Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Used - Very Good: Item may have minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing (UK), 2002
ISBN 10: 1841764884 ISBN 13: 9781841764887
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing (UK), 2002
ISBN 10: 1841764884 ISBN 13: 9781841764887
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing, Botley, UK, 2003
ISBN 10: 1841765589 ISBN 13: 9781841765587
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated by Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Covers are slightly yellowed. ; Elite 97.
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Used - Very Good: Item may have minor cosmetic defects.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Used - Very Good: Item may have minor cosmetic defects.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Book has light rubbing and surface scratches to covers,gentle creasing to the top outer corner of front cover, and a hint of rubbing to edges of spine. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition with strong binding and clean, bright, unmarked pages with vivid photography and illustrations throughout. A solid copy overall.
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Book has mild rubbing and smudges to covers with light toning to outer edges, light wear to edges and tips of corners. otherwise in great condition, strong binding, bright and unmarked pages; an overall sturdy copy with sharp text and pictures.
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Used - Very Good: Item may have minor cosmetic defects.
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware,
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Color and b/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pp; Men-At-Arms.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). First Edition, first printing. Text and images unmarked. Old price tag on the FFEP. The wrapper shows some very light handling. 8vo. 48pp.
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Book has light rubbing and surface scratches to covers and a hint of rubbing to edges of spine. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition with strong binding and clean, bright, unmarked pages with vivid photography and illustrations throughout. A sharp copy overall.
Seller: Hoosac River Books, Adams, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). The original owner's name is embossed on the first page, otherwise a very nice, clean copy.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Hoosac River Books, Adams, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). The original owner's name is embossed on the first page, otherwise an excellent copy.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing (UK), 2009
ISBN 10: 1846034493 ISBN 13: 9781846034497
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2005
ISBN 10: 1841767093 ISBN 13: 9781841767093
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). The two privileged regiments of Carabiniers survived the French Revolution with their elite status intact.Ronald Pawly explores how these elite units covered themselves with glory at Austerlitz, Friedland, Ratisbonne and Wagram - where their bloody losses shocked Napoleon into ordering them new helmets and cuirasses. Re-formed after near annihilation in Russia in 1812, they fought at Leipzig and in many actions of the 1814 French campaign, and made one of the final charges at Waterloo.lllustrated with rare early prints and meticulous colour reconstructions, this book details their story, and their unique uniforms, from surviving period documents.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2009
ISBN 10: 1846034485 ISBN 13: 9781846034480
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). While small in numbers, the Belgian Army played a vital role in World War 1 that is often overlooked.Germany's invasion of neutral Belgium, which led Britain to declare war in August 1914, should have been swift and fierce. Yet, the unexpected heroic defence, against great odds, of Belgian fortresses, frustrated the German Schlieffen Plan for a thrust to Paris and a lightning victory.The plucky Belgian resistance proved successful in buying time for French and British troops to mobilize and report to the front, where the Belgians would then go on to fight, stubbornly defending the northern end of the Allied trench line for the rest of the war. Discover the story of this determined Army, from their organization and commanders, to their uniforms and equipment.This volume - Osprey's first book on this main combatant army of World War I - is an important addition to any enthusiast's collection, accompanied by detailed artwork and archive photographs.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2001
ISBN 10: 1841761583 ISBN 13: 9781841761589
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). The army commanded by the Duke of Wellington at Quatre-Bras and Waterloo included two infantry divisions and three cavalry brigades of the newly-unified Netherlands (or 'Dutch-Belgian') army.The part played by these troops in the two battles, under experienced officers many of whom had seen long service in Napoleon's campaigns, has often been unjustly dismissed by British commentators.The organisation, uniforms, and battle record of the Belgian units are explained here in detail by an experienced researcher in Continental archives, and illustrated by a specialist in the period, who actually lives at Waterloo.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2008
ISBN 10: 1846032571 ISBN 13: 9781846032578
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). A concise history of the hand-picked elite cavalry guard that served as Napoleon's close personal escort and were committed to the most dangerous areas of combat on the battlefield.Formed from his original escort of 'Guides' and the 'Consular Guard' in 1799, the Mounted Chasseurs were a personal favourite of the Emperor, who wore their uniform on campaign. Ronald Pawly's unique research into regimental archives has uncovered unprecedented detail about this exceptional unit and its soldiers and officers.With their colourful uniforms recreated in full-colour artwork and accounts of their actions in the most critical Napoleonic battles, this book provides a comprehensive description of these legendary elite soldiers.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 1846032563 ISBN 13: 9781846032561
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Courcelle, Patrice (illustrator). Brave and ruthless in equal measures, this is a fascinating insight into the fighting lives of the legendary Polish Lancers who were unique in both their appearance and loyal service record.This book draws on original regimental records to give by far the most detailed account ever published in English of the organization and personalities of the most renowned of the foreign units that served in the Emperor's armies. Unlike most of his foreign troops, these Polish horsemen were true volunteers, who owed their honoured place in his Imperial Guard to their proven courage and dash on battlefields from Spain to Russia.The text is illustrated with rare portraits and photographs, and with detailed colour plates of the Lancers' magnificent uniforms.