Revised Editors (32 results)

Kings, Rulers, And Statesmen
Wise, L. F. ; Egan, E. W. ; compilers & editors; Updated and Revised by Mark Hillary Hansen
Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishing Co. , Inc., New York 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Printing thus.

Cooperstown Where the Legends Live Forever Baseball's Hall of Fame
Reidenbaugh, Lowell written by & Hoppel, Joe edited by & Revised and Updated by the Editors of The Sporting News
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: as new. Dust Jacket Condition: as new. revised and updated. 8 3/4 x 11 1/8" 398 pages. "Includes Latest Inductees" shipping will be extra for this large book, please inquire.

A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain
Awdry, W. ; Cook, Chris (Editors); Crombleholme, Roger (Revised By)
- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.52
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain
Awdry, W. ; Cook, Chris (Editors); Crombleholme, Roger (Revised By)
- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.52
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine.

A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain
Awdry, W. ; Cook, Chris (Editors); Crombleholme, Roger (Revised By)
- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.52
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain
Awdry, W. ; Cook, Chris (Editors); Crombleholme, Roger (Revised By)
- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.43
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Ripped/…damaged jacket. The dust jacket of this book is slightly damaged/ripped, however, this does not affect the internal condition.
Published by Meredith Corporation 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1975 Sm Quarto, Magazine Format, PP.98. Color And B & W Photos (illustrator).
Procedure IN Taxonomy - Including A Reprint Of The INternational Rules Of Zoological Nomenclature With Summaries Of Opinions Rendered to The Present Date
Schenk, Edward R. And Mcmasters, John - Editors And Revised by A. Myra Keen And Siemon william Muller
Published by Stanford University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Ex. Library. New Edition. Copyright Date: 1936 Sm Quarto, 1948, PP.93.

A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain
Awdry, W. ; Cook, Chris (Editors); Crombleholme, Roger (Revised By)
- Hardcover
Seller: Orbiting Books, Hereford, United KingdomOrbiting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.61
US$ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Vintage Copy Tanning to edge of pages Appears unread, may have minor damage from transit/storage. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
The Budapest Ballet: The Ballet Ensemble of the Hungarian State Opera House
Geza Kortvelyes & Gyorgy Lorinc (Editors); G.P. Dienes & Eva Racz (Translated by); Elisabeth West (Translation Revised by)
Language: English
Published by Branden Press, Publishers, Boston, MA 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.15
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Used-Acceptable. 167 + pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dust jacket shows extensive wear and rips along the front and back.

CHARLES W. SMITH'SPACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA; A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST [EDITION 3, REVISED AND EXTENDED] and CHARLES W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA; A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST 1949-1974, SUPPLEMENT TO THE 1950 THIRD EDITION
Smithe, Charles W. Revised by Isabel Mayhew. Richard E. Moore and Nadine H. Purcell, editors
Language: English
Published by Binfords & Mort, Publisher [1950 and 1981], Portland, OR 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, U.S.A.Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition thus. 4164 listings in two volumes. Very good copies.

A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain
Reverend W Awdry and Chris Cook [Editors] Revised By Roger Crombleholme
- Softcover
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.49
US$ 28.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. New Full-Colour Edition. Very fine book in light card covers. Internally mint and free of inscriptions; profusely illustrated.
Procedure In Taxonomy - Including A Reprint Of The International Rules Of Zoological Nomenclature With Summaries Of Opinions Rendered to The Present Date
Schenk, Edward R. And Mcmasters, John - Editors And Revised by A. Myra Keen And Siemon william Muller
Published by Stanford University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1936 Sm Quarto, 1948, PP.93, New Edition.
The outline of art
Editors: William Orpen and Frank Rutter; revised and extended by Bernadette Murphy
Language: English
Published by George Newnes Limited, London 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United KingdomClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.48
US$ 19.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. New Edition. Navy blue cloth boards; lightly bumped corners & wear round edges; a few faint stains on cover; gilt decoration on front; editors, title, pbl & decoration in gilt on spine. Fore and tail edges tanned with some foxing; top edge in dark blue. Endpapers foxed; 2 adhesive marks on…fpdep & 2 on back of bfep. Text block tight; pages clean bar occasional marks; Contents Page at front; Index at end; book contains numerous b/w illustrations, a frontispiece in colour & a decorated border in colour on the title page. No jacket. Please contact us for cost of postage if shipping outside the UK.

The Buildings of England: Suffolk
Nikolaus Pevsner (Author); Nikolaus Pevsner & Nudy Nairn (Joint Editors); Enid Radcliffe (Second Edition Revised by)
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, UK, et al. 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.04
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Published: 1961/2nd Edition: 1974. 555 pp. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy and dust jacket with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean tex…t, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Dust jacket shows minimal wear around edges. Alan Spain (Photos) (illustrator).
THE STAR OF BETHLEHEM: ; A Collection of Church-Tunes, Anthems, Choruses, and Glees with Rudiments and Exercises for Singing-Schools
Hall, J. H. & Ruebush, J. H. -editors; Revised and Republished by John C. Rhodes and Joseph G. Beery
Published by Ruebush-Kieffer Co. ; Republished By John C. Rhodes and Joseph G. Beery, Dayton VA 1889
- Hardcover
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Revised 2nd; Third Printing. This looks like a facsimile of the original edition, but apparently there are revisions, probably for added clarity. Shape note notation is used. This appearance mirrors the original--rectangular, with mustard yellow boards. Thee is some staining to th…e back board, quite superficial, and a few checkmarks in the index. Fast shipping, careful packing. ; 192 pages.
Delineator Cook Book
Rose, Flora and Martha Van Rensselaer - Editors revised by the Delineator Institute - Mildred Bentley - Director
Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, U.S.A.Cultural Connection
Contact seller5-star sellerFrom the New Butterick Cook Book revised by the Delineator Institute. Thick 8vo 8 3/8" tall. Nice pictorial green cloth stamped in black and yellow. Top page edges stained yellow. vi, 810 pages plus ads at back plus many plate illustrations printed on slick paper. Cover has some slight wear at corners - a very clean good looking… copy. Clean text. Tightly bound.
The Primitive Methodist Hymnal with Accompanying Tunes. The Primitive Methodist Hymnal Supplement with Tunes. Compiled by a Committee Appointed by the Conference of 1910.
George Booth and W. Heslop [Editors]. H. Elliot Button [harmonies revised by]
Language: English
Published by W. A. Hammond, London 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United KingdomNimbus
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.06
US$ 37.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDecorative Cloth Boards. Condition: Very Good. Black, blind embossed, cloth hardback with gilt titling to front. Pp xviii, 404, rounded corners; all edges red; black endpapers [uncracked]. A square, tight, clean copy; previous owner's name inside front board dated 1918. A sound copy with only light wear. Image/further informatio…n available on request.
Harper's Encyclopedia of Bible Life. Third Revised Edition.
Miller, Madeleine S. and J. Lane; Bennett, Boyce M. Jr. and Scott, David H., revised editors
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Third Edition. New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Third revised edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 423 pp. Illustrated in black and white. No writing inside. Near fine in very good dust jacket, protected with an archival-quality mylar cover. Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Beautiful Bermuda Publishing Company, Inc., New York and Bermuda 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, U.S.A.Plunder and Salvage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 10th Edition. Duodecimo; lxiv, 736pp. Dust jacket shows some minor loss at corners, edges and ends, owner name in pencil ffep, contents slightly toned [irregular paper quality], else a very good copy, profusely illustrated with period advertising, black and white phot…os, maps, etc., including folding frontis map [Location of Bermuda Islands]; folding color chart of Bermuda Signals and folding color map of Bermuda, both bound at rear.
Hoccleve's Works: The Minor Poems
Frederick J. Furnival and I. Gollancz (Editors) (Revised by Jerome Mitchell and I. A. Doyle)
Published by Oxford University Press /The Early English Text Society, London. UK 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Gleebooks, Sydney, AustraliaGleebooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.51
US$ 25.03 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo, lxxii, 312pp. Revised One Volume Reprint of the 1897 edition. Owner's name, endpapers and text block edges very lightly toned. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles. Minor wear only.(BH).

The Outline of Art
Sir William Orpen and Frank Rutter (Editors), Bernadette Murphy (Revised and Extended By)
Published by George Newnes Limited, London 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.74
US$ 27.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue Buckram. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Revised and Extended Edition. Stories of the world's great painters with an added chapter on Contemporary Art. 740pp with index, illustrated with over 300 black and white photographs plus colour plate to frontis. Title page decorated with colour border. Gilt lettering t…o top board and spine. Slight bumping to spine and corners, fading to base of backstrip and edges sunned, otherwise good copy. Unclipped DJ darkened and edgeworn, otherwise fair. HEAVY BOOK, extra postage may be required for Air Mail shipping. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.

Editing Canadian English - Second Edition - Revised, Updated, and Redesigned Editors' Association of Canada and Catherine Cragg
Editing Canadian English - Second Edition - Revised, Updated, and Redesigned Editors' Association of Canada and Catherine Cragg
- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: mercurious books, Winfield, U.S.A.mercurious books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 65.75
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Oxford Univ. Pr., copyright 1995. First printing. Large mahogany leather bound deluxe Bible, 10 inches tall, 1377 (OT) + 411 (Apoc) + 397 (NT) pages + 5 maps. Intro by Bruce Metzger. This copy in nearly new condition. Clean, unmarked text. Secure binding. No signs of previous ownership such as the…presentation page at beginning. All edges of textblock gilt (gold). Ribbon marker. The leather binding is firm and supple. The title page is just a little wrinkled, but that seems to be about the only flaw. Excellent condition. Large print. Extra postage will be necessary for expedited or overseas shipping, as this is a somewhat heavy volume.
THEY DARED MIGHTILY.
WIGMORE, LIONEL in collaboration with HARDING, BRUCE (editors) revised and condensed by WILLIAMS, JEFF & STAUNTON, ANTHONY.
Published by Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1986. 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.88
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket191 pp including index, large octavo, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, spine faded, book-plate on half-title, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. 2nd edition.

Foundations, Abutments and Footings
Hool, George A. and W.S. Kinne (editors-in-chief); Zipprodt, R.R. and E.J. Kilcawley (revised by)
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 36.93
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Orig. olive cloth. xiii, 417 pp. B&W illustrations. Spine slightly tilted, very mild rubbing to corners and spine ends. Fine overall.
Language: English
Published by Lane & Scott, New-York 1848
- Hardcover
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Leather spine and corners and marbled paper-covered boards. 12 pp.; 27 pp. 5.5 inches by 3.5 inches. Two stories and a poem for children. Single name in ink on front free endpaper, some foxing, a little children's scribbling inside rear cover, Good. Rare.
More imagesPublished by Lane & Scott 1852
- Hardcover
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, U.S.A.Koster's Collectible Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 59.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. Marblized boards with black spine. Boards are worn, rubbed and frayed. Two inch rubbed spot to rear board. Title on spine. Spine worn, ends frayed. Two inch rubbed spot to rear of spine. Fore edge soil. Foxed endpapers. Ink numbers on paste down. One inch hinge crack. Occas…ional foxing throughout. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
More imagesPublished by Carlton & Phillips, New York 1854
- Hardcover
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. 1854, New York. A Very Good copy. 32mo., 107 pp., bound in publishers blind stamp decorated brown cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Very light wear to covers, tips & edges rubbed. Previous owners inscription inside front cover. A couple small spots in text. Text is unmarked. Binding is solid.
More imagesReinforced Concrete and Masonry Structures
George A Hool and W. S. Kinne [Editors] [Revised by] R. R. Zipprodt
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trafford Books PBFA, Manchester, United KingdomTrafford Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.47
US$ 40.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo, xix, 835pp inc. index. Green cloth binding with gilt text to black panel to spine, shelf wear to edges and corners, lightly tanned throughout otherwise internally immaculate, no marks or inscriptions.