Robert Peake (165 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Salt 15/06/2016 2016
Series: Best British Short Stories, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Best British Short Stories
- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.92
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.91
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.40
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Salt 15/06/2016 2016
Series: Best British Short Stories, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Best British Short Stories
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.65
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Avon Publications Inc., New York 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing #S345 of this collection of sci-fi short stories. A paperback original. Featured are Danse Macabre by Mervyn Peake, Blood Offering by John Kippax, Same Time, Same Place by Mervyn Peake, Master of Chaos by Michael Moorcock, Wednesday's Child by William T…enn, Dial "O" for Operator by Robert Presslie, The Flowers of the Forest by Brian W Aldiss, Fresh Guy by E.C. Tubb, The Garden of Paris by Eric Williams and The Graveyard Reader by Theodore Sturgeon. Light rubbing and scratches to the black cover. Light reading crease near the spine. Age toning to the pages. Light edgewear. In Very Good Condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.06
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Almost Like New. No Jacket. Reprint Edition. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Name information on inside front board and message on Title Page. Mervyn Peake (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.95
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Bound in publisher's cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, U.S.A.The Book Junction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Some rubbing & edgewear; small corner bumps; overall clean & tight. 320 pages. Mervyn Peake (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.48
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Robert Peake's second full collection of poems is about weathering storms-personal, political, psychological-in our present-day climate of chaos. These are matters of life or death, and Cyclone urges us to consider what the ill wind may bring, and how we will survive it.Peake's acutely tuned poems brin…g eloquence and urgency to matters of profound devastation. With shattering delicacy, he writes of personal loss, of grief and the long aftermath; "whenever the wind sprays into my face, I taste salt of your absence". These poems also hazard an eye at the global weather and find a world in turmoil, wild with unreliable news and terrible forecasts. Manifesting between the storms is the man with the kindest face. Is he here to save us or warn us? A guide or a harbinger? As these brilliantly-visioned poems suggest, nothing is certain in the eye of the storm. Nevertheless, there is some form of consolation and rescue: "He seems at home in this tempest. He seems happy".

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.49
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Robert Peake's incredible eye for detail illuminates a collection of stirring and delicately attuned poems that not only roam but actively seek - travelling far and wide to all manner of places but also moving through time, taking leaps of faith or journeys into memory and sensation.From postcards to p…ortraits, from ancient and modern wars to cosmopolitan cities, wildlife, and even a tiny ornamental skeleton, Robert Peake finds a sharp focus for the bigger picture both far and wide and closer to home. These carefully-controlled and eloquent poems know the subtle and deep consequences from each small gesture; the ripple-effect across each story, the altering of lives and history; the still, quiet centre from which it all begins.Robert Peake is a British-American poet living near London. His newest short collection is The Silence Teacher (Poetry Salzburg, 2013). His previous short collection was Human Shade (Lost Horse Press, 2011).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.02
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Robert Peakes second full collection of poems is about weathering stormspersonal, political, psychologicalin our present-day climate of chaos. These are matters of life or death, and Cyclone urges us to consider what the ill wind may bring, and how we will survive it.Peakes acutely tuned poe…ms bring eloquence and urgency to matters of profound devastation. With shattering delicacy, he writes of personal loss, of grief and the long aftermath; whenever the wind sprays into my face, I taste salt of your absence. These poems also hazard an eye at the global weather and find a world in turmoil, wild with unreliable news and terrible forecasts. Manifesting between the storms is the man with the kindest face. Is he here to save us or warn us? A guide or a harbinger? As these brilliantly-visioned poems suggest, nothing is certain in the eye of the storm. Nevertheless, there is some form of consolation and rescue: He seems at home in this tempest. He seems happy. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.50
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Robert Peake's incredible eye for detail illuminates a collection of stirring and delicately attuned poems that not only roam but actively seek travelling far and wide to all manner of places but also moving through time, taking leaps of faith or journeys into memory and sensation.From postc…ards to portraits, from ancient and modern wars to cosmopolitan cities, wildlife, and even a tiny ornamental skeleton, Robert Peake finds a sharp focus for the bigger picture both far and wide and closer to home. These carefully-controlled and eloquent poems know the subtle and deep consequences from each small gesture; the ripple-effect across each story, the altering of lives and history; the still, quiet centre from which it all begins.Robert Peake is a British-American poet living near London. His newest short collection is The Silence Teacher (Poetry Salzburg, 2013). His previous short collection was Human Shade (Lost Horse Press, 2011). Robert Peake's incredible eye for detail illuminates this collection of delicately-attuned poems. Each explores a certain kind of knowledge, one that is felt and experienced, known in your heart and in your bones. From postcards to portraits, ancient and modern wars to cosmopolitan cities, Robert Peake finds a sharp focus for the bigger picture. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Big Boy Fine Books & Collectibles, Indialantic, U.S.A.Big Boy Fine Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.38
US$ 5.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This is the 1988 First edition first printing. Near Perfect condition. SIgned by the author Thomas Peake From the estate of Noted Psychologist Dr. Andrea Deratany. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator).