Rhijn Johan (32 results)
Published by Animal Behavior 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 41, pp. 963-970, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition thus, 1991. A Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo., 209 pp., bound in publishers grey cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Minor signs of shelf wear only; text appears unmarked. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Iam Willis (illus…trator). haven 3/26.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.05
US$ 9.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. N/A. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. xii, 210pp, with sketches, black white illustrations, tables and figures in text. Grey paper-covered boards with gilt titles to spine. 8vo. Tiny indentation on the lower edge of the front cover else neat, clean, bright and tight throughout. In it…s original dust wrapper, not price clipped, just a little shelf worn and lightly bumped at spine ends. Willis, Ian (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 38.66
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Large octavo hardback. 224 pp. illustrated Fine condition in Fine unclipped dust jacket (clear laminated to the cover for protection. No inscriptions Nice copy. Ian Willis (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.74
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a well preserved and tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated, xii + 209pp.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.74
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a well preserved and tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is protected in a non-adhesive archival film sleeve. Illustrated, xii + 209pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, , United KingdomCalluna Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.22
US$ 30.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book - near fine, dust jacket - very good. Willis, Ian (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.24
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1991). 1991 1st edition. 8vo (160 x 240mm). Pp209. B/w photographs and illustrations, charts, tables, maps, extensive bibliography. Grey boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in dust-wrapper. "The Ruff is a fascinating species whose el…aborate breeding behaviour has captivated ornithologists for decades. Their communal display grounds, or Leks, provide an extreme example of a social system widespread in birds and other animals, in which brilliantly plumaged males seemingly compete for the attention of passing females. In this book, Johan van Rhijn explores this complex and intricate drama, both to lay bare the details of the players' private lives, and to provide a means of exploring the wider variety of wader breeding systems. Strands of evidence for all aspects of the Ruff's life, in and out of the breeding season, come together to give a thought-provoking insight into this important area of biology. Specialists and bird-watchers alike will have much to learn from this intriguing story and the insights it provides." Chapters include: The lek site; Territories; Satellite males; Marginal males; Plumage diversity; Females on leks; Mating; Alternative male strategies; Breeding habitat; Parental care; Development of the chicks; Distribution; Diet and foraging; Moult; Migration; Costs and time-schedules; Do females nest near the leks which they visit?; Taxonomic relationships; Courtship and mating pattern; Variation in size and plumage; The ancestors and their contrasting social lives. .

Published by zonder uitgever, Zonder plaats 2019
- Softcover
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, NetherlandsBij tij en ontij ...
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 32.98 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback, 22 cm, 100 pp. Ills.: kleurenillustraties. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 9789402191714.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.45
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

Language: English
Published by Ardea 1991
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.80
US$ 24.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 371 S., Einband leicht berieben. , besitzvermerk auf dem Einbanddeckel, sonst Innen sauber und gut erhalten. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 515.

- Hardcover
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United KingdomParrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.25
US$ 33.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Stefan Wulf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.64
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr. Oktav. Org.-Hardcover mit illustriertem Org.-SU, xii, 1 Bl., 209 (+ 1) S., 1 Tafel und diverse Textabbildungen in S/W, wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN 0856610623. - ENGLISH: Large octavo. Publisher's hardcover with illustrated publisher's D/J, xii, 1 f., 209 (+ 1) pp., with a plate and numerous illustrations in B/W, a well pre…served copy. ISBN 0856610623. - ENGLISH: Large octavo. Publisher's hardcover with illustrated publisher's D/J, xii, 1 f., 209 (+ 1) pp., with a plate and numerous illustrations in B/W, a well preserved copy. 501 g.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, , United KingdomHawkridge Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.33
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1ST EDITION. FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE, CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY IAN WILLIS.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.32
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.37
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 101.98
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 106.40
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.37x6.22x0.79 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 126.26
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 117.85
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Series: Poyser Monographs. Num Pages: 224 pages. BIC Classification: PSVW6; WNCB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 15. . . 2010. Hardback. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 114.72
US$ 23.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 135.86
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Series: Poyser Monographs. Num Pages: 224 pages. BIC Classification: PSVW6; WNCB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 15. . . 2010. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 109.67
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Einband - fest (Hardcover). Condition: New.

Published by T. & A.D. Poyser 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.10
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. 1st 1991. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A fascinating species whose elaborate breeding behaviour has captivated ornithologists for decades. B/w photos and drawings. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Willis, Ian (illustrator).
Published by IWRB, Slimbridge/Gloucester, 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Christoph Wilde
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
371, (3) S. Ill. Orig.-Broschur (= IWRB Special Publication No. 14). - Überreichungsaufkleber der Biologischen Station Wesel auf vorderen Deckel montiert. Ansonsten sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Innen sauber.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 112.90
US$ 72.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 122.32
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.23
US$ 32.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Diemen, 2013. 228 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover.

Published by Poyser, [1991] 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.24
US$ 31.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo., First Edition, with title-vignette, and photographs, illustrations and charts in the text; grey cloth, gilt back, red endpapers, a near fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper. SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION.
Published by London: T & A D Poyser:, First edition, 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Geoffrey Jackson, Royal Wootton Bassett, WILTS, United KingdomGeoffrey Jackson
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.04
US$ 23.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xii, 209pp., b/w illustrations by Ian Walllis, 41 figures and 24 tables to text, orig. cloth gilt. A fine clean copy in a fine clean pictorial dustwrapper. From the library of C. Douglas Deane. (C. Douglas Deane was the Deputy Director and the Keeper of Natural Science in the Ulster Museum in Belfast, Northern Ireland. He served… in the Royal Air Force during the war. He also was a member of various Government committees and other organisations relating to the natural history of Ulster and wrote regular articles in the Irish Times, Belfast Telegraph and the Belfast News Letter (Deane, 1983). He joined the staff of the Museum and retired after almost forty-five years. He specialised in birds and mammals of Ireland. He was a founder member of the Ulster Society for the Protection of Birds (later RSPB) and had a keen interest in the local history and naturalists. He received an honoury degree of Master of Science from the Queen's University of Belfast in 1974. He retired in 1977 and was presented with an O.B.E. on the Her Majesty's visit to Northern Ireland). The ruff is a species of bird whose elaborate breeding behaviour has fascinated ornithologists for decades. Their communal display ground, or leks, provide an extreme example of a social system widespread in birds and other animals, in which brilliantly plumaged males seemingly compete for the attention of passing females. In this book, Johan van Rhijn explores this complex and intricate behavioural pattern, both to lay bare the details of the players private lives, and to provide a means of exploring the wider variety of wader breeding systems. Strands of evidence for all aspects of the ruff's life, in and out of the breeding season, come together to give an insight into this important area of biology. Specialists and birdwatchers alike will find this text of interest.