBN 13: 9780890900703
Seller: Salamander Books, Annville, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Interior clean but for small owner stamp on inset page, binding tight, covers with light shelf wear.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, Limited, 1983
ISBN 10: 0905005090 ISBN 13: 9780905005096
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Berkeley, University Of California Press, [, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. no markings. ]. 211p. Illus.
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. 167pp., 8 color plates, 33 figures. Small address label else very good condition with text clean and binding tight.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: David's Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light scratches on jacket else fine; Volume 6.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G. Dust jacket is worn and scuffed; covered with mylar. 212 pp.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. SOFT COVER/no dj; GOOD no markings., 167pp. Please email w/questions or to request picture(s); refer to our book inventory number. Free media mail shipping. LOCATION WS-4.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 212 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal markings. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by California University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0520211960.
Language: English
Published by London : Tate Gallery, 1983
ISBN 10: 0905005090 ISBN 13: 9780905005096
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 167 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Notes; "Published by order of the Trustees 1983 for the exhibition of 9 February--20 March 1983"--Title page verso. Contents; Early historical paintings 1767-1776 -- Early historical drawings -- Early portraits 1767-1776 -- Prints and propaganda 1776-1778 -- The progress of human culture -- Prints after the paintings -- Related portraits -- The Boydell Shakespeare Gallery -- Illustrations to Paradise Lost and the Bible, the 1790s -- Barry as printmaker -- Etchings and aquatints -- Late prints -- The copperplates -- Nude figure studies -- Late historical compositions -- The suffering hero: late self-portraits -- Books and manuscripts: writings on art. Subjects; Barry, James 1741-1806 ; Exhibitions. Barry, James (Irish painter, printmaker, and lithographer, 1741-1806, active in England) ; Exhibitions. Barry, James 1741-1806. Tate Gallery (London, England) ; Exhibitions. History in art ; Exhibitions. History in art. History in art ; Exhibitions. Painters, Irish 18th century England. History painting. Art and mythology. Irish paintings Barry, James Catalogues. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berekely, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto bound in black cloth and lettered on in gold on spine, in publisher's dust-jacket. 212 pages. Selected Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with two full page color plates and black and white reproductions throughout. First edition, first printing with full number line. An art history of the French Revolution illumed in oil, as seen by a German born artist living in England. Mirroring Burke's horror at the events in France, Zoffany's vision was an outlier in the British School of the period, albeit conformed to the revulsion expressed by the general public. Pressly shows how the artist employed hyperbolic images of violence, Christian symbolism and a medieval conception of "rightful" hierarchies to convey a conservative reactionary graphic image of the Revolution. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, fresh and unmarked copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Johan Zoffany (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 212 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0820353698 ISBN 13: 9780820353692
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Muesum of Fine Arts, Houston and Merrell Holberton, Houston, 1996
ISBN 10: 0890900701 ISBN 13: 9780890900703
Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First printing in large format paperback. Published on the occasion of the exhibitions at National Gallery of Art, Washington and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston 1996. Copiously illustrated catalogue. Mild wear to the covers otherwise a firm, clean copy.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Tate Gallery, 1983. Softccover, 167 pp. Exhiibition catalog. Illustrated. This show was on view at the Tate Gallery from 9 February to 20 March, 1983. James Barry (1741-1806) was an Irish neo-classical painter whose whole oeuvre was re-appraised after this important exhibition. Very good plus condition.
Language: English
Published by Univ of California Pr, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0300052146 ISBN 13: 9780300052145
Seller: Silent Way Books, Glenside, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover in Slipcase. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book and slipcase like new. Dust jacket is perfect on cover and spine but features considerable scratching to rear panel. International/expedited shipping will require additional postage due to bulk.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0520211960 ISBN 13: 9780520211964
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.