Reeves Paschal (59 results)

Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 160 clean, unmarked pages/index; dj w/price clipped, in mylar.
Published by University of Georgia Press 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.69
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/clipped price, in mylar; 160 clean, unmarked pages/notes/bibliography/index.
Published by Univ. Of Georgia, Athens 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Published by University of Georgia Press,, Atlanta, Ga. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Store at Depot Square, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.The Book Store at Depot Square
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 160 ppBlue Cloth AS NEW /DUST JACKET. AS NEW. IN PUBLISHER'S ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP. Book.
Published by University of Georgia Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.20
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University Of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Bottom edge of boards are slightly bumped.
Published by University of Georgia 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. very good(-). 160 pages, thin tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. University of Georgia Press, (1968). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.
Published by Athens: University of Georgia Press, []. First Edition. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, cloth (hardcover), viii, 160 pp. Fine in dust jacket. Literature, American Literature, American Authors, Thomas Wolfe, Litarary Analysis.

Language: English
Published by University Of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Almost Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.

Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.Henniker Book Farm and Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very Good/Very Good condition. First edition, first printing. No internal markings of any kind. Light soiling on the edge of the text block.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Published by Essex Institute Historical Collections 1967
- Softcover
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First. Articles in addition to above.
Published by Univ. of Georgia Press 1968 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. First edition. 160pp. 'Race and Nationality in America.' Study of the attitudes of Thomas Wolfe, American novelist, toward Blacks, Jews and foreigners. Very good, except for small repaired tear in cloth at top edge of front cover. DJ is good, 3/4" tear at top of front edge. (loc 981/1).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.Bowman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean, tight hardcover bound in full cloth with unmarked interior and text. The dust jacket retains its original publisher's price ($7.95) and presents well under archival mylar with no discernible flaws. NOT ex-lib. A clean, solid copy in jacket; we…ll-preserved. With extensive notes and bibliography. xvii, 214pp.
Published by Columbus:Charles Merrill Publishing. 1970 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.Frederick Bayoff Literary Books
Contact seller4-star sellerWolfe, Thomas 1st. ed.Merrill Studies. v.g. wrappers. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Published by Athens: The University of Georgia Press,
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star seller(1968). First edition, first printing. Fine, in sapphire blue cloth with gilt spine titling; in a very lightly worn, near fine dust jacket. 160 pages, including index, notes, bibliography. Using unpublished Wolfe material in the Houghton Library, Reeves explores the evolution of Wolfe's thinking on race, and posits a shift in th…e author's interests from a focus on the individual to a focus on the society that shapes the individual.
Published by University of Georgia Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (national characterics, race in literature, america) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only b…ooks.
Published by Athens, University of Georgia Press [1968]. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.50
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. Dust jacket (unclipped). Fine. 160 pages. No signatures or bookplates.
More imagesPublished by University of Georgia Press 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. A fine copy in a fine DJ, now protected in removable archival mylar. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a card…board box. USPS tracking provided. #67.
Published by David Lewis 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles. Stated first edition.

Published by U Georgia Pr. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Nearly Like New. 160 pages.
Language: English
Published by University Of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, CanadaWestside Stories
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.82
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A Sold Book, Ex Library With A Few Library Markings, Faint Stamp On Ffep, Stamp On Half Title Page Stamp Along Block Edge And A Dewey Sticker On The Tail Of The Spine Of The Dj. The Text Block Is Very Clean, No Markings. Orange Boards With Bright Gilt Tit…le On The Spine. Sticker Residue From Where The Cover Was Attached. Small Bump To Front Bottom Tip. White Dj With Orange And Red Decoration. Black Title. Very Little Bumping To Edges With Just A Small Bump On The Bottom Front Tip. Rear Jacket Has A B/W/ Picture Of The Principle Participants In The Wolfe Symposium. Rare Hardcover.

Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. viii, 160pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Published by David Lewis, New York 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Stated First Edition. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt text to spine, sharp cornered and clean. Book is firm in binding, unread, crisp interior. A volume in the American Critical Tradition edited by M. Thomas Inge. Reprints reviews of Wolfe's work and obituary notices too. 256 pp. Including…an Index of Critics. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by University of Georgia 1968
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by University Of Georgia Press, Athens 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. An excellent copy of the First Printing From the library of David Herbert Donald . Donald won a Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Thomas Wolfe , LOOK HOMEWARD . It was his second Pulitzer -- the first was for his biography of Charles Sumner . Donald , of course…, was also a celebrated biographer of Abraham Lincoln . Donald's signature is on the first free endpaper . The flap of the dust jacket is price clipped . The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 76.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 76.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.