Rev Howson (70 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.79
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by S.S. Scranton & Co., Hartford, CN 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 32.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Preliminary dissertation by The Rev. Leonard Bacon. This classic work combines the historical facts of the world in Paul's day, an understanding of the culture of the first century AD, and an exposition of the epistles into a masterpiece on the life and epistles of the Apostle Paul. Professional book…seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Religious Tract Society, London 1866
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dodman Books, Morston, , United KingdomDodman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.72
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ND.(1866). 14 striking engravings from Priolo alongside Howson's commentary. In VG internal order with only a little toning and occasional marking, but generally crisp and bright. Gilt edging to block on all sides. Red cloth quite heavily marked though still brightly decorated…in gilt, dulled to spine. 4to. 148pp. Paolo Priolo (illustrator).

Published by E. P. Dutton And Company
- Hardcover
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.Pacific Rim Used Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerHardback. 1880. The Acts of the Apostles. 186 Very good. Light shelfwear. No dust wrapper. No.

Published by American Tract Society, New York 1866
- Hardcover
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. green cloth binding, blind embossed front panel, gilt stamped title on spine cover, front panel spotted, binding tight and square, couple PO handwritten names on fep, light foxing on some pages, text clean and unmarked , 3 engravings.
Published by Longmans, Green, and Co. 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 27.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. New York, 1905; brown cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; spine is discolored; corners bumped; spine edges chipped; light soiling to boards; 12mo, 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; no jacket; Ex-library with typical stamps and markings; rear hinge beginning to crack; a few rear endpapers appear to have…been torn out but all maps are present. 850 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.27
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine are rubbed, there is wear to the head and heel of the spine and the corners are bumped. There is light soiling to the page edges and the binding is loose due to its size and use. This is an oversized book (it will not fit in a flat rate priority envelope), if you are order…ing from outside the United States or would like this shipped priority from within the USA please contact us first for actual shipping costs. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by Columbian Book Company 1878
- Hardcover
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. The purpose of this work is to give a living picture of St. Paul himself, and of the circumstances by which he was surrounded. Sources used are his own letters and the narrative in the Acts of the Apostles. xxiii, Introduction, Twenty-Eight chapters, List of Maps, List of Engr…avings, Index, 975 pp. CONDITION: Hardbound brown boards, gilt title on faded hubbed spine; moisture evidence front and rear boards; tight binding. Shaded pastedowns, interior light foxing. Normal rubbing, edge wear, soiling. Previous owner name on front free endpaper; occasional pencil marginalia. Main body of text unmarked. Full refund if not satisfied.

- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.92
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover with printed boards, no dust jacket, in very good condition. Light shelf wear only. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons no date, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. None. 556 pages, with pull-out map and illustrations, gilt title on spine. Corner and edge wear and rub, previous owner's signature on front fly leaf, light soiling throughout. Overall, clean and tight copy. Record # 854453.
Published by S.S. Scranton & co, Hartford, CT 1899
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHartford, CT: S.S. Scranton & co. Good condition-cover rubbed, pages yellowed, inside hinges weak/No Dustjacket. 1899. 8vo., 917 pp. . Good condition-cover rubbed, pages yellowed, inside hinges weak/No Dustjacket. Not Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by The Boydell Press and Church of England Record Society, Woodbridge 2019
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.77
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover in very good condition. No jacket intended. Very light shelf and handling wear, content is 'as unread'. CN. Used.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.53
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Hardcover
Seller: Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, , United KingdomVoltaire and Rousseau Bookshop
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. (FF7) internally and externally very clean; photographs upon request.
Published by WM. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Files, Broken Arrow, OK, U.S.A.The Book Files
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.98
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. WE SHIP DAILY! Book has a small amount of writing marked out on inside board and an ink mark on spine. Elsewhere, minor wear. Dust jacket is missing areas, some edge tears and has discoloring. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE!***.

Published by S S Scranton & Co, Hartford 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. People's Edition. 917pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine only. Corners slightly bumped, front hinge cracked, a little cover spotting, a few pencil notations in text, very good. Laid in is a flyer advertising a genuine Bagster Teachers Bible for only $1.25 postpaid.

Published by Chester and North Wales Archaeological and Historic Society, Chester 1883
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.45
US$ 15.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 10 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14.5 x 22 cms. Category: Chester Historic Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years tak…ing care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Religious Tract Society ( RTS ), London
- Hardcover
Seller: C. Parritt, Derby, United KingdomC. Parritt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 43.53
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Not dated, approx 1881 as per prize label, but possibly 1866 1st edition. 148pp. Good/None. Green decorative cloth boards with very minor rubbing to edges, minor scuffing/scratching. Contents generally clean and tight, but a lot of spotting/browning to title page, frontis + tissue gu…ard, and back endpapers, plus minor spotting soiling elsewhere. Prize label dated 1881 inside front cover, owner's name to ffep. B&W illustrations by Paolo Priolo throughout. Biblical stories illustrating the life of St Paul. Priolo, Paolo ( Francesco Priolo ) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON, LONDON
- Hardcover
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 38.67
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. THE BOARDS ARE RUBBED AND THE EDGES ARE HEAVILY BUMPED. THE REAR BOARD IS HEAVILY FADED ALONG THE EDGE. THE SPINE IS HEAVILY FADED ALONG THE EDGES ABD BUMPED AT BOTH ENDS. THE PAGES HAVE AN UNFINISHED EDGE WHICH IS HEAVILY YELLOWED. THERE ARE AN UNKNOWN NUMBER OF PAGES MISSING FROM THE FRON…T OF THE BOOK. THE FFEP IS THE FIRST PAGE OF THE FIRST CHAPTER, THE TITLE PAGE AND PUBLISHERS PAGE ARE MISSING. THE FFEP IS RUBBED. BOTH INSIDE BOARDS HAVE CRACKED AT THE HINGE. THERE ARE SOME PENNED MARKINGS THROUGHOUT. THE BINDING IS TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.

Published by Longmans, Green and Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.47
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback. No dust jacket. Bumping to spine ends and scuffing to boards. Binding strong and pages are bright.
More imagesThe Life, Times, and Travels of St. Paul
The Rev. W. J. Conybeare, M.A. and The Rev. J. S. Howson, M.A.
Published by E. B. Treat & Co., New York 1869
- Hardcover
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: no dust jacket present. Two Volumes in One, Unabridged. The book is in fair condition, with notable wear on the spine and cover. The binding is intact but shows signs of aging, and the pages are yellowed with some tears, particularly on the title page. There is no dust jac…ket, and the cover has some scuff marks and edge wear. Despite these flaws, the text remains legible, making it a functional copy for reading and study.
Language: English
Published by Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, London 1855
- Hardcover
Seller: Titcomb's Bookshop, East Sandwich, MA, U.S.A.Titcomb's Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full Leather. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Very nice two volume set in full leather witih gold secoration around edge of front and 6 decorated panels on spine withh gold lettering. Marbled endpages as well as page edges. Plates, maps, wood engravings intact. Text in very good condition. Vol. 1 has both covers detached, Vol. 2 ha…s front cover detached. Leather has wear at corners and spine. Inscription on frontispiece of VOl. 1.
Published by Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts and Green, London 1864
- Hardcover
Seller: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, United KingdomR.E & G.B Way
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 37.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. Original cloth, lacks front endpaper. pp258.
Published by S.S. Scranton & Co., Hartford 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Brillig's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.05
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No DJ. Successive Editions. xxv + 917pp. G/No. DJ. People's Edition: A Preliminary Dessertation by the Rev. Leonard Bacon. Gilt titles to spine. Boards blind-stamped. Frontis; illustrated w/ b & w line maps and engravings. Embossing to front board. Moderate wear to spine ends. Some pockmarks to front boar…d, along tail and fore-edge, also to crease of spine. Pockmarking and perforation w/ 1' separation to outer hinge at tail of front board (opening not effected). Inner hinges very firm. Owner's name & date penned on ffep. Dust discoloration to top edge. of block. Two small ink marks to fore-edge of block, near head. Interior is clean and tight. A late 19th century treatment of the life of Saint Paul, based on his letters and, "narratives in the Acts of the Apostles." A heavy tome to sink one's mental teeth into.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 90.10
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.