Robert Heizer Editor (33 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.Cronus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Like New Inside and Out! Crisp Pages w/no markings.

- Softcover
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.Cronus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Like-New Inside & Out. Clean and crisp pages w/no markings! You will be pleased! ( z1s140A ) Some very minor shelf wear on cover. ** Fast Shipping **.
Published by Harper & Row
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Row 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No wear to the binding. No distortion of the book from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Small name stamp on the front flyleaf. No odor. No water damage. No stains, no soiling. The dust jacket shows light edge wear, no sun fad…ing.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Early Printing. moderate wear to boards, moderate foxing to edges, otherwise clean and sound, octavo, 520 pages, teal cloth with silver titles, issued without dust jacket.
ALMOST ANCESTORS : The First Californians
KROEBER, Theodora & HEIZER, Robert F. HALES, F. David Editor
Published by Sierra Club / Ballentine Books, San Fransisco, California 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Photo - Illustrated (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Harper and Row 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.97
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Type: Hardback Type: Hard Back Hardcover Out-of-Print Book in Very Good Condition. No dust jacket. Essays by various archaeologists and anthropologists, on work at 54 sites indicated on the maps on endpapers. Illustrated with drawings, maps, one fold out map, and photos. Green cloth bi…nding, clean and unmarked, three blind stamped prehistoric animals on front; edges and spine ends rubbed. Sewn binding tight & solid, spine has a slight wobble. Endpapers with maps, with locations of archaeological sites numbered, inked in notations at various locations with names and dates where prev owner visited (it appears this is what it is), in different countries. Pages quite clean, no underlining or highlighting, no markings or creases. 522 pages with bibliography and index. 9.5 x 6.5 inches. Harper and Row, New York, 1959.
Published by The National Press, Palo Alto CA 1958
- Softcover
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.OddReads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fair. 3rd Revised Edition. worn traps, torn spine cover, cocked. Book.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press-, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1971
- Softcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.68
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. PB/pub.1971/Gd. condition/618 pages- A source text.(J21255z). Book.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Atteberry's Antiques, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.Atteberry's Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. This large hardbound book, with cloth covers, consists of 800 pages of text, maps and black & white illustrations. The book is in Very Fine condition, all pages are clean and bright, the binding is solid. The back cover has traces of a potted plant that this book once supp…orted, such is the fate of some large books, not affecting the interior, front cover and spine are clean. The book measures 11 1/8" x8 3/4".

Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.77
US$ 17.57 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned.? Former owner's name stamped on book. Pictures available upon request. nd.

Language: English
Published by Peregrine Smith, Inc., Santa Barbara, CA 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Publisher: Peregrine Smith, Inc., 1974, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-87905-009-8. Book.
Published by Smithsonian, Washington, 1978 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good in Hardcover. 1st Printing.
Almost Ancestors; The First Californians
Kroeber, Theodora; Heizer, Robert F.; Hales, F. David [Editor]
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco, New York, London
- Softcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.77
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 168pp. 4to. A collection of black and white portraits of more than 100 Indigenous people of California, a tribute to them. Map. The cover is lightly rubbed; internally clean, crisp, tight, bright.
Published by Ballantine Books 1968
- Softcover
Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.West Coast Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New.
Published by National Press- 1962
- Softcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.88
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. PB/ pub.1962/ Gd. condition/ 162 pages To serve as a guide to published materials where techniques are illustrated by concrete examples. (B3778). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: tim hildebrand books, Janesville, WI, U.S.A.tim hildebrand books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 58.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A collection of documents from the period 1847 to 1865 in which are described some of the things that happened to some of the Indians of California. Light wear to dust jacket. Endpapers yellowed, binding solid, light foxing on one edge.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.92
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.43
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.90
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 80.00
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd revised edition. 619 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.

Published by Peregrine Smith 1974
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. First edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Published by Ballena Press, Socorro, NM 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 57.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine+. First Edition. Covers are sharp and bright, age toning to edges and stain running along the bottom edges Book is firm in binding, interior is clean and crisp; Scarce. Free of any markings, not ex-library.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages.

Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C. 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 800 clean, unmarked pages; grey c. b&w Illustrations (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 111.72
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Omaha Library Friends
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 115.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Volume 8 of 20.Ex-library, with expected library markings. Binding is tight and square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of Omaha Public Library.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. Handbook of North American Indians; Vol. 8; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 800 pages; A mostly excellent copy and clean inside. No writing, marks, or highlighting. A small amount of light soiling on the cover, a minor issue.

Handbook of North American Indians, Vol. 08: California.
Heizer, Robert F. , Editor; Sturtevant, William C., General Editor
- Hardcover
Seller: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 125.00
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: New. quarto; 800 pp (including index, bibliography and illustrations).

Handbook of North American Indians, Vol. 17: Languages.
Heizer, Robert F. , Editor; Sturtevant, William C., General Editor
- Hardcover
Seller: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 145.00
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: New. quarto; 957 pp (including index, bibliography and illustrations). Provides a basic reference work on the Native languages of North America, their characteristics and uses, their historical relationships, and the history of research on these languages.
Published by Berkeley, California: Archaeological Research Facility / Department of Anthropology / University of California 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near fine 78 page, 11 inch by 8.5 inch, velo-bound mimeographed wraps/paperback in stiff paper covers. FIRST LEAF/TABLE OF CONTENTS PAGE IS LOOSE. . Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use.