Robert Kerner (201 results)

Published by University of California Press 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 504 pages. Third printing. Ex-university library marks, shelf wear; pages yellowed; a sound binding; good shape. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 222554.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. Not Issued. First Edition. Burgundy ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Ex-library copy, modest shelf wear, a bit rubbed at extremities, perforation stamp to title page, text block a bit toned by age. Firm binding. xxiv,402 pp. A few leaves dog-eared at bottom corner, with paper somewhat brittle. Acceptable r…eference copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by University of California Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. (russia, history, rivers) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by University of California Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition date same on title. NOT an ex library book. 558 pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" chips, peeling on spine ends, price is clipped.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Slavic Europe. Book.
The Russian Revolution/The Jugo-Slav movement
Petrunkevitch, Alexander, Samuel Northrup Harper, Frank Alfred Golder and Robert Joseph Kerner
Published by Cambridge, Harvard University Press 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, U.S.A.Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Covers faintly stained, with several white flecks on front cover; extremities slightly worn; pages slightly toned, with scattered light foxing throughout; previous owner's name blacked out on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition. . 109p.
Published by Russell & Russell 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Later Printing. No dustjacket, bound in blue cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, slight…bow to covers. No Signature.
Published by University of California 1943
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Published by University of California Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by University of California Press 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in very good condition. No dust jacket. Name and sticker on front end page.
Published by University of California, Berkeley 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: VG- EX LIB. 1st EX LIB. 8vo. 271pp. EX LIB from Forbes Library, Northampton MA. NOT marked withdrawn, but. they've deaccessioned lots via N E Book Auctions.
More imagesPublished by Illinois State Historical Library, Springfield, Illinois 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorthStar Books, Spokane, U.S.A.NorthStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 8vo, 336 pgs, index, plates. Publication Fourteen of the Illinois State Historical Library, in the Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society for the Year 1909. Blue cloth with gilt spine title. CONDITION DESCRIPTION:Covers rubbed own edges, spine with sm…all chips, spine ends rubbed, Interior pages clean. CONTENTS DESCRIPTION: The Crippen diary comprises pages 220-282 and covers the period, August 7, 1861 to September 19, 1863. Crippin was a private in Co. C, 27th Illinois Infantry. He describes the Battle of Belmont, the Battle of Farmington, and that at Stone River. He also served in the Chickamauga Campaign, with the diary coming to an end in September, 1863. Records indicate Crippin died November 25, 1863 of wounds he received at Mission Ridge. REFERENCES: Dornbusch Ill #147.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1942. Euroope, Exploration. University of California Press. 212p., good ex-library rebound in green cloth 5/25.
CALIFORNIA MONTHLY November 1945
Michael Goodman, John W Gregg, Jean L Backus, Robert J Kerner, Harold H Kelly, Et Al
Published by University of California Alumni Association 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good magazine in stapled wraps with some general coverwear and mailing address on back cover. 48 pages, unmarked; UO15 OV8; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.29
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.93
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Balkan Conferences and the Balkan Entente, 1930-1935: A Study in the Recent History of the Balkan and Near Eastern Peoples. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Berkeley : Univ. of California Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; (xxi, 558 pages) illustrations, portraits, maps. Notes; "Notes and references"…:Ppages 513-528. Includes bibliographical references (pages 529-544). Contents; pt. 1. Land and people: ch. 1. The geographical scene / by Griffith Taylor -- ch. 2. Racial history / by Carleton S. Coon -- pt. 2. Historical background: ch. 3. The Yugoslav movement / by Robert J. Kerner -- ch. 4. Serbia, Yugoslavia, and the Habsburg Empire / by Bernadotte E. Schmitt -- ch. 5. Serbia in the First World War / by John Clinton Adams -- ch. 6. Yugoslavia and the peace conference / by Robert J. Kerner -- pt. 3. Political development: ch. 7. Constitutional development to 1914 / by Malbone W. Graham -- ch. 8. Constitutional development, 1914-1941 / by Malbone W. Graham -- ch. 9. Yugoslavs in America / by Joseph S. Roucek -- pt. 4. Economic conditions: ch. 10. Agriculture / by D. Beatrice McCown -- ch. 11. Foreign economic relations, 1918-1941 / by Jozo Tomasevich -- pt. 5. Social conditions: ch. 12. Social structure / by Alex N. Dragnich -- ch. 13. Education / by Severin K. Turosienski -- ch. 14. Modern ecclesiastical development / by Matthew Spinka -- ch. 15. Yugoslavs of the Moslem faith / by Wayne S. Vucinich -- pt. 6. Cultural development: ch. 16. The Serbo-Croatian language / by George Rapall Noyes -- ch. 17. The literature of the South Slavs / by George Rapall Noyes -- pt. 7. Yugoslavia among the nations: ch. 18. Yugoslavia, the Little Entente, and the Balkan Pact / by Harry N. Howard -- ch. 19. Foreign policy in the Second World War (1939-1946) / by Harry N. Howard -- ch. 20. The Second World War and beyond / by Wayne S. Vucinich -- ch. 21. Postwar foreign economic relations / by Joso Tomasevich -- pt. 8. Epilogue: ch. 22. Epilogue / by Robert J. Kerner -- pt. 9. Chronology: Historical evolution / by Harry N. Howard -- Appendix: Statistics ; Constitution of the Federal Peoples Republic of Yugoslavia, 1946. Subjects; Balkan Entente, 1934-1941. Little Entente (1920-1939). Humanities. Ethnology Yugoslavia. World War, 1914-1918 Yugoslavia Serbia. Yugoslavs United States. Agriculture Yugoslavia. Education Yugoslavia. Muslims Yugoslavia. Serbian language. Slavic literature. Constitutional history Yugoslavia. Constitutions Yugoslavia. Yugoslavia Ethnic relations. Yugoslavia History. Yugoslavia Civilization. Yugoslavia Description and travel. Yugoslavia Foreign relations. Yugoslavia Commerce. Yugoslavia Social conditions. Yugoslavia Church history. Yugoslavia Religion. Yugoslavia Economic conditions. Yugoslavia. Yugoslavia Description and travel. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.64
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Berkeley: Univ. of California Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages; Description: xxi, 558 p. illus., ports., maps. 23…cm. Subjects: Yugoslavia - Yugoslavia, history of - Yugoslavia, geography - Yugoslavian history - Balkan states - Society, culture, Yugoslavia. Note: includes bibliography and index. Series: The United Nations Series. 3 Kg.

Published by Cambridge Historical Journal, London 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 15.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 15 x 22.5 cms. Category: Cambridge Historical Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years… taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by University of California Press 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, U.S.A.Catron Grant Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. University of California Press, 1938 28 pp with engraving of Masaryk frontis. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Red cardboard boards are clean and undamaged but for a mark where a sticker formerly was. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 5 " x 7.5".