Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Meredith Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Meredith Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Meredith Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Poor. Book is Poor condition. Good for reading, not pretty to look at! The pages and cover are soiled and/or yellowed, worn throughout.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Reprint. a nice, clean copy, oblong quarto, 179 pages.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1985
ISBN 10: 0810917971 ISBN 13: 9780810917972
Seller: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Contents Include: the Habitat; The Seasons; The Waterfowl; The Swans; The Geese; The Ducks: Surface-Feeders; The Ducks: Divers; Epilogue. Index of Waterfowl/Catalogue of Plates. Good to good+ tight condition with good to good+ dust jacket. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0810917971 ISBN 13: 9780810917972
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Beige cloth with gilt titles. Faint damp stain on lower edge of front cover, previous owner's blind stamp on bottom of title page. Internally clean and tight with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted.
Published by Meredith Press
Seller: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Jacket is in fair condition with large piece missing from spine top- book is very good- sturdy & clean. SPORTS-4.
Published by State of Iowa Conservation Committee, 1969
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated by Reece, Maynard F. (illustrator). Fourth Edition. Crisp, clean pages except for a pair of short, closed tears in the right margin of page 1; full blue cloth cover shows only modest softening at spine ends and small inward turns at corners; dust jacket bears a short tear at the spine head, some brown spotting around upper edges, gentle fading along the spine, and mild shelfwear around heel edges, otherwise sound and now protected in a clear sleeve. 237pp.; 24 color illustrations and numerous b/w. Maynard Reece's color plates illustrating the fish of Iowa - and the tips on where to catch and what to eat - are the highlights of this book.
Published by Mill Pond Press, Venice, 1975
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 8 1/2" x 3 1/2" slim jim brochure, 12 pp. Black and white photos throughout. Includes two additional price lists.
Published by Iowa Department of Natural Resources, 1969
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. no jacket. Maynard F. Reece (illustrator). fourth edition. 6 3/8 x 9 1/4" 365 pages. previous owner's name on first page.
Published by Meredth Press, New York, New York, 1963
Seller: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. the outside covering of the spine has cracked but the binding is tight, wear and bumping to the corners and some loss to top of spine, internally tight and bright, illustrated with color reproductions of paintings by Maynard Reece and color and black/white photographs.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Published by State of Iowa, 1956
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+/vg; dj few minor edge ding. Maynard Reece (illustrator). 3rd. Hardcover, 377pp.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 125817068X ISBN 13: 9781258170684
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Reece, Maynard (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 10/15/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 125817068X ISBN 13: 9781258170684
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Reece, Maynard (illustrator). Animals Under Your Feet. Book.
Published by The State of Iowa, Des Moines, IA, 1953
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Maynard F. Reece (illustrator). Third Printing. 120+pp. Original salmon cloth covers, lightly soiled. Spine sunned. Evidence of small price label (?) removed from front paste-down at top edge. Light scattered foxing. Illust. w/ color plates and b/w drawings.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1986
ISBN 10: 0810917971 ISBN 13: 9780810917972
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Over-sized hardbound (quarto). Signed by Maynard Reece on the half title (just his signature, not a presentation to another person). Fine condition. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist from reading or improper shelving. No bumped corners. No broken hinges. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water damage. No soiling. The dust jacket shows no edge wear, but there is a clean horizontal cut in the middle of the rear panel. Cut is 9.5 inches long. No sun fading to the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 125817068X ISBN 13: 9781258170684
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Reece, Maynard (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0810939363 ISBN 13: 9780810939363
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. (1997), 160pp, illus., red cloth, very light edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1997
ISBN 10: 0810939363 ISBN 13: 9780810939363
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Very Good condition hardcover book, Near Fine condition dust jacket. Small damp-staining to bottom corner of rear cover. Slightest bowing to front cover. Minute toning to text block top edge. Dust jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has very slight shelf wear and bumping, slight sunning to spine. Dust jacket protected by mylar. All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless Specifically described as such.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. SIGNED FLAT BY THE AUTHOR, NOT PERSONALIZED, pages clean and crisp, covers clean, no highlighting or underlining. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. Thank you for your interest. Free tracking number for each order. We ship the same day or the next business day. r19. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0810939363 ISBN 13: 9780810939363
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Maynard Reece (illustrator). 1st Edition. Near fine/Good, used, maroon colored cloth binding with gilt text on spine, 160pp. Interior clean no marks, pages near bright, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to dj, small tear to top edge of the spine, small scuff to paper of the center of the spine. DJ enclosed in protective sleeve.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. "Second Printing 1986" stated, Inscribed and Signed on half title page, "114 illustrations including 94 plates in full color". Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Hatier
ISBN 10: 2218077094 ISBN 13: 9782218077098
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
First Edition
Hardcover. First edition. First edition, near fine, oversized cloth hardcover showing a remainder star stamp at bottom page edges and bit of bumping at spine head in near fine dust jacket showing just a hint of wear. 160 pages with index and loaded with beautiful color illustrations. Still a pleasing copy of this ".companion to Abrams' The Waterfowl Art of Maynard Reece, this handsome book features the work of a distinguished American artist renowned for his realistic paintings, watercolors, and drawings of birds." Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Published by Brooke Bond Canada Limited, Paris, France, 1969
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Eckelberry, Don R.; Kreml, V.; Reece, Maynard D,; Ripper, Charles L. (illustrator). All cards present. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Bound with staples, paper cover. Pictures available upon request.
Language: English
Published by Winchester-Western Press, 1967
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. In Very Good+ condition (some light rubbing to rear cover). Stapled booklet; 103 pages. Photos throughout. Cover art by Maynard Reece. With discussion on life history, grouse management including trails to good hunting, grouse guns, grouse dogs, shapes of cycles, and more. A scarce grouse hunting title. John Madson (1923 - 1995) was a naturalist, conservationist, journalist, and freelancer who worked in the field of outdoor writing. Madson published frequently in the 1961-1977 period in conservationists' and sportsmans' publications such as Audubon, Field and Stream, Guns and Ammo, Outdoor Life, and Sports Afield. He was named an OWAA Legend by the Outdoor Writers Association of America. Please see our other hunting, fishing, and natural history titles. Please see our other hunting, fishing, and natural history titles. .
Published by State Conservation Comission, Des Moines, IA, 1943
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reece, Maynard F. (illustrator). very good hardcover with no dust jacket, 1943. Previous owner writing on paste-down. Foxed, with both color and b&w illustrations. Drink ring on front board.