Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1980646813 ISBN 13: 9781980646815
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980
ISBN 10: 0151106711 ISBN 13: 9780151106714
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980
ISBN 10: 0151106711 ISBN 13: 9780151106714
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Barbed Wire on the Isle of Man: The Wartime British Internment of Jews. Ramati, Alexander. Harcourt .1980. first ed. 231p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib, mottled page edges--ISBN 10: 0151106711ISBN 13: 9780151106714--5.00.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980
ISBN 10: 0151106711 ISBN 13: 9780151106714
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Remainder mark. Short tear to jacket.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980
ISBN 10: 0151106711 ISBN 13: 9780151106714
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good Condition. First edition. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback & pages browning.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0049400819 ISBN 13: 9780049400818
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2017
ISBN 10: 1520818548 ISBN 13: 9781520818542
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 58 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.15 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by London, Eyre & Spottiswoode., 1958
First Edition
First U.K. Edition. Novel, Uzbekistan during World War II. Hardcover. Condition: Very good, in very good dust jacket (light wear, short tears). -- Author (1921- ) Polish born novelist, journalist, living in Palestine and Hollywood after 1952.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, Middlesex, England, 1969
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
US$ 4.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: G+, Wear,Fade, Browning,Foxing. Dust Jacket Condition: NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Penguin 2557. Movie tie-in. Front cover shows still from the film, starring Maximilian Schell, Raf Vallone & Irene Papas. Book has a label on the front cover stating "Filmed as 'The Desperate Ones'". 207 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Published by Signet Books. New York: New American Library.
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. S-2028 very good -fine, reading crease 1961 paperback.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First edition. Novel set in Uzbekistan is about Polish brothers released from Siberian labor camp in 1941. Polish author Ramati became screen writer in Hollywood in 1950s and directed the filming of "The Desperate Ones" based on this book. Spine of dust jacket is slightly sunned, still very nice in mylar DJ cover.
Published by L. C. Page & Company, New York, 1960
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. DJ has tears with creasing, some of which have been taped on the inside, faint dampstain to the top spine end and adjacent back corner, and light rubbing.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2017
ISBN 10: 1521215685 ISBN 13: 9781521215685
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 170 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.43 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1958
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HC Illustrated Board. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The dust jacket's original, British, price is still present. Pages are clean, tight and bright. Prior owner's name appears on the FEP. 226 pages. Size: 5 3/4 x 8 1/4.
Published by L.C. PAGE, 1960
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. Book. Book.
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Buen estado.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1776838352. 4/22/2026 6:12:32 AM.
Published by signet book,, 1968
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first PB. 3239, very good -fine, , reading crease (MOVIE TIE-IN), paperback,
Language: English
Published by Scholastic Library Publishing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0531150283 ISBN 13: 9780531150283
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Toning on textblock, light rubbing on covers. otherwise a very nice copy. The pages are clean and free of tears or markings, and the binding is strong. The dust jacket has light edgewear and light rubbing, a small tear on the bottom edge of the front cover. otherwise the dust jacket has been nicely kept and is in good condition.
Language: German
Published by Lichtenberg Verlag;
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch; Condition: Gut. 181 Seiten; Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Language: English
Published by London: Catholic Book Club, 1979
ISBN 10: 0049400541 ISBN 13: 9780049400542
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Book Club Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description [5], 181 pages 23cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 Jews Rescue Italy Assisi.Escapes. Escapes Italy Assisi. German military forces Escapes of Jews. Italy Assisi, 1943-1944.Italy Assisi German military forces Escapes of Jews 1943-1944. 3 Kg.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1958. First Edition. 226 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are mildly tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Mild droplet staining to text block edges. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Notable tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Mild water stains and droplets to boards.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1960
Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First British Edition. Square and unmarked. Light soiling to page edges. 215pp. Unclipped dust jacket is rubbed at extremes. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Templeton Foundation Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / London, England, 2001
ISBN 10: 1890151505 ISBN 13: 9781890151508
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Excellent condition. viii, 360 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2001027018.