Robert Dothard (21 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.Academybookshop
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.20
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral-bound. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
spiral_bound. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.The Warm Springs Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.95
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ; 2nd printing of this edition. Slight amount of wear to DJ; Previous owner's small address label on inside front endpaper; Illustrated; 8vo., 192 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.96
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dothard, Walter I (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by William Edwin Rudge, Woodstock 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers.
Published by George G Harrap and Co, London 1941
- Softcover
Seller: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, , United Kingdomsiop lyfrau'r hen bost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.52
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair +. Walter I. Dothard (illustrator).
Published by George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd., London 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Yellow cloth, lettered/illus. in red. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 1940. Covers moderately soiled, slight binding lean. Text block edges tanned/foxed. Firm binding. 192 pp. Color illus. dust jacket quite foxed on rear panel, with relatively minor foxing to front panel,… slightly chipped corners and spine extremities with 1/4" loss at head of spine, now in mylar. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Walter I. Dothard (illustrator). Book.
Published by The Board of Trustees, Montclair NJ 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy in blue cloth lettered in gold of this 71-page tall-format photo-illustrated volume. The usual ex-libris markings, clean within. The binding is sound, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket. One of two thousand copies printed. Book.
Published by Naval Institute Press 1991 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.72
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by George G Harrap, London 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.77
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good Plus. Near Very Good. Second UK Printing. 192pp, glossary, bw ills. Or yellow cloth with title and vignette in red, in pictorial jacket. Jacket chipped at head and foot of spine, price clipped and several very short tears. There appears to be some watermarking to covers but no signs of same on jacket…or pages. The first complete account of the training and life of the aviators of the US Navy. First hand account from one of the first to go from civilian life and be given the intensive training of a naval aviation cadet. Size: 8vo. Dothard, Walter I. (illustrator).
Published by British Publishers Guild (Harrap), GB 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.60
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG. VG- DW. 1st Thus. Typographic cover. Walter I. Dothard (illustrator).
Published by British Publishers Guild (Harrap), GB 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.20
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG. VG DW. 1st Thus. Typographic cover. Walter I. Dothard (illustrator).
Published by British Publishers Guild (Harrap), GB 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.79
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG-. 1st Thus (Second Issue). Typographic cover. DW forms cover of this second issue and lists to No 213 on rear cover. Cover a bit worn. Walter I. Dothard (illustrator).

Published by Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London First Edition in This Series . London 1941. 1941
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original sea blue and white card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 192 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. In Very Good condition with slight spine slant. Member of the P.B.F.A. WORLD WAR II (Second).
More imagesPublished by The Limited Editions Club 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 56.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Copy 157 of 1500, limited release. Signed by the illustrator on colophon page. Slip-case is rubbed on front, and with small tears on spine label, but text is legible. Volume wrapped in wax paper, with closed tear at top of spine. Cover is tanned along spine, but text is clear and legi…ble. Binding is tight. Inside is clean and unmarked.
Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good +. Small folio (12-1/2" x 9-1/2"). xiv, 295, (3)pp. Indices and bibliography. Brown morocco with red calf spine label over red cloth, font cover with a round black calf L.E.C. device. Illustrated with numerous color facsimiles. Blue printed leaves at the head of each section. Edition limited to 2,250 copies of wh…ich fifteen hundred, numbered 1-1500, have been made for distribution to the members of the Limited Editions Club. (this is #793). The composition and printing have been done by Clarke & Way and the Press of A. Colish. 1/4" chip at head of spine and a faded water stain at the fore-edge of both covers. This is an excellent L.E.C. reference work albeit with some condition issues and lacking the slipcase -- priced accordingly.
More imagesPublished by The Limited Editions Club, New York 1959
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good (slipcase). Quarter black leather, red cloth covers and black emblem on front cover. Red leather spine label.Housed in slipcase. Extensively illustrated with photos of books from the Club as well as illustrations from those works. Limited to 2250 of which this is… copy 1805 signed by the designer Robert L. Dothard. Spine is faded and a bit rubbed, nice internally. A bit of wear at the corners of the slipcase.

Published by Limited Editions Club New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomFrancis Edwards ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 60.76
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to. [xvi] + 295pp. + [i] blank + [ii] limitation leaf + [ii] blank. Profusely illus. throughout in colour and b/w, including several tipped in colour plates. Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter loosely inserted, original gilt lettered black modern leather backed red cloth boards with circular black embossed device to upper boa…rd, bevelled edges, very minor soiling and rubbing, red title patch to faded spine, in rubbed sl. worn and splitting black slipcase with faded red cloth fore edge. No. 349 of a Limited Edition of 2250 Copies.From the Library of Glyn Tegai Hughes (19232017) Welsh scholar, writer and literary critic. He was a Liberal Party politician and Welsh nationalist. From 1964 to 1989 he was warden of the Gregynog Centre, University of Wales. In 2000 he was made a fellow of the University of Wales Aberystwyth. In 2004 he was made an honorary fellow of the University of Wales Bangor. Additional postage may be necessary US$59.
Print: a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts, Volume 1, Number 1
Rudge, William Edwin, John Taylor Arms, Robert L. Dothard, Ray Nash and Carl P. Rollin (editors)
Published by William Edwin Rudge, Publisher, Inc, New Haven, CT 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 137.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Illustrated cover is clean, lightly soiled and scuffed, spine is darkened. Periodical is firm in binding, several pages of essay on Saks Fifth Avenue Advertising by Ruth Fleischer, are age toned; tipped-in plate of "La Morgue, Paris" by Charles Meryon, and numerous other illustrat…ions. Free of any markings, not ex-library.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages.
Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Curious Book Shop, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Curious Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 249.99
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Some shelfwear to slipcase.; A handsome slipcased volume celebrating the first 250 releases of the Limited Editions Club. #2199 of 2250 copies. ; Folio; 295 pages.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.79
US$ 20.53 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. Dothard, Walter I (illustrator).