Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 56.12
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Glasgow: printed for the Corporation of Glasgow, 1915., 1915
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. First edition, volume 10 (hardback), covering the period 1809 to 1822. 8vo (25cm by 20cm), lv, 813pp. Frontispiece and 5 plates (some folding, and including a folding plan of Glasgow Green). Original brown cloth, gilt titling to the spine, gilt motif to the front board. Binding slightly rubbed , else this is a bright, unread copy with many pages unopened.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1894
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the First Protocol of William Hegait, 1547-55. 108 pages. Includes a large, fold-out sketch plan of the City of Glasgow 1547. Cover has moderate edge wear, endpapers are age-toned. Book.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1898
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the Henry Gibsone's Protocols from 1573-1576. 166 pages. LIMITED EDITION printing, being number 231 of 325 copies printed. Cover has moderate edge wear. Book.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1900
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the Archibald Hegate's Protocols from 1587-1600, the John Ros' Protocols of 1588-1589, and the George Hucheson Protocols from 1586-1591. 164 pages. LIMITED EDITION printing, being number 231 of 325 copies printed. Cover has edge wear and light rub marks. Book.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1897
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the William Hegait's Protocols from 1568-1576, and with an appendix including Michael Fleming's Protocols from 1530-1567. 157 pages. LIMITED EDITION printing, being number 231 of 325 copies printed. Cover has moderate edge wear. Book.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1899
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the Henry Gibsone's Protocols of 1576, and the Archibald Hegate Protocols from 1581-1584. 151 pages. LIMITED EDITION printing, being number 231 of 325 copies printed. Cover has moderate edge wear. Book.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1899
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the Archibald Hegate's Protocols from 1584-1587. 185 pages. LIMITED EDITION printing, being number 231 of 325 copies printed. Cover has moderate edge wears. Book.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1900
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the George Hucheson Protocols from 1591-1600, and the Henry Gibsone's Protocols from 1598-1600. Includes a large fold-out sketch map of the principle buildings and places in the area of the Glasgow Cathedral in the 16th century. 224 pages. LIMITED EDITION printing, being number 231 of 325 copies printed. Cover has moderate edge wear, light soils; interior - including the map - are in very good condition. Book.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1896
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the William Hegait's Protocols from 1561-1568. 143 pages. LIMITED EDITION printing, being number 231 of 325 copies printed. Cover has moderate edge wear. Book.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1898
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the Henry Gibsone's Protocols from 1568-1573. 136 pages. LIMITED EDITION printing, being number 231 of 325 copies printed. Cover has moderate edge wear. Book.
Published by Carson & Nicol, Glasgow, 1897
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy of these protocols, with this volume covering the Henry Gibsone's Protocols from 1555-1568. 140 pages. LIMITED EDITION printing, being number 231 of 325 copies printed. Cover has moderate edge wear, rub marks on the endpapers. Book.
Published by Glasgow: printed for the Corporation of Glasgow, 1916., 1916
First Edition
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First edition, volume 11 (hardback), covering the period 1823 to 1833. 8vo (25cm by 20cm), lxxxi, 736pp. Frontispiece and several plates (some folding, and including a large folding coloured plan of Glasgow in 1832). Original brown cloth, gilt titling to the spine, gilt motif to the front board. Binding slightly rubbed and shaken, bookplate to the front pastedown, contents VG. Overall, this copy is in good plus condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 258.71
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Corporation of Glasgow, GB, 1916
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 469.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 1st Edition (Mostly). Original brown cloth lettered in gold on spine with Glasgow arms and motto on front cover. All but Vol 1 (a reprint of 1914) are first editions issued between 1881 and 1916. Clean tight texts (with occasional faults) in sound covers. Spine ends worn, some bookplates removed from pastedowns. This is a pleasant working set. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY (2025) GB £20. Packed weight 25 kilos. NOT AVAILABLE OVERSEAS.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 34.09
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 200.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.