Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Pre, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. (12)508pp. Intro by G. H. von Wright. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1998
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are Remembering Kazarian by Marjorie Eccles, Generational Conflicts by Stephen Wasylyk, Leap of Faith by Mary Reed and Eric Mayer, Of Course You Know That Chocolate Is A Vegetable by Barbara D'Amato, Sandra Palmer by Peter Turnbull, Getaway Lake by Raymond Steiber, Home to Stay by Donald Olson, The Knave of Hearts by Lloyd Biggle Jr, A Busload of Bats by Edward D Hoch, Blood Grows Old by William Bankier, My Shopping Day by Ian Rankin and Innocent Until Caught by Ed Teja. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1972
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original black and red cloth. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped Dust Jacket with slight edge wear and a few tiny edge chips.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: Needham Book Finders, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1972. Hard Cover w/DJ. Preface by Anthony M. Paul. A historical and critical Introduction by G.H. von Wright. Large 8vo, 508 pp. Text is clean and bright, no markings. Book and Dust jacket condition: VG, protected in a fresh Brodart archival mylar jacket. "Provides the first extensive sampling in English of current philosophical thought in Scandinavia. The book is organized by topic, and thirty-one philosophers are represented." Books are shipped quickly and securely packed in a new box.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 508 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0801813158].
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Inscribed by editor Paul as "T. P." on a blue note slip affixed to the front endpaper with cellotape, thanking a colleague for her tireless work. Ex-libris blindstamp on the front endpaper, faint soil to page edges, and jacket with light toning and rubbing, and a few tiny tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Editor.
Published by Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins Pr. c. 1972., 1972
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
G/VG HB; hevy ink sc. on 15 pp.; no DJ. x + 508 pp.
Language: English
Published by The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. original cloth hardcover, 253 pages, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL MARKS, otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper. box 48.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
hardcover. 1972. First edition. A near fine copy only marked by sunfading to the spine. No d/w.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0801813158 ISBN 13: 9780801813153
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.