Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Seeley Service & Co., 1960
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tight and clean Hardcover, no Jacket. Black and white photos.
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1st Ed. DJ will be clean and have at most light wear - a mild sun fading to spine. Book will have been read but remains in good condition. Clean and tight binding. Cover may show slight wear. Contents will be clean and free from markings.
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Card Covers. 230 pages. Good+ tight condition with slight edgewear to covers and top/bottom of spine. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0.
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, faded spine and clipped.
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1st Ed. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Complete DJ with some edge wear and sun fading.
Language: English
Published by Seeley Service & Co., London, 1967
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 8vo. Hardcover. Red cloth. The Imperial Services Library Volume III. New edition. 256pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Very good in worn dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Seeley Service & Co., London, 1963
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 223 pages, with illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Seeley Service & Co. Limited, Great Britain, 1965
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth Hardback. Condition: VG Plus. 1st. VG plus ex-library stamp in a few places. "NTC & 11th ACR Museum Ft. Irwin Ca 92310. An excellent history and used by the troops using the closed-down library center at one time Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 10" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Seeley Service & Co., London, 1965
ISBN 10: 0854220097 ISBN 13: 9780854220090
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Text is clean. Red cloth shows normal wear, spine ends gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear with chipping at spine ends and corners. ; The Imperial Services Library; Vol. 8; 9.1 X 6.6 X 1.1 inches; 240 pages.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover.
Published by Seeley Service & Co.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2022
ISBN 10: 191080973X ISBN 13: 9781910809730
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2022
ISBN 10: 191080973X ISBN 13: 9781910809730
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Crecy Publishing, Cheshire, 2022
ISBN 10: 191080973X ISBN 13: 9781910809730
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The name Andre Chapelon will be known to everyone with an interest in the development of the steam locomotive. Put simply he was a genius, head and shoulders above all others in the field of steam locomotive design. This is not to belittle the skills and capabilities of men like Churchward, Stanier, Gresley and Bulleid. Indeed the latter acknowledged the influence of Chapelon on his work.In his native France, Chapelon transformed the steam locomotives of various French railways from often mediocre machines into high performers surpassing the capabilities of similar machines used in other European countries at the time. He was responsible for both rebuilds as well as new designs. His work was disrupted by World War II, but his importance was reasserted in 1946 with his superb 4-8-4 No 242 A 1 capable of producing a continuous output of 5,500hp, a remarkable achievement.Colonel Roger's book on Andre Chapelon, originally published in 1972, has been difficult to obtain for many years. It remains the best and most detailed biography of the man and his work. It is both a readable and accessible guide to the life and achievements of a man whom few would disagree was the foremost steam locomotive engineer the world has ever seen.Related TitlesThe Somerset & Dorset from the Footplate9781909328921 9.95The LMS Turbomotive9781909328525 27.95Gresley's Legacy9780711034617 25.00 The name Andre Chapelon will be known to everyone with an interest in the development of the steam locomotive. Put simply he was a genius, head and shoulders above all others in the field of steam locomotive design. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
US$ 9.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good, Jacket in mylar cover, worn at edges, lightly spotted. 48 b&w plates and 8 mapsS. Small price label affixed front pasted down. // shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Language: English
Published by Seeley Service & Co., 1965
ISBN 10: 0854220097 ISBN 13: 9780854220090
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Seeley Service & Co., 1965. 240 pages. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Size: 9.1 x 6.5 x 1.1. Military History::Weapons Military History::WWI Military History::Britain Military History::WWII 6328.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2022
ISBN 10: 191080973X ISBN 13: 9781910809730
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: German
Published by Lyle Stuart Hardcover, 1975
ISBN 10: 0806504412 ISBN 13: 9780806504414
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Book Law Publications., 1979
ISBN 10: 0711009104 ISBN 13: 9780711009103
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Reprint. 160pp, photographs. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: German
Published by Lyle Stuart Hardcover, 1975
ISBN 10: 0806504412 ISBN 13: 9780806504414
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.Hardcover. 184 pp. with index. Illustrations and maps. First American edition. Interesting take on the American Civil War by a British military officer and historian. Colonel Rogers gives readers information on how the opposing armies really worked---such details as dress in battle, arms and equipment, tactics of various fighting divisions, signal communications, methods of supply, movements by rail and road, medical services, recruitment and morale, etc.
Language: German
Published by Lyle Stuart Hardcover, 1975
ISBN 10: 0806504412 ISBN 13: 9780806504414
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Ian Allan Ltd, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0711009104 ISBN 13: 9780711009103
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Large octavo hardback 160 pp. Illustrated Near Fine condition in Near Fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions.
Language: German
Published by Lyle Stuart Hardcover, 1975
ISBN 10: 0806504412 ISBN 13: 9780806504414
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Ian Allan Ltd., London., 1979
ISBN 10: 0711009104 ISBN 13: 9780711009103
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 160pp, photographs. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Seeley Service, London, 1965
ISBN 10: 0854220097 ISBN 13: 9780854220090
Seller: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. First edition. Label removal damage to front pastedown. Edges worn. Dust jacket is very shabby with multiple tape repairs and wear to folds, but is complete. New archival mylar dj cover. 26 cm. 240 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.