Priday Lewis (7 results)
Published by A.H. & A.W. Reed, New Zealand 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.03
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Copy. Condition: Good. None. First Edition. Illustrated cover with moderate soiling, heavy foxing and some rubbing. Spine: open wear/ splits to head & foot. Edges: old browning and foxing. Fep with small stamp: Kippenburger Research Library. Single name to Contents page top margin. Few only faint small old smudges to a few…pages margins. B/w illustrations. Binding is VG albeit the internal staples are rusty. 144p. Ex-Library.
More imagesPublished by A. H. & A. W. Reed (1945), Wellington 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 35.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library. Library stamps, labels and markings. A worn copy. Creasing to covers. Heavy foxing to covers. Heavy rubbing, tears and abrasions to spine. Chips to inner blank margin of "Foreword" leaf where it has pulled away from staples. Moderate foxing internally. ; 144…pages. Illustrated card covers. Page dimensions: 235 x 171mm. Illustrated. Military history, World War Two, South Pacific. Contents: Japan's Farthest South; Fiji; Tongatabu; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Samoa Defence Group; Bora-Bora; Aitutaki; Penrhyn; Efate; Spiritu Santo; New Georgia; The Solomons Campaign; Fijians in Action; Forward Bases. [Reference: Bagnall P978].
More imagesPublished by A. H. & A. W. Reed (1945), Wellington 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. No signatures. Moderate foxing to covers. Rubbing to covers. Rubbing to spine, with abrasions to front join.; 144 pages. Illustrated card covers. Page dimensions: 235 x 173mm. Illustrated. Military history, World War Two, South Pacific. Contents: Japan's Farthest South;… Fiji; Tongatabu; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Samoa Defence Group; Bora-Bora; Aitutaki; Penrhyn; Efate; Spiritu Santo; New Georgia; The Solomons Campaign; Fijians in Action; Forward Bases. [Reference: Bagnall P978].
More imagesPublished by A. H. & A. W. Reed (1945), Wellington 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. No signatures. Some rubbing to spine. Some abrasions at head of spine. ; 144 pages. Illustrated card covers. Page dimensions: 236 x 172mm. Illustrated. Military history, World War Two, South Pacific. Contents: Japan's Farthest South; Fiji; Tongatabu; New Caledonia;… Norfolk Island; Samoa Defence Group; Bora-Bora; Aitutaki; Penrhyn; Efate; Spiritu Santo; New Georgia; The Solomons Campaign; Fijians in Action; Forward Bases. [Reference: Bagnall P978].
Published by A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 72.59
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 144pp, map, bw ills. Or blue/white pictorial card. Covers and prelims foxed, the middle 1/3 (approx) of pp93/94 cut/torn out (otherwise complete), chipped at top & bottom of spine, 2 holes pierced in front cover extending to start of Chapter 1. Has its problems but very scarce. Coconut… Square (in Noumea) was the centre of the Allies Polynesian and Melanesian island defences in WWII. The book includes chapters on Japan's Farthest South, Fiji, Tongatabu, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Samoa, Bora Bora, Aitutaki, Penrhyn, Efate, Espiritu Santo, Solomons Campaign, Fijians in Action and Forward Bases. The missing section of a page is from the Efate chapter. Size: Small 4to.
More imagesPublished by A. H. & A. W. Reed 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Phoenix Books NZ, Waimate, CANTE, New ZealandPhoenix Books NZ
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 60.07
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. The War From Coconut Square : The Story of the Defence of the Island Bases of the South Pacific by H. E. Lewis Priday. Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1945. Fair softback, some marks, rubbing and creasing to covers and page corners, damage to spine ends, no inscriptions, tanni…ng and some chipping to pages, last page is chipped at edges and has some closed tears. 144 pages, illustrated. ALL PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK. All books are sent with free courier postage within New Zealand.
More imagesPublished by A. H. & A. W. Reed (1945), Wellington 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A couple of 12mm tears to joints at tail end of spine, with archival paper tape repair. Moderate foxing to covers. Previous owner's signature at corner of front cover. ; 144 pages. Illustrated card covers. Page dimensions: 237 x 170mm. Illustrated. Military history,… World War Two, South Pacific. Contents: Japan's Farthest South; Fiji; Tongatabu; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Samoa Defence Group; Bora-Bora; Aitutaki; Penrhyn; Efate; Spiritu Santo; New Georgia; The Solomons Campaign; Fijians in Action; Forward Bases. [Reference: Bagnall P978].