Rex Gonzalez (45 results)
Published by From: Smithsonian Inst, Aboriginal Cultural Development in Latin America, Wash, DC 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Mis Collections, Vol 146, No 1, pp. 103-117+ FoldChart of chronological sequences & FoldOut Map, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Centro de Artes Visuales del Instituto Torcuato Di 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Centro de Artes Visuales del Instituto Torcuato Di Tella, Buenos Aires, (1966). (31) pages. Illustrated. 8.75 x 8", paperback. Clean, tight, very good.
Published by U. Nacional de Cordoba, Cordoba 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. 1st edition. 41pp & 8 ill, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback. Pub. #17. owner name to front, cover wear otherwise very good-.
Nota Sobre la Arqueologia de Pampa de Olaen (Cordoba) (Notas Del Museo De La Plata, Tomo XIV No. 56)
Published by Argentina, La Plata 1949
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.84
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 40 pp., plus plates, text unopened as issued, paperback, discoloration to front cover else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees require…d by recipient's country.

Published by Universidad de Cordoba, Cordoba, Argentina 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 41 pages with 8 plates and figures. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Instituto de Arqueologia, Linguistica y Floklore Publicaciones XVII. First edition. Condition: Offset darkening to wrappers, pages unread, pages still need to be cut else a ver…y good copy. File:A.
Published by Ediciones Nueva Visión Buenos Aires 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, SpainDedalus-Libros
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 22.95 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket151 p 18 cm Encuadernación editorial en rústica. Estado de conservación: Bien.
Published by Mainz, von Zabern, , 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°, X/311 S./pp., 10 Karten/maps, 61 Tafeln im Anhang / plates in the appendix, Originalleineneinband (publisher's cloth binding), sehr gutes Exemplar / book in excellent condition, (Materialien zur Allgemeinen und Verglichenden Archäologie 46), Sprache: deutsch.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1943. Journals, South America, Native Americans. Anales des Museum Argentino de Ciencias Naturales. Antropologia #84. previous owner's signature on title page has been sliced off at top (1946) 53-70p.11 plates good but with old water/coffee stain also along top edge.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.15
US$ 27.57 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica. Condition: Nuevo.

Published by Paidos, Buenos Aires 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, U.S.A.Catron Grant Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Buenos Aires: Paidos, 1976 172 pp. Text in Spanish. text is clean, tight and unmarked. Covers are rubbed, slightly rippled. Soft Cover. Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Ventara SA, Montevideo, UruguayVentara SA
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.80
US$ 11.99 shippingShips from Uruguay to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: New. Reimpresa. Proporciona una visión de conjunto de las culturas indígenas que los conquistadores encontraron asentados en el actual territorio argentino. 177 Páginas. 230 gr. Libro.

Published by Buenos Aires, Museo de Artes Visuales Torcuato Di Tella 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Largine, Madrid, SpainLargine
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.76
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. Exposición n 12 del Instituto Torcuato Di Tella, realizada entre el 7 de noviembre t el 8 de diciembre de 1963. 36 páginas.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1979. South America, Native Americans, art. 272p. Plus chart. Good+ cloth with minor rippling along edges, good+ dust jacket, please allow for additional overseas postage 5/24.

Published by Universidad de Cordoba, Cordoba 1943
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 71 pages with figures, maps and plates. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6 1/2") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Universidad Nacional de Cordoba Publicationes del Instituto de SArqueologia, Linguistica y Folklore "Dr Pablo Caber" number IV. First edition. Alberto Rex González (1918201…2) was a charismatic figure with the most profound influence on Argentine archaeology through the twentieth century. Born in the Pergamino locality of Buenos Aires, his introduction to archaeology came through an early reading of the work of Argentine naturalist Florentino Ameghino. Condition: Spine ends chipped, edge wear, corners bumped else very good. Spine ends chipped, wrappers age darkened. Instituto de Arqueolgia, Linguistica y Folklore Publicaciones IV.

Language: Spanish
Published by Emecé Editores, Buenos Aires, Argentina. 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: TURCLUB LLIBRES I OBRES, Binissalem, SpainTURCLUB LLIBRES I OBRES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.21
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. Tiestos dispersos. Voluntad y azar en la vida de un arqueólogo. Autor: Alberto Rex Gonzalez. Emecé Editores, 2000, Buenos Aires, Argentina. Buenos Aires, Emecé Editores, 2000, 332 pp. Ilustrad0 con fotografías, grabados y dibujos plena página y dentro del texto. Rústica… ilustrada original de editor con solapas. Alberto Rex González es el más destacado de los arqueólogos argentinos, profesión que ha ejercido por cincuenta años, dejando de lado su condición de médico. Ha merecido el Premio Nacional de Ciencias (1964), Premio Cincuenta Aniversario de la Society for American Archeology (1986), Medalla del Bicentenario de la Smithsonian Institution, de Washington (1999), entre otras distinciones. Aquí ha reunido relatos de hechos y anécdotas ocurridos a lo largo de su profesión, en diversos lugares de América, Asia, África y escritos sobre la arqueología en los que también vierte opiniones personales. Notas a pie de página. Extenso índice entre otros: Los senderos se entrecruzan: un caballero inglés. Viaje a Patagonia. Milicias, arqueología y triunfo de los shamanes. Otra vez medicina y arqueología. Recuerdos de mi primera excavación. Arenas del desierto: rescate arqueológico en Nubia. Primera recolección arqueológica. Ovnis y prehistoria. Viaje a los Shang. Viaje al lejano oeste catamarqueño. Cavernas y cavernícolas. La antigüedad de las culturas aborígenes del Noroeste argentino. El hallazgo de la tumba real de Palenque, México. Arte argentino antes de la dominación hispánica. El testamento de Mancio Sierra de Leguízamo y los quinientos años. Nuestros paisanos indios. Evolución de culturas periféricas.

Arte Argentino Antes de la Dominacion Hispanics / Argentine Art Before the Hispanic Domination
Puppo, Giancarlo. Presentacion de / Foreword by Alberto Rex Gonzalez
- Hardcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 60.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. dist. University of Washington Press. Oblong 4to, 273 pp., several color and many b/w photos. Spine slightly cocked, rear free endpaper creased. Jacket faded at spine, lightly handled and edgeworn.

Published by Paidos., Buenos Aires, 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Lopez de Araujo, RIVAS VACIAMADRID, SpainLibreria Lopez de Araujo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket22 x 15 cm., 172 pag. CONSULTE LAS CONDICIONES DE LA LIBRERÍA. Tapa blanda, aceptable estado de conservacion. Tapas deslucidas, sujeto con celo por la tapa interior. Señales claras de uso. Celo en la cubierta.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat J. Kitzinger, München, GermanyAntiquariat J. Kitzinger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.89
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, Olwd. X, 311 S., 61 Taf. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie; 46. - Einband teils leicht berieben; ansonsten wohlerhalten. ISBN: 3805312679 Sprache: Spanisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1400.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
- Softcover
Seller: Ernesto Julián Friedenthal, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaErnesto Julián Friedenthal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.00
US$ 15.50 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. Buenos Aires, Emecé Editores, 2000, 332 pp. Ilustrad0 con fotografías, grabados y dibujos plena página y dentro del texto. Rústica ilustrada original de editor con solapas. Alberto Rex González es el más destacado de los arqueólogos argentinos, profes…ión que ha ejercido por cincuenta años, dejando de lado su condición de médico. Ha merecido el Premio Nacional de Ciencias (1964), Premio Cincuenta Aniversario de la Society for American Archeology (1986), Medalla del Bicentenario de la Smithsonian Institution, de Washington (1999), entre otras distinciones. Aquí ha reunido relatos de hechos y anécdotas ocurridos a lo largo de su profesión, en diversos lugares de América, Asia, Africa y escritos sobre la arqueología en los que también vierte opiniones personales. Notas a pie de página. Extenso índice entre otros: Los senderos se entrecruzan: un caballero inglés. Viaje a Patagonía. Milicias, arqueología y triunfo de los shamanes. Otra vez medicina y arqueología. Recuerdos de mi primera excavación. Arenas del desierto: rescate arqueológico en Nubia. Primera recolección arqueológica. Ovnis y prehistoria. Viaje a los Shang. Viaje al lejano oeste catamarqueño. Cavernas y cavernícolas. La antigüedad de las culturas aborígenes del Noroeste argentino. El hallazgo de la tumba real de Palenque, México. Arte argentino antes de la dominación hispánica. El testamento de Mancio Sierra de Leguízamo y los quinientos años. Nuestros paisanos indios. Evolucion de culturas periféricas. Bibliografía. Estado nuevo. 4to. Los libros se envían por DHL Courier Express. ISBN 9789500421638.

Diagnóstico de la medicina Maya Poqomchi' en San Cristobal Verapaz. Consejo de Guías espirituales Rex We.
Asociación de Investigación y Desarrollo Integral Rex We (ASINDI REX WE); Carlos Morán Ical, Javier González Arguedas, Irma Judith Morán de Caal, et al.
- Softcover
Seller: La Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung, Bonn, GermanyLa Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.25
US$ 45.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Softcover. Condition: New. 2a.ed. 21x13 cm. Colección de los Sabios. Consejo de Guías espirituales Rex We. 89 p. Rústica. Sprache: Spanisch, NUEVO / NEU / NEW. La Asociación de Investigación y Desarrollo Integral Rex We (ASINDI REX WE) comenzó en el mes de Diciembre del 2004 el proyecto titulado "Diagnóstico de la medicina popul…ar tradicional en San Cristóbal Verapaz" financiado por el Fondo de Desarrollo Indígena Guatemalteco, FODIGUA. Diez meses después presentamos esta publicación de distribución gratuita como resultado de entrevistas y encuentros de intercambio de saberes entre los Aj Q'omonel (Médicos Mayas) del Municipio. La idea del proyecto comienza a raíz del trabajo del Consejo de Guías Espirituales Rex We de Xe Lajuj Noj (Quetzaltenango). La idea del proyecto es básicamente dar a conocer a la sociedad en general y a las instituciones, públicas y privadas en particular; el valor cultural de tan importante conocimiento y experiencia vital. En segundo lugar, reconocer el innegable potencial de desarrollo político, social y económico que poseen las comunidades mayas rurales de Guatemala. El objetivo general que se formuló para el proyecto fue: Conocer la estructura funcional y problemática del sistema médico popular tradicional desde los terapeutas tradicionales (Aj Ilol, Aj Q'omonel, Aj Q'ij.) para contribuir a su rescate, defensa, valoración y desarrollo. [Extracto de texto de presentación] [guatemala+cultura maya+medicina+maya+Yucatán]. ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 16,20 (original price 18,00) **.

- Softcover
Seller: Juanpebooks, MIAMI, U.S.A.Juanpebooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.00
US$ 16.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New. Somos JUANPEBOOKS. Enviamos a todo el mundo por DHL. 100% garantía. Libro nuevo. We ship worldwide by DHL wth tracking. 100% guarentee.

Published by Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Facultad de Filosofía, Letras y Ciencias de la Educación, Instituto de Antropología, No. 3, 22 pgs., Rosario, Argentina 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Buenos Aires Libros, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaBuenos Aires Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRústica con broches. Condition: Buen estado. Ilustrado en b/n. Lomo con roturitas. [Libro en Español / Book in Spanish].

- Softcover
Seller: Ventara SA, Montevideo, UruguayVentara SA
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.40
US$ 11.99 shippingShips from Uruguay to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: New. Albeto Rex González es el más destacado de los arqueólogos argentinos, profesión que ha ejercido por cincuenta años, dejando de lado su condición de médico. Ha merecido el Premio Nacional de Ciencias (1964), Premio Cincuenta Aniversario dela Society for American Archeology (1986), Medalla del Bicente…nario de la Smithsonian Institution, de Washington (1999), entre otras distinciones. Aquí ha reunido relatos de hechos y anécdotas ocurridos a lo largo de su profesión, en diversos lugares de América, Asia, Africa y escritos sobre la arqueología en los que también vierte opiniones personales. 331 Páginas. 430 gr. Libro.

- Softcover
Seller: NAVEBOOKS, BARCELONA, SpainNAVEBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.90
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica. Condition: Bueno. Usado.

- Softcover
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, SpainSoferBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.90
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica. Condition: Bueno. Usado.

- Softcover
Seller: NAVEBOOKS, BARCELONA, SpainNAVEBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.21
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo.

- Softcover
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, SpainSoferBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.21
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo.

Language: Spanish
Published by Verlag Phillip von Zabern, Mainz am Rhein 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: La Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung, Bonn, GermanyLa Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.94
US$ 53.06 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1a.ed. 285x200 mm. (1,824 kg.). AVA-Materialien, Band 46. Erste Auflage, XI, 311 p., 14 mapas, 61 lám., Tela editorial. Sprache: Spanisch, il. b/n. Muy buen estado. Cubiertas con leves roces. Interiores sin marcas y en excelentes condiciones. USADO / GEBRAUCHT / USED. Alberto Rex González (Pergami…no, provincia de Buenos Aires, 1918 - La Plata, provincia de Buenos Aires, 2012) fue un arqueólogo, antropólogo y médico argentino que destacó en el estudio de las culturas precolombinas que se desarrollaron en Sudamérica y, en particular, el actual territorio argentino. **Los costos de envío indicados pueden diferir de los costos reales**The indicated shipping costs may differ from the actual costs**Die angegebenen Versandkosten können von tatsäachlichen Kosten abreichen**Les frais d'expédition indiqués peuvent différer des frais réels** [Arqueología andina+historia+culturas precolombinas+andes del sur+ andina+religión andina+placas metálicas+Materialien zur Allgemeinen und Vergleichenden Archäologie+AVA+]. ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 25,20 (original price 28,00) **.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherkeller Nachf. Wörz, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherkeller Nachf. Wörz
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.38
US$ 63.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Aufl. 14 x 22 cm. 332 S., zahlr. Abb. Originalbroschur. Gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Widmung des Autors. Auf Grund der EPR-Regelung können wir in folgende Länder NICHT mehr liefern: Bulgarien, Dänemark, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien.

- Softcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 84.74
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 332 pp., Paperback, fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.