Quint Leon (252 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 131, [1] pp., hardcover, fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recip…ient's country.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Weatherby Books, Pawlet, VT, U.S.A.Weatherby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.62
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. Red cover. "Translated from the French for the first time by Dorothy M. Richardson." Frontispiece BW plate, probably of Andre Gide, not marked as such. The title page is enclosed by two light red and dark red boxes, the spine and covers are in fine shape and the pag…es are bright and clean. 8 pp of index.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Aux Editions du Sagittaire, Simon Kra [1925] 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "Neuvieme edition" stated on front cover; softcover in orange wraps printed in black, light overall handling wear but generally clean and tight, 303 pages in French, edges untrimmed.
Published by Aux Editions, Paris 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellersoftcover. Condition: with no dust jacket. No Dust Jacket. Some Wear Extremities.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1934 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.Virtuous Volumes et al.
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light tan cloth covers lightly soiled, page edges lightly soiled, bottom corners frayed. 300 pages plus index.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First US Edition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. First American Edition. 8vo. 300,viii pages including Index and Bibliography. Burgundy cloth, spine letters black. Spine faded and has few small spots, no owner's name. Lacks dustjacket. Frontis portrait.; Frontis portrait; 8vo 8"… - 9" tall; 300 pages.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Library stamps and markings.
Published by Hermann Luchterhand Verlag, Darmstadt 1956
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, , GermanyHylaila - Online-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.15
US$ 6.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Kein Schutzumschlag. 0 480 S., kaum benutzt, geringe Altersspuren an Papier und Einband, 800 g schwer, D-7 Size: 23,5 x 16 cm.
More imagesPublished by Editions du Sagittaire 1925
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Levant, Bayonne, FranceLibrairie du Levant
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.69
US$ 6.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. Editions du Sagittaire / Simon Kra, Paris, 1925. Couverture Souple Illustrée. Format : 16 x 21,5 cms. 302 pages. Couverture passée, dos insolé, une déchirure sans manque au bas. Intérieur frais.
Published by Simon Kra 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.Brentwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: ACCEPTABLE. Acceptable/Fair only, because some pages of introduction are missing. 1925 copyright but includes the 1928 introduction; small format, now bound in bookseller's old custom binding, cover is red cloth with black pattern, brown leather title band with gold lettering; published by Simon Kra, "Les D…ocumentaires", 386pp. Top of spine somewhat worn, spine a little faded; pages 5/6 and 7/8 are separated; a few pages with pencil notes. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.50
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with ma…ps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good plus/P. Hardcover is very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, cover and foredges lightly soiled, writing on front endpaper.
More imagesPublished by Générique
- Softcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Assez bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Timothy Norlen Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCloth. Condition: Vg Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Solid copy of first printing. Tight and square. One inch chip at head of rear panel near spine. Price clipped. In mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature.
Published by Librairie Stock, Paris, 1933
- Softcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.15
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO. Paris, Librairie Stock cm.13x18,5, pp.VIII,346, brossura, cop.fig. (tracce di restauro con nastro adesivo alle estremità del dorso; timbro di appartenenza alle prime e ultime pagg.).
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Librairie Stock Delamain et Boutelleau 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.30
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Biographie. VIII + 568 p. 13,5x20,5 cm. 568 p. Broché. Bon état. Couverture légèrement défraîchie. Petits plis. Infime manque en tête du dos. Papier bruni. Non coupé en partie. Fort in-8°.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Darmstadt ; Berlin-Frohnau u. Neuwied a.Rh. : Luchterhand 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.63
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Condition: Gut. 480 S. : 7 Bl. Abb. ; gr. 8 Einband lichtrandig, Kanten etwas berieben / bestossen, papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal HAA-35236 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 801.
More imagesPublished by Le club francais du livre 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Artful Dodger Books, Geneva, , SwitzerlandArtful Dodger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated Edition. 21 x 14 cms. .235 pages of limited edition copy 3377 of 5000. B/w photos hors text .serious study. Cover a little grubby and no d.j.illustrated grey cloth weave cover.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Burt Franklin NY (1970) 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller133pp. 12mo blue cloth Fine no dj.
Published by Paris, Editions Du Sagittaire 1925
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerRevised edition, 65th thousand. Near fine copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Unread copy with pages uncut. ; 445 pages; Description: x, 445 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Prou…st, Marcel, 1871-1922. 3 Kg.

Published by Paris : Éditions du Sagittaire 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good paperback copy only; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Spine bands worn. Remains particularly well-preserved overall despite minor wear and tear. Physical description; 3 p. l., 11-300, [1] p., 2 l. ; 19 cm. Notes; "Bibliographie sommaire": p. 277-[295] Subject; Proust, Marcel 1871-1922. 3 Kg.
Une nouvelle lecture de Marcel Proust dix ans plus tard suivi de Proust et la jeunesse d'aujourd'hui
Language: French
Published by Editions du Sagittaire, collection "Documentaires", Paris 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin, Paris, FranceLibrairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 13.31 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Très bon exemplaire. Edition originale. Edition originale. Exemplaire du service de presse. ENVOI autographe signé de l'auteur. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Une nouvelle lecture de Marcel Proust dix ans plus tard suivi de Proust et la jeunesse d'aujourd'hui
Language: French
Published by Editions du Sagittaire, collection "Documentaires", Paris 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin, Paris, FranceLibrairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 13.31 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Très bon exemplaire. Edition originale. Edition originale. Exemplaire du service de presse. Prospectus de l'ouvrage joint, ainsi que le feuillet libre augmentant d'un nouveau texte la page 55.

Published by Éditions Du Sagittaire (chez) Simon Kra 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Pagan Hare, Tetbury, GLOS, United KingdomThe Pagan Hare
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.05
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Éditions Du Sagittaire (chez) Simon Kra, Paris, 1925. Paperback. Twenty first edition. From the private library of the late Felix Aprahamian, "English music critic, writer, concert promoter, publisher's adviser, supporter of young musicians, and friend to some of the last century's most…notable musicians." Spine creased and dulled. 3 cm closed tear to foot of spine and to front free endpaper. Covers lightly creased. Extremities of covers show signs of wear. Pages uncut. Some pages unopened. 2 cm closed tear to opening edge of contents page. Overall, the book is in a fair condition.

Published by Cahiers de la Quinzaine 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 10.41 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. In-12 broché (190x130 mm) de 80 pages. Collection des Cahiers de la Quinzaine, le 18e de la 18é série. Exemplaire n° 519 sur alfa.

Published by Générique
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.72
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Assez bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
More imagesPublished by Stock, 1933
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie CLERC, Montpellier, , FranceLibrairie CLERC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.34
US$ 27.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Un volume in-12, broché,(13 x 18,8 cm), couverture illustrée, 346 pages.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Editions du Sagittaire / Simon Kra, Paris 1924
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Ad hoc Art, BEYNES, , FranceAd hoc Art
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.76
US$ 6.48 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Assez bon. Coll. « Collection de la Revue Européenne » n° 11, 184 pp., In-12° (127 x 178 mm), broché. Mention de cinquième édition. Envoi signé de l'auteur sur une page de garde. Portrait de l'auteur en frontispice par Robert DELAUNAY. Couverture défraîchie et brunie, papier en très bel état et exempt de rouss…eurs. Signé par l'auteur.

Marcel Proust. Les Contemporains. Etudes, portraits, documents, biographies.
Collectif ; Marcel Proust, Colette, Léon Pierre Quint, René Groos, et al.
Published by Paris, revue Le Capitole, 1926.Limited edition, this copy number 185 on Madagascar paper, 1926
- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.36
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. paperback, large 8vo, 224pp, illustrated, including portrait and 8 colour plates, text in French, clean and sound, no inscriptions, printed paper wraps, cover edges slightly scuffed, slight browning on spine, Very Good condition.