Prof Georges (44 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (44)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.23

    US$ 7.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.49

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.95

    US$ 14.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London 1991

    0801843197 / 9780801843198

    • Softcover

    Seller: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, U.S.A.Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket, As Issued. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal age-spotting on the outer textblock edges; 8 inches tall; 138 pages with chapter notes. Unread, Unused. This landmark study in medieval social history examines aristocratic and rural marital practices. Duby explores how social cl

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 31.24

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1991

    1853591025 / 9781853591020

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 39.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters Ltd 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.09

    US$ 13.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 153 pages. 8.50x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Channel View Publications Ltd, GB 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.31

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Over the last twenty five years, many theorists specialising in second language acquisition have promoted the communicative approach. Their arguments have been very convincing, but many school boards and teachers remain unsure as to how to implement this approach in the classroom; they do not know whic

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 42.68

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 20.91

    US$ 10.38 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. 21,5 x 12 cm. Originalheft mit 23 Seiten, einfarbigen Abbildungen sowie zwei ausfaltbaren Besetzungs-Einleger. In gutem Zustand. Ebenfalls beiliegend die Besetzungliste von folgendem Aufführungsdatum am Sonnabend, 12. Februar 2000. - musikalische Leitung: Jiri Kout / Inszenierung: Peter Beavais. - Mit: Carolyn sebron,

  • Language: Portuguese

    Published by Independently published 2024

    9798340913890

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 11.98

    US$ 16.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 33.79

    US$ 16.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 33.75

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 36.34

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by Health Research, c.1973, 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 3.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback. Condition: Good. Health Research, Mokelumne Hill, c.1973, reprint of 1951 second revised True Health Publishing Co. edition, 8-3/4"x5-3/4", paperbk., plastic comb-binding, 213pp. +ads., G $.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press 1991-10-01 1991

    0801843197 / 9780801843198

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.35

    US$ 20.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 14.76

    US$ 36.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 197 p. Exemplaire non coupé. Cote et cachets (dont sur la tranche) de biblio. Couverture légèrement défraîchie et solidifiée avec du ruban gommé (dos). Contient: Histoire de la philosophie antique - Histoire de la philosophie médiévale - Histoire de la philosophie moderne - Philosophie générale

  • Published by Hahn'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Leipzig, 1890. 758 pp. Text in German. 1890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.70

    US$ 16.72 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original halfleather binding with gilt lettering in the spine, edges worn / chafed, flyleaves foxed, else in (very) good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 38.02

    US$ 21.92 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Médecine. Sciences. Embryologie humaine avec notions sur l'embryologie générale et expérimentale, la détermination du sexe et l'intersexualité, l'hérédité et la génétique Les principales anomalies : malformations congénitales et monstruosités. Avec 396 figures dans le texte et deux planches hor

  • Published by Editorial Científico-Médica 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: LibroUsado | TikBooks, Madrid, SpainLibroUsado | TikBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.88

    US$ 41.52 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. L526. Editorial Científico-Médica - 865pp Cubierta y páginas desgastadas. Is.

  • Language: English

    Published by MULTILINGUAL MATTERS 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.44

    US$ 56.51 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters 1991

    1853591025 / 9781853591020

    • Softcover

    Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 89.96

    US$ 14.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

  • Language: English

    Published by Multilingual Matters Limited Sep 1995 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 48.39

    US$ 70.57 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book offers teachers ideas on how to use the communicative approach to develop second language skills in their students at various levels of competence development. Topics include how to implement this approach in the classroom; which specific skills should be developed, at which level

  • Language: English

    Published by Channel View Publications Ltd, GB 1995

    1853593052 / 9781853593055

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 33.72

    US$ 86.91 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Over the last twenty five years, many theorists specialising in second language acquisition have promoted the communicative approach. Their arguments have been very convincing, but many school boards and teachers remain unsure as to how to implement this approach in the classroom; they do not know whic

  • Language: Portuguese

    Published by Independently published 2024

    9798340913890

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 13.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand.

  • Christa Maar Prof. Dr. Hubert Burda Mit Beiträgen von Christoph Asendorf, Michael von Brück, Michael Conrad, Georges Didi-Huberman, Luca Giuliani, John Goto, Hans Herrmann, Arata Isozaki, Eric R. Kandel, Rem Koolhaas, William J. T. Mitchell, Bruce Sterling, Martin Warnke, Horst Wenzel, Paul Zanker Verleger Vorstandsvorsitzender Hubert Burda Media promovierter Kunsthistoriker Vorlesungsreihe ICONIC TURN an der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Leiter modernes Medienunternehmen Vorsitzender Hochschulrat LMU Vernetzung von Wirtschaft und Wissenschaft Jakob Fugger-Medaille Zeitschriftenwesen

    Language: German

    Published by Dumont Buchverlag Gmbh Auflage: 1 (Oktober 2006) 2006

    383217995X / 9783832179953

    • Softcover

    Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.33

    US$ 46.08 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: gut. Auflage: 1 (Oktober 2006). Die Wende vom Wort zum Bild Der Iconic Turn, die Wende vom Wort zum Bild, hat unsere Art, Wissen zu generieren, zu strukturieren und zu kommunizieren, gründlich verändert. Die Omnipräsenz digitaler Bilder auf Fernseh-, Computer- und Mobiltelefon-Bildschirmen lässt nur noch da

  • Published by Adrien Maisonneuve

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 35.64

    US$ 38.06 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 1959. 1 volume/1. -- TOME 1 seul -- .Parfait état , non coupé. Broché cousu. Format in-12°( 19 x 14,3 cm )( 376 gr ). ----- 295 pages + XXIV planches Hors-Texte. ********************** SOMMAIRE : Chap. I. Les anciens Slaves et le monde de la Steppe : L'arrière fo

  • Published by Adrien Maisonneuve

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 35.64

    US$ 38.06 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 1959. 1 volume/1.-- TOME 2 seul -- Parfait état, non coupé. Broché cousu. Format in-12°( 19 x 14,3 cm )( 322 gr ). ----- 296 pages à 552 + VIII planches Hors-Texte. **************** SOMMAIRE : ~ Chap. V. Le Khaganat russe : Les Scandinaves et les Rous' Le Khagana

  • Language: Portuguese

    Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp 2024

    9798340913890

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 14.43

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: French

    Published by NEL - Nouvelles Éditions Latines, Paris, France 1961

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 82.59

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. © 1961, Nouvelles Éditions Latines, Pari. 731 pp. Text in French. Over-sized and/ or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/ or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. Essentially flawless and spotlessly c