Prof Georges (44 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.23
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.95
US$ 14.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, U.S.A.Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket, As Issued. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal age-spotting on the outer textblock edges; 8 inches tall; 138 pages with chapter notes. Unread, Unused. This landmark study in medieval social history examines aristocratic and rural marital practices. Duby explores how social cl…ass, inheritance, and gender shaped marriage as both a personal relationship and a legal, economic institution. Meticulously researched using archival records and literary sources, this work offers deep insights into family life, social structures, and cultural norms in 12th-century France. Subjects: Medieval Marriage, Family Structures, Gender Roles, Social Organization, 12th-Century France, History, Social History, Medieval Studies.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.09
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 153 pages. 8.50x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.31
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Over the last twenty five years, many theorists specialising in second language acquisition have promoted the communicative approach. Their arguments have been very convincing, but many school boards and teachers remain unsure as to how to implement this approach in the classroom; they do not know whic…h specific skills should be developed, at which levels, or what strategies should be used. Since teachers are practical people, they need a publication which offers them ideas on how to develop second language skills in their students at various levels of competence development. We now know enough about the acquisition process that we can provide clear theoretical directions and practical examples of strategies consistent with second language theory. There is more than one way of getting students to develop communicative competence and there is always room for sharpening specific skills and adapting them to a variety of social contexts which are themselves culturally specific. Nevertheless, we do need to get started, and this book attempts to provide some leadership in this direction by bridging current theory with classroom practice while, at the same time, emphasising classroom strategies. Innovative teachers and administrators can then continue the process, add or subtract to the repertoire of strategies, in accordance with their student and programme needs.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Programmheft zu: Carmen - Aufführung am Freitag, 7. Mai 1993. - musikalische Leitung: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos / Inszenierung: Peter Beavais. - Mit: Denyce Graves, Aimee Willis, Hermine May, Lucy Peacock, Stephen O'Mara, Peter Edelmann u. a.
Deutsche Oper Berlin. - Georges Bizet. - Intendant: Prof. Götz Friedrich. -
Published by Berlin, 1993. 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.91
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 21,5 x 12 cm. Originalheft mit 23 Seiten, einfarbigen Abbildungen sowie zwei ausfaltbaren Besetzungs-Einleger. In gutem Zustand. Ebenfalls beiliegend die Besetzungliste von folgendem Aufführungsdatum am Sonnabend, 12. Februar 2000. - musikalische Leitung: Jiri Kout / Inszenierung: Peter Beavais. - Mit: Carolyn sebron,… esther Lee, Mariana Cioromila, Michaela Kaune, Franco Farina, Peter Edelmann, u. a. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K22197-122725.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.98
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.79
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.75
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.34
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
The Secret of Life Cosmic Rays & Radiations of Living Beings
Lakhovsky, Georges / Prof. d'Arsonval (pref.) / Mark Clement (trans.)
Published by Health Research, c.1973, 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Health Research, Mokelumne Hill, c.1973, reprint of 1951 second revised True Health Publishing Co. edition, 8-3/4"x5-3/4", paperbk., plastic comb-binding, 213pp. +ads., G $.

Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press 1991-10-01 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.35
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Philosophie (Chronique des années de guerre 1939-1945), X: Histoire de la philosophie, Métaphysique, Philosophie des valeurs
Bayer (Raymond), ed. - Emile Bréhier - Rév. Père Chenu - Philippe Devaux - Prof. M.F. Sciacca - Prof. Marvin Farber - Jean Paumen - Prof. Herbert W. Schneider - Prof. Georges Davy - Prof. Thomas Munro
Language: French
Published by Hermann & Cie, coll. Actualités scientifiques et industrielles, Paris 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, CanadaClaudine Bouvier
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.76
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon. 197 p. Exemplaire non coupé. Cote et cachets (dont sur la tranche) de biblio. Couverture légèrement défraîchie et solidifiée avec du ruban gommé (dos). Contient: Histoire de la philosophie antique - Histoire de la philosophie médiévale - Histoire de la philosophie moderne - Philosophie générale… et métaphysique - Phénoménologie et existentialisme - Philosophie des valeurs - Philosophie morale - Philosophie de l'histoire et du droit - Esthétique.
Published by Hahn'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Leipzig, 1890. 758 pp. Text in German. 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal halfleather binding with gilt lettering in the spine, edges worn / chafed, flyleaves foxed, else in (very) good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Vigot Frères 1941
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 38.02
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon. Médecine. Sciences. Embryologie humaine avec notions sur l'embryologie générale et expérimentale, la détermination du sexe et l'intersexualité, l'hérédité et la génétique Les principales anomalies : malformations congénitales et monstruosités. Avec 396 figures dans le texte et deux planches hor…s-texte. Deuxième édition. 19x29 cm. 492 p. Broché. Bon état. Couverture légèrement défraîchie. Intérieur en bon état. Légèrement gauchi. Petites rousseurs au dos. Fort in-4°.
Published by Editorial Científico-Médica 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: LibroUsado | TikBooks, Madrid, SpainLibroUsado | TikBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.88
US$ 41.52 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. L526. Editorial Científico-Médica - 865pp Cubierta y páginas desgastadas. Is.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.44
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 89.96
US$ 14.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.39
US$ 70.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book offers teachers ideas on how to use the communicative approach to develop second language skills in their students at various levels of competence development. Topics include how to implement this approach in the classroom; which specific skills should be developed, at which level…s, and what strategies can be used.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.72
US$ 86.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Over the last twenty five years, many theorists specialising in second language acquisition have promoted the communicative approach. Their arguments have been very convincing, but many school boards and teachers remain unsure as to how to implement this approach in the classroom; they do not know whic…h specific skills should be developed, at which levels, or what strategies should be used. Since teachers are practical people, they need a publication which offers them ideas on how to develop second language skills in their students at various levels of competence development. We now know enough about the acquisition process that we can provide clear theoretical directions and practical examples of strategies consistent with second language theory. There is more than one way of getting students to develop communicative competence and there is always room for sharpening specific skills and adapting them to a variety of social contexts which are themselves culturally specific. Nevertheless, we do need to get started, and this book attempts to provide some leadership in this direction by bridging current theory with classroom practice while, at the same time, emphasising classroom strategies. Innovative teachers and administrators can then continue the process, add or subtract to the repertoire of strategies, in accordance with their student and programme needs.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Language: German
Published by Dumont Buchverlag Gmbh Auflage: 1 (Oktober 2006) 2006
- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.33
US$ 46.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: gut. Auflage: 1 (Oktober 2006). Die Wende vom Wort zum Bild Der Iconic Turn, die Wende vom Wort zum Bild, hat unsere Art, Wissen zu generieren, zu strukturieren und zu kommunizieren, gründlich verändert. Die Omnipräsenz digitaler Bilder auf Fernseh-, Computer- und Mobiltelefon-Bildschirmen lässt nur noch da…s als relevant erscheinen, was sich in Bildern zeigt. Umgekehrt erscheinen Bilderwelten real, die nichts als technische Konstrukte sind. »Iconic Worlds« ist eine Momentaufnahme der neuen Bilderwelten und Wissensräume. Sie spannt den Bogen von der medialen Herrschaftsinszenierung der Antike bis zu den Ikonen des Schreckens von Abu Ghraib. Die Folgen digitaler Technik für den kreativen Prozess des Künstlers werden ebenso thematisiert wie die Erlebniswelten der Visual Music oder die visuellen Möglichkeiten, mit denen Marken ein Lebensgefühl transportieren. Mit Beiträgen von Christoph Asendorf, Michael von Brück, Michael Conrad, Georges Didi-Huberman, Luca Giuliani, John Goto, Hans Herrmann, Arata Isozaki, Eric R. Kandel, Rem Koolhaas, William J. T. Mitchell, Bruce Sterling, Martin Warnke, Horst Wenzel, Paul Zanker. Über den Autor Christa Maar ist Präsidentin der Burda-Akademie zum Dritten Jahrtausend und Vorstand der Hubert Burda Stiftung. Die promovierte Kunsthistorikerin arbeitete zunächst als Drehbuchautorin und Regisseurin von Fernsehfilmen. 1988 - 1992 Chefredakteurin der Kunstzeitschrift PAN. Zahlreiche Veröffentlichungen. Prof. Dr. Hubert Burda ist Verleger und Vorstandsvorsitzender der Hubert Burda Media. Der promovierte Kunsthistoriker initiierte zusammen mit Christa Maar die Vorlesungsreihe ICONIC TURN an der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München. Als Leiter eines modernen Medienunternehmens und als Vorsitzender des Hochschulrates der LMU setzt sich Hubert Burda für die verstärkte Vernetzung von Wirtschaft und Wissenschaft ein. 2007 wurde Hubert Burda mit der "Jakob Fugger-Medaille" für hervorragende Verdienste um das Zeitschriftenwesen in Deutschland ausgezeichnet. Christa Maar ist Präsidentin der Burda-Akademie zum Dritten Jahrtausend und Vorstand der Hubert Burda Stiftung sowie der Felix Burda Stiftung. Die promovierte Kunsthistorikerin arbeitete zunächst als Drehbuchautorin und Regisseurin von Fernsehfilmen. Von 1988 bis 1992 war sie Chefredakteurin der Kunstzeitschrift PAN. In ihrer Eigenschaft als Vorstand der Felix Burda Stiftung und Präsidentin des Vereins Netzwerk gegen Darmkrebs e.V. kämpft sie seit Beginn des Jahrtausends um Aufmerksamkeit für das Thema Darmkrebsvorsorge und -früherkennung. So vergibt die Stiftung unter anderem den Felix Burda Award für herausragende Verdienste für die Darmkrebsprävention. Als Präsidentin der Burda-Akademie zum Dritten Jahrtausend setzt sich Christa Maar unter anderem für den interdisziplinären und internationalen Austausch in der Wissenschaft ein. Zwischen 2002 und 2006 initiierte sie gemeinsam mit Hubert Burda die Vorlesungsreihe Iconic Turn - Das neue Bild der Welt an der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München. Die Vorträge erschienen bei DuMont in zwei Bänden, Iconic Turn - Die neue Macht der Bilder (2004) und Iconic Worlds - Neue Bilderwelten und Wissensräume (2006). Für ihr Lebenswerk wurde Christa Maar 2005 mit dem Verdienstkreuz am Bande des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland ausgezeichnet. Weitere Publikationen Die Technik auf dem Weg zur Seele. Forschungen an der Schnittstelle Gehirn/Computer. Herausgeberin mit Ernst Pöppel und Thomas Christaller. Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1996 Virtual Cities. Die Neuerfindung der Stadt im Zeitalter der globalen Vernetzung. Herausgeberin mit Florian Rötzer. Basel, 1997 Internet & Politik. Von der Zuschauer- zur Beteiligungsdemokratie. Herausgeberin mit Claus Leggewie. Köln, 1998 Weltwissen Wissenswelt. Das globale Netz von Text und Bild. Herausgeberin mit Hans Ulrich Obrist und Ernst Pöppel. Köln, 2000 Gesundheit aus dem Darm. Herausgeberin. München, 2003 Hilfe bei Darmkrebs. Herausgeberin. Stuttgart, 2004 Prof. Dr. Hubert Burda ist Verleger und Vorsitzender des Vorstandes von Burda Media. Burda Media verlegt 258 Zeitschriften im In- und Ausland (u.a. FOCUS, BUNTE). Das Unternehmen betreibt zahlreiche Internet- und Radiobeteiligungen. TV-Produktionen und das Direktmarketing ergänzen das Geschäftsportfolio zu einem Gesamtumsatz von 1,53 Mrd. Euro (2005). Mit seinen Titeln ist das Unternehmen Reichweitenmarktführer in Deutschland und führend in verschiedenen osteuropäischen Ländern, Russland und der Türkei. Hubert Burda wurde am 9. Februar 1940 als Sohn von Franz und Aenne Burda geboren. Er studierte Kunstgeschichte und Soziologie an der Ludwig- Maximilians-Universität in München. Hubert Burda ist Präsident des Verbandes Deutscher Zeitschriftenverleger (VDZ) und Mitbegründer des European Publishers Council (EPC). Er vergibt den Her-mann-Lenz-Preis für deutschsprachige Literatur und gründete die Hubert Burda Stif-tung, um den interdisziplinären Austausch über Zukunftsthemen voranzutreiben. Als Vorsitzender des Hochschulrats der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität (LMU) München setzt er sich seit 1999 für die verstärkte Vernetzung von Wirtschaft und Wissen-schaft ein. In der Ben-Gurion-Universität im israelischen Beer Sheva gründete er das Hubert Burda Center for Innovative Communications. Er unterstützt mit den "Partners in Tolerance" Steven Spielbergs Shoah Foundation und die Produktion der CD-ROM mit Zeugnissen der Holocaust-Überlebenden für den Unterricht an Schulen. 2005 initiierte er zusammen mit Münchner Medienhäusern das Projekt "Paten für Toleranz", zur Unterstützung des Jüdischen Zentrums am Jakobsplatz. Für seine verlegerischen und unternehmerischen Leistungen ist er mit zahlreichen Preisen geehrt worden, darunter der "Europäische Print Medien Preis". Im Jahr 2000 verlieh der Ministerpräsident des Landes Baden-Württemberg ihm den Titel Professor. Im Jahr 2002 erhielt er die Ehrensenatorwürde der Staatlichen Hochschule Karlsruhe (ZKM) und hielt im Frühjahr 2006 die Heinrich-Hertz-Gastprofessur an der Universität K.

Published by Adrien Maisonneuve
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.64
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 1959. 1 volume/1. -- TOME 1 seul -- .Parfait état , non coupé. Broché cousu. Format in-12°( 19 x 14,3 cm )( 376 gr ). ----- 295 pages + XXIV planches Hors-Texte. ********************** SOMMAIRE : Chap. I. Les anciens Slaves et le monde de la Steppe : L'arrière fo…nd historique des Slaves primitifs Société nomade, parenté et fraternité L'homme et le cheval. Expansion de la société : l'Etat tribal. Empires nomades La mythologie et l'épopée des nomades L'art des nomades. ~ Chap. II. Les Alains, les Antes et les Rous' : La sphère alano-tokarienne. Les Slaves et les Rous' à la période scytho-sarmate Les Slaves et les Rous' à l'époque alano-gothique Les Alains et les Slaves à l' époque hunnique Les Slaves et les Rous' au VIe siècle. Les Slaves et les Avares. ~ Chap. III. Les Slaves de l'Est à l'époque bulgaro-khazare : La Grande Bulgarie Le démenbrement de la Grande Bulgarie Les Alains et les Slaves sous la suzeraineté khazare Les Magyars et les Slaves en Russie du Sud Le développement social et économique des Slaves occidentaux. ~ Chap. IV. Fondements religieux de l'ancienne culture russe : Adoration du Soleil et culte du clan La Mythologie slave Le Pacte Communal et l'Ordre Social La magie de l'agriculture, de la chasse et des métiers Le mot, le Chant et le Drame Sacré La musique Beaux-arts. *********************** ref 211.

Published by Adrien Maisonneuve
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.64
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 1959. 1 volume/1.-- TOME 2 seul -- Parfait état, non coupé. Broché cousu. Format in-12°( 19 x 14,3 cm )( 322 gr ). ----- 296 pages à 552 + VIII planches Hors-Texte. **************** SOMMAIRE : ~ Chap. V. Le Khaganat russe : Les Scandinaves et les Rous' Le Khagana…t. Les Rous' en Russie septentrionale et « l'Appel des Varègues ». Les Rous' à Kiev. L'Attaque russe contre Constantinople (860-861). ~ Chap. VI. Les Fondements de l'Etat Kievien : Le Patriarche Photius et les Apôtres des Slaves Oleg et sa campagne contre Constantinople La Russie au Xe siècle. Vladimir: la conversion de la Russie au christianisme. Les suites de la Conversion. ******************* ref 211.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Histoire Du Nimbe: Des Origines Aux Temps Modernes (Nouvelles Éditions Latines)
Marthe Collinet-Guérin (Author/ Auteur); Dr. Georges Gontenau & Prof. Gabriel Le Bras (Preface by/ Préface par)
Language: French
Published by NEL - Nouvelles Éditions Latines, Paris, France 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 82.59
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Like New. © 1961, Nouvelles Éditions Latines, Pari. 731 pp. Text in French. Over-sized and/ or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/ or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. Essentially flawless and spotlessly c…lean copy with uncut and unopened pages, considering its age. Minimal, light or very mild browning/ tanning/ foxing on page edges, not affecting text. Creased spine. // Essentiellement impeccable et impeccablement propre avec des pages non découpées et non ouvertes, compte tenu de son âge. Minimal, léger ou très doux bronzage sur les bords de la page, sans affecter le texte. Raidissement de la colonne vertébrale.