Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Language: English
Published by Eerdmans Publishing Company, William B., 1996
ISBN 10: 0802843395 ISBN 13: 9780802843395
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Eerdmans Publishing Company, William B., 1996
ISBN 10: 0802843395 ISBN 13: 9780802843395
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Eerdmans Publishing Company, William B., 1996
ISBN 10: 0802843395 ISBN 13: 9780802843395
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802843395 ISBN 13: 9780802843395
Seller: ccbooksellers, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very good. 192 pp. Cover and spine show little sign of wear. Includes raised seal of previous owner on first page. Signed and inscribed by author on first page. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. 1. Signed and inscribed by author.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by T&T Clark, 1996
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Item in fine condition, binding tight, text block completely clear, and the cover shows almost no signs of wear.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. v, 167 pp.
US$ 13.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780567085313.
Language: English
Published by T&T Clark, Edinburgh, 1996
ISBN 10: 0567085317 ISBN 13: 9780567085313
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 16.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. From the library of the late Michael Newton Marsh and with some of his lightly pencilled notations in margins - can be erased if desired. Faint marks to page block head, no other faults. AD. Used.
US$ 19.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780567085313.
Paperback. Condition: New. NEW! 2009 Soft Cover Edition.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Herbert Wichmann, 1942
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Heft; Condition: Gut. 22 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Heft stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Seiten alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; Ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 80.
Language: English
Published by Materials Research Society, Pittsburgh, 1997
ISBN 10: 1558993525 ISBN 13: 9781558993525
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 30.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used - Like New. Fine hardback. 1st ed. A tidy copy in tight binding. Materials Research Society Symposium Proceedings volume 448. Symposium held Dec, 1996 in Boston. Used - Like New. Fine hardback.
Language: English
Published by Materials Research Society, Pittsburgh, 1997
ISBN 10: 1558993525 ISBN 13: 9781558993525
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 30.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used - Very Good. VG hardback. 1st ed. A tidy copy in tight binding. Materials Research Society symposium proceedings volume 448. Symposium held in Boston, Dec.2-5 1996. Used - Very Good. VG hardback.
Language: Czech
Published by Práce, 1963
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Farbtonänderung; Verformung des Festeinbands; Riss größer als 1 cm.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Ucitelsky generacni roman, ktery vysel v roce 1986 jako samizdat. Hlavniho predstavitele Vojtu poznavame na vecirku, kterym zavrsuje sve studium, jsme ucastni jeho holohlave promoce, prozivame s nim krkolomne ucitelske stace, znamost s nebezpecne atraktivni a aktivni knihkupkyni Jitkou, pozdeji se svedenou a opustenou ucitelkou Stepankou. To vse probiha v prostredi brnenske umelecke bohemy 60. let i v jinych prostredich, nemene zajimavych, nasviceno reflektorem grotesky a cerneho humoru.
Language: Czech
Published by Lidové nakladatelství, 1975
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Kristýna Coufalová (illustrator). Unbekannte Unterschrift / Widmung / Aufkleber; Abnutzung / Risse - leicht. (pribehy z dnesniho Brna a Litovan) Osobite povidky brnenskeho spisovatele, pedagoga a hudebnika.Stylove ruznorode povidky se odehravaji vesmes v Brne a jejich hrdiny jsou vice ci mene groteskni figury, ktere se sveraznymi zpusoby vyrovnavaji se svymi zivotnimi trably a prohrami. Mezi velice lidskymi postavami se obcas zcela prirozene pohybuji i carodejnice nebo andele, kteri sami nebyvaji zcela bez chyby. V pribezich neni nouze o nahorkly humor a tragikomicke situace, povidky se casto vzajemne prolinaji a doplnuji, takze predstavuji tentyz dej z nekolika ruznych uhlu pohledu. Prestoze nektere z nich jsou psany silne sarkastickym stylem a jejich postavy mivaji daleko ke kladnym hrdinum, celkovym autorovym postojem je velmi laskavy nadhled a pochopeni ziskane zivotnimi zkusenostmi.
Language: Czech
Published by Lidové nakladatelství, 1975
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Unterschrift / Widmung ohne Bezug; Gebrochener Buchrucken. Kniha Josefa Prokese, vyhledavaneho kneze, duchovniho doprovazejiciho, skauta a horolezce, vede ctenare k novemu pohledu na viru. V kratkych textech se zabyva celou radou zavaznych krestanskych temat, k nimz pristupuje s otevrenosti, poctivosti a autenticitou, pritom ale s dukladnym vzdelanim a duchovni zkusenosti. Otevira tak prostor k hlubsimu promysleni, ale tez radosti, ktera se z opravdove viry rodi. Jako cervena nit se knihou vinou citace z exhortace Evangelii gaudium, jez ukotvuji Prokesovy uvahy ve smeru, ktery vytycil pontifikat papeze Frantiska. Josef Prokes je knez ceskobudejovicke dieceze. Studoval na papezske univerzite Gregoriana obor Nova evangelizace. Venuje se pastoraci mladeze, je dieceznim duchovnim radcem skautu. Ve volnem case rad leze po horach (naposledy v Ekvadoru).
Language: Czech
Published by SNTL, 1978
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Riss grosser als 1 cm. 2., prepracovane vydani. Po vseobecnych otazkach z oboru obrabeni pojednava autor o vzniku trisky, o tepelnych jevech pri obrabeni, o reznych odporech, nastrojovych materialech, o zvysovani trvanlivosti britu, o udrzbe a konstrukci nastroju a o vlastnostech obrabenych materialu. V dalsich kapitolach popisuje jednotlive zpusoby obrabeni a zabyva se novymi metodami a snizovanim hlucnosti stroju.
Language: Czech
Published by Nakladatelstvi O. Seba, 1946
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonanderung. Na letnim tabore v prirode cely oddil nejdrive ohrnuje nos,nad tim kam je jejich vedouci zavedl.Ten jim vsak zacne vypravet pribehy obyvatel onoho kousku prirody - ptaku brouku,rostlin i malych savcu.Deti najednou zjistuji,ze i nejvsednejsi misto muze mit sve kouzlo,pokud seumime dobre divat.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonanderung; Starke Verschmutzung / Nasse. Ucitelsky generacni roman, ktery vysel v roce 1986 jako samizdat. Hlavniho predstavitele Vojtu poznavame na vecirku, kterym zavrsuje sve studium, jsme ucastni jeho holohlave promoce, prozivame s nim krkolomne ucitelske stace, znamost s nebezpecne atraktivni a aktivni knihkupkyni Jitkou, pozdeji se svedenou a opustenou ucitelkou Stepankou. To vse probiha v prostredi brnenske umelecke bohemy 60. let i v jinych prostredich, nemene zajimavych, nasviceno reflektorem grotesky a cerneho humoru.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Kniha Josefa Prokese, vyhledavaneho kneze, duchovniho doprovazejiciho, skauta a horolezce, vede ctenare k novemu pohledu na viru. V kratkych textech se zabyva celou radou zavaznych krestanskych temat, k nimz pristupuje s otevrenosti, poctivosti a autenticitou, pritom ale s dukladnym vzdelanim a duchovni zkusenosti. Otevira tak prostor k hlubsimu promysleni, ale tez radosti, ktera se z opravdove viry rodi. Jako cervena nit se knihou vinou citace z exhortace Evangelii gaudium, jez ukotvuji Prokesovy uvahy ve smeru, ktery vytycil pontifikat papeze Frantiska. Josef Prokes je knez ceskobudejovicke dieceze. Studoval na papezske univerzite Gregoriana obor Nova evangelizace. Venuje se pastoraci mladeze, je dieceznim duchovnim radcem skautu. Ve volnem case rad leze po horach (naposledy v Ekvadoru).
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen. Sbornik Pod jednou strechou shrnuje texty pojednavajici v odlisnych rovinach a souvislostech o postmodernismu v ceskem vytvarnem umeni i architekture s presahem do historie pojmu a naznacenim sirsich konsekvencich filozofickych, literarnich, pedagogickych. Chronologicke razeni stati (puvodne otistenych v ruznych, casto jiz tezko dostupnych casopisech a publikacich) naznacuje vyvoj mysleni ceskych vytvarnych kritiku a historiku umeni o fenomenu postmoderny. Publikace je urcena ucitelum vytvarne vychovy a estetiky na vsech stupnich skol, ale pro svoji myslenkovou zavaznost a materialovou siri by mohla znamenat prvni krok k rozsahlejsim vyzkumum a syntetickym uvaham o problematice nasi vytvarne postmoderny.