Quant Mary: First Edition (31 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (31)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Headline, London 2019

    1472269381 / 9781472269386

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition sixth printing octavo paperback.304 pp. Very Good + condition No inscriptions.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ballantine 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bookworks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.95

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing (stated), July 1967. A Ballantine Mod Book, #U6094. Tightly bound with only a very light crease to the spine, almost near fine. The contents are clean and unmarked except for a faint previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper.

  • Language: English

    Published by McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York 1985

    0070510199 / 9780070510197

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.Champ & Mabel Collectibles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First U.S. Edition. 144p. 1st printing. Cover and jacket edges scuffed. Quant, known as the creator of the mini-dress in the 1960s, dispenses advice on color in makeup, hair, and clothing with examples of 1980s styles. Beauty illustrations by Lynne Robinson and f

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by London: Century Hutchinson 1986

    0712612068 / 9780712612067

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United KingdomPeter Scott

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Hardcover. Two sections side by side pp 1-20 and pp 21-40 with gate-fold covers. Illustrated. Corners slightly scuffed, couple of minor bumps to bottom edge, second section has small tear to foot of inner hinge, otherwise about V.g.

  • Published by Ballantine, New York 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Very Good. First Printing. First printing, softcover, spine has a lean and some reading creases, long but light diagonal crease to rear, covers somewhat rubbed, otherwise bright and solid, a Near Very Good copy.

  • 0789432943 / 9780789432940

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: booksforcomfort, Comfort, TX, U.S.A.booksforcomfort

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.05

    US$ 5.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Classic Make-Up & Beauty by Mary Quant. Published by DK Publishing Inc, New York, NY, 1998. 1st Stated Paperback Edition. Paperback. No DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine. 120 Pgs. ISBN 0789432943. LCCN 96-2373. Full of dazzling ideas, lavish illustrations and prac

  • Published by Ballantine Books, New York, NY 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, NY, U.S.A.LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC.

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good. First Paperback Edition. Ballantine book #U6094. 16 pages of B&W photos. Career of Mary Quant - Britains top designed of Mod gear - from the opening of her first shop in London's Chelsea district to the day when Seventeen discovered her way-out style and started her on the skyrocket to success. Wear

  • Published by Pan Books 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 23.95

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1967. First Edition Thus. 207 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Front free end paper excised. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light ru

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Pan Books Ltd, London 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: HADDON'S, hastings, ESUX, United KingdomHADDON'S

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 40.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Used.Softcover.Page edges tanned.Spine creased.Covers rubbed to extremities.No foxing or inscriptions.First published in hardcover in 1966.Good reading copy.

  • Published by Pan Books Ltd 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Paperback. 1st Paperback. Wrappers show wear to edges. Darkening/toning to pages, otherwise very good.

  • Published by Pan 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Invisible Books, Brighton, , United KingdomInvisible Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good. First paperback printing. A good looking copy with creased spine, light reading crease to outer edge of wraps, light wear to outer edge of page block.

  • Published by Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1997

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Historia, Regnum et Nobilia, BATTIPAGLIA, SA, ItalyHistoria, Regnum et Nobilia

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 29.80

    US$ 23.14 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Rilegato. Condition: ottimo. Dust Jacket Condition: ottimo. prima edizione. Formato in 4°; 118 pagine. Legatura editoriale cartonata figurata con sovraccoperta a colori. Interno fresco. Bel volume illustrato.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dorling Kindersley, London 1996

    0751303240 / 9780751303247

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Merandja Books, Cornwall, , United KingdomMerandja Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 75.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A hardback book with both book and jacket in very good condition, dated 1996, First Edition.

  • More images

    Published by G.P. Putnam's Son's

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 55.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. First edition THUS. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Fading on the boards. Minor stain and foxing on the edges. Text and pictures are clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Language: English

    Published by Octopus Books 1984

    0706421272 / 9780706421279

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Secret Bookshop, Johannesburg, GAUTE, South AfricaSecret Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 95.00

    US$ 5.79 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Grey boards with gold text, shelf worn. Colorful dust jacket,shelf worn, 1cm tear in top left corner. Pages clean and tight, unmarked. Photographs and color fashion sketches.

  • Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., London 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 36.04

    US$ 27.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Clean black cloth on boards with green & blue title. Spine: very slight convex rise down the spine. Edges: aged yellowing and foxing. Eps: small booksellers stamp to ffep foot; light foxings. Light foxing to title page. Clean contents. B/w glossy illustrations. Binding

  • Language: English

    Published by London Museum, London 1973

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons (1966) 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Scott Emerson Books, ABAA, El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.Scott Emerson Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First American Edition. Black cloth, lettered in gilt to the spine. Illustrated with photographs. The lower corners are bumped. Some small amount of soiling to the lower page edges. Other very minor wear. Without names or bookplates. The dust jacket has light ov

  • More images

    Published by Pan Books Ltd 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bird's Books, Edinburgh, SCOTL, United KingdomBird's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 30.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First paperback edition. Coloured pictorial paper covers with portrait of Quant by Philip Bailey on front. 207pp illustrated with black and white photographic plates. Pan book M209. Some wear to covers and minor creasing to spine. Pages age toned. An account of Quant's early years in fas

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cassell & Company, London 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: HADDON'S, hastings, ESUX, United KingdomHADDON'S

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 103.57

    US$ 40.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Used.Hardcover in unclipped dust-jacket.2nd Edition in the same year as the first.Page edges lightly tanned.No inscriptions or foxing.Dust-jacket rubbed and worn to extremities with some nicks to spine-ends.One or two short closed tears to jacket edges.Be

  • Language: English

    Published by Headline, UK 2012

    0755360176 / 9780755360178

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, , United KingdomHarry Righton

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 133.95

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. signed by author on fep. includes VG dustjacket. 1st edn. 1st impression. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Octopus 1984

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: HADDON'S, hastings, ESUX, United KingdomHADDON'S

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 131.19

    US$ 40.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in unclipped dust-jacket.1st impression.Inscribed by Mary Quant to the ffep.Spine-ends rubbed.No tanning or foxing to page edges.Complete dust-jacket( no tears ) lightly ribbed to spine-ends.Generally very good. Signed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Headline, London, UK 2012

    0755360176 / 9780755360178

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: M.R.Brand Fine Books, London, United KingdomM.R.Brand Fine Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 200.24

    US$ 34.86 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Published by Headline, London in 2012. Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dustjacket condition: Fine. Signed by the author without inscription to the title page. Not price-clipped. Publisher's price of £25. Mary Quant's second autobiogr

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Headline 2012

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: HADDON'S, hastings, ESUX, United KingdomHADDON'S

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 214.05

    US$ 40.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. New.Unread copy in fine condition.1st impression.Signed by Mary Quant to the title page.Dust-jacket in fine unclipped condition. Signed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by OCTOPUS BOOKS, LONDON 1984

    0706421272 / 9780706421279

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 276.19

    US$ 36.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. BOUND IN CLEAN GREY CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE, THIS DATED 1984 SIGNED FIRST EDITION IS VG IN VG JACKET(UNCLIPPED). INSCRIPTION AND SIGNATURE ON FFEP, READ AS FOLLOW," TO EILEEN WITH VERY BEST WISHES, MARY QUANT" 144pp WIT

  • Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.Alan Newby

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 120.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Collectible-near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st American Edition. Tight and sound Clean copy Book itself has minimal wear and is in near fine condition Dust jacket has edge wear with a few minor tears to edges but no missing pieces No inside markings or underlinings.

  • Published by London Museum 1973

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 110.41

    US$ 26.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Condition: vg++. vg++ 1st edition London Museum staplebound 1973 paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

  • More images

    Published by London Museum, London 1973

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 138.10

    US$ 24.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. 8vo. Pp: 64. First Edition First Printing. Two volumes. Publisher's white softcovers with black lettering and illustration [Catalogue]. Publisher's white softcovers with black lettering and blue, black and white illustrations [Introduction]. Black and white illustrations. Published to accompany the 29 November 1973 -

  • Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 195.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition Very good condition hard cover in a good dust jacket price clipped, wear to corner tips dirt smudge to rear white area of jacket.

  • More images

    Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.The Cary Collection

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. QUANT, Mary [197] pp. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1966 First American Edition 8 5/8" x 5 7/8" Jacket design by Paul Bacon Dame Barbara Mary Quant (11 February 1930 13 April 2023) was a British fashion designer and fashion icon. She became an instrumental figure in the