Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655374 ISBN 13: 9780521655378
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655374 ISBN 13: 9780521655378
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655374 ISBN 13: 9780521655378
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware,
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press (edition ), 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655374 ISBN 13: 9780521655378
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655374 ISBN 13: 9780521655378
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655374 ISBN 13: 9780521655378
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655374 ISBN 13: 9780521655378
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Uk, ET AL, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Owner name on endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo. Condition: bump to bottom edge of front cover; considerable amount of yellow highlighting in text; else very good in near fine DJ. Pages: xi, 404.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655374 ISBN 13: 9780521655378
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0674295951 ISBN 13: 9780674295957
Seller: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover Paperback with mostly minor reading wear; a couple creases on covers; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0674295951 ISBN 13: 9780674295957
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Cambridge University Press hardcover in dust jacket, 1997- first edition-1st printing; unread and carefully stored, No marks/tears or other defects; Fine/Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0521620139 ISBN 13: 9780521620130
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good+. 1st Edition. Date due sheet on back end paper, else hardcover in fine condition. Lightly rubbed plastic cover taped over jacket, sticker on spine, else dust jacket near fine.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0674295951 ISBN 13: 9780674295957
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 8/13/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 0674295951 ISBN 13: 9780674295957
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Academic Freedom: From Professional Norm to First Amendment Right. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0674295951 ISBN 13: 9780674295957
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0674295951 ISBN 13: 9780674295957
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. "The best kind of scholarship-deeply researched and immensely useful. Wherever you stand on issues of free speech and academic freedom, you will learn from this book." -Michael Roth, President of Wesleyan University and author of Safe Enough SpacesA definitive interpretation of academic freedom as a First Amendment right, drawing on a comprehensive survey of legal cases.Is academic freedom a First Amendment right? Many think so, yet its relationship to free speech as guaranteed by the Constitution is anything but straightforward. David Rabban examines the extensive case law addressing academic freedom and free speech at American universities, developing a robust theory of academic freedom as a distinctive subset of First Amendment law.In subsuming academic freedom under the First Amendment, Rabban emphasizes the societal value of the contribution to knowledge made by the expert speech of professors, the classic justification for academic freedom in the influential 1915 Declaration of the American Association of University Professors (AAUP). Any indication that professors might be disciplined because people without academic training disagree with their scholarly views would undermine confidence in the integrity of their work and therefore their ability to perform this vital function on behalf of the public. Rabban argues that academic freedom fosters two central First Amendment values recognized by courts in a wide range of contexts: the production and dissemination of knowledge and the contribution of free expression to democratic citizenship.The First Amendment right of academic freedom applies most directly to professors, but it also plausibly extends to the educational decisions of universities and to students' learning interests. More broadly, this vision of academic freedom can guide in developing additional distinctive First Amendment rights to protect the expert expression of journalists, librarians, museum curators, and other professionals. At a time when academic freedom is under attack from many directions, Academic Freedom proposes a theoretically satisfying and practically useful guide to its meaning as a First Amendment right.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521655374 ISBN 13: 9780521655378
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.