Ray Snider (34 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, U.S.A.Lot O'Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ***GREAT CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** light edge wear, signed by previous owner. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

Language: English
Published by Germaine Publishing, Incorporated, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A. 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.75
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Cover has minor edge wear, minor creases, bent cover/page corners, minor spots on edge. Back cover and last several pages have small tear at edge. No writing.

Language: English
Published by Germaine Publishing, Incorporated, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A. 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.75
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Cover has minor edge wear, minor creases, bent cover/page corners, minor spots on edge. No writing. Very good.

Language: English
Published by Germaine Publishing, Incorporated, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A. 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.75
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Cover has minor edge wear, minor creases, bent cover/page corners, minor spots on edge. No writing. Very good.

Language: English
Published by Germaine Publishing, Incorporated, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A. 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.75
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Cover has minor edge wear, minor creases, bent cover/page corners, minor spots on edge. No writing. Very good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. 1st St Martin's Griffin Edition: January. 219 pp. Steve Snider (Cover Design); AP/ World World Photos(Cover Photo) (illustrator).
Published by Office of Educational Resources, University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Medicine
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Row 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.99
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dj: Good. 244 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 1/2. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped blue and gold on spine. Black dj. Book has mild overall wear, dj has mildly bumped spine, light foxing at back cover.
Published by University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Medicine, Kansas City 1989
- Softcover
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, U.S.A.David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. [iv], 156pp [corner and edge wear] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B&w illustrations (illustrator).

Published by Hoeber Medical Division, Harper & Row, (New York) 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Tall octavo. 244pp. With 141 illustrations in black and white. Ownership signature of noted American psychologist and anthropologist Henry Guze, (a founder of the American Academy of Psychotherapists, the Society for Clinical and Experimental Hypno…sis, and co-founder of the Society for the Scientific Study of Sex) on the front fly, crown and upper corners gently bumped, near fine in a price-clipped, just about very good dust jacket with heavy wear at the crown. Includes 27 contributors on the topic of the biochemistry, physiology, and structure of nervous tissue.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Publishing Company 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 45.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 36.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. ix, 355 pp.Ink name top of flyleaf and title page. With 280 Illustratons. Tiny tear bottom of Dj, else close to fine. May require extra shipping costs on priority or international shipments.
Published by Academic Press Inc., New York 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.79
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Some wear to cover and spine. Contents clean and sound, many pages with photographic plates. Used.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicagi & London 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 60.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 48.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dj. First ed, 1st Printing. Name stamp flyleaf. Ink line on front cover. Else clean, tight, unmarked copy. Not paginated. Predominantly black and white plates with explanatory text. Green gold lettered cloth.

The Best of DeSylva, Brown and Henderson: A Special Collector's Edition
DeSylva, B.G. (Buddy) ; Lew Brown; Ray Henderson ; edited by Lee Snider
Published by Chappell, New York. undated, c.1970, 1970
- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.77
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. paperback, 4to, 160pp of music, photo illustrations, owner's name on title page, contents clean and tight, cover edges rubbed and slightly faded, Good condition.
- Softcover
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, GermanyClivia Mueller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.83
US$ 27.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(S. A. Sci. Americ. )1958. S. 3-7. gr8. m. Abb. (St. )br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 1962
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.43
US$ 40.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketgebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 783 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in… Gramm: 1550.
Response of the Nervous System to Ionizing Radiation; Proceedings of an International Symposium held at Northwestern University Medical School, Chicago, Illinois, September 7-9, 1960
Haley, Thomas J. (Editor), Snider, Ray S. (Editor), and Linde, Shirley Motter (Assistant Editor)
Published by Academic Press, New York 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Presumed First Edition, First printing. xvii, [3], 783, [1] pages. Illustrations. Occasional footnotes. References. Author Index. Subject Index. Cover is worn and soiled. Book is somewhat shaken and the boards show some weakness. Ex-library with usual library markings with some markings blacked out. M…any held that the nervous system was insensitive to radiation but scientific evidence was developing that indicated that this belief might only be partly true. To come to a better understanding, scientists need to consider the nervous system in their over-all outlook. This should begin with a review of neonatal aspects, histopathological effects, ablation of specific central nervous system areas by a prticulate irradiation, evaluation of functional changes, and psychological effects of irradiation on animal performance. The international symposium was convened and much of the information presented there now appear in this volume.

- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.17
US$ 18.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover-Großformat. Condition: Gut. 401 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprech…end gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 840.
Published by University of Chicago Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: BookOrders, Russell, U.S.A.BookOrders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 58.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Usual ex-library features. The interior is clean and tight. One page has corner bent. Binding is good. Cover is slightly worn at corners. Illustrated. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 142.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Published by University of Chicago Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Elsevier, Amsterdam 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 51.75
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. Hardcover; 4to; 355 pages. Hardcover with blue cloth. Jacket is laminated to the volume. Call number on spine. Jacket bumped and ripped but in plastic. Prev. owner's name on ffep and title page. G-/G-. Book.
Published by Academic Press, New York 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 51.75
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover; large 8vo; 783 pages. Blue cloth with gilt on spine. Call number taped to spine (from private collection), and boards laminated. Prev. owner's sticker and name on fep/ffep. Bumped corners. In a blue and white jacket. Bumped and chipped edges, some creases and ru…bbing. G/G. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 198.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 205.06
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 216.09
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1946 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 22 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Oblong folio. Illustrated. Blue cloth lettered in silver. Owner signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly, corners bumped, moderate edgewear, about very good without dust jacket.
Published by University of Chicage Press, Chicago 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, U.S.A.By Books Alone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Bookplate and ink stamp of William H. Sweet, renowned Massachusetts General Hospital neurosurgeon. Spine ends rubbed.
Published by University of Chicago Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 169.75
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. large hardback in good condition. name on first blank page.