Roquevert (16 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are The Phoenician Bauble by Isaac Asimov, A Matter of Succession by Patricia Moyes, Just Passing Through by RL Stevens, The Corpse Candle by John F Suter, Best Friend by Germaine Roquevert, Lady in the B…lack Cape by Florence V Mayberry, The Vanity of Martin Roscoe by Ian Stuart, Where's Your Sense of Humor? by Patricia McGerr, Meet Me by the Mannequin by Cornell Woolrich, Writer's Block by George Baxt, Tragedy at Catters Cove by Thomas Otter and The Theft of the Sliver of Soap by Edward D Hoch. In Near Fine Condition.
Published by Atlas Livre Disque, France 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Edition Not Stated. a solid copy; like new 33 1/3 record; Text in French; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR ----- Size: 10 x 10".
Published by Atlas Livre Disque, France 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Very Good+ Hardback. Edition Not Stated. a solid copy; like new 33 1/3 record; Text in French; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR ----- Size: 10 x 10".

The Great Spy Chase Pressbook 1964 Lino Ventura, Bernard Blier, Francis Blanche
Directed by Georges Lautner / Starring Lino Ventura, Bernard Blier, Francis Blanche, Mireille Darc, Noel Roquevert, Charles Millot, Andre Weber, Jess Hahn, Arhessier Louis, and Jacques Balutin
Published by American International 1966
- Softcover
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VGF. A VGF or better pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Size: 11" X 14". Book.

Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.40
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Un singe en hiver [Blu-ray] [FR Import]
Belmondo Jean-Paul Gabin Jean Roquevert Noël Verneuil Henri Belmondo Jean-Paul
Published by Gaumont 2012
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.82
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Neuf sous blister. 13 72x17 2x1 27cm. 2012. blu_ray. As New.
Published by Toulouse 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie SSAD, Bussigny, SwitzerlandLibrairie SSAD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.76
US$ 53.06 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Jaquette usée, livre bon état.
More imagesLa Parisienne [Une Parisienne] (Collection of 130 original photographs and 3 negatives from the 1957 film)
Michel Boisrond (director, screenwriter); Annette Wademant, Jean Aurel, Jacques Emmanuel (screenwriters); Serge Beauvarlet, Vincent Rossell (photographers); Charles Boyer, Henri Vidal, Brigitte Bardot, Noël Roquevert (starring)
Published by Cinedis, Paris 1957
- Hardcover
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCollection of 130 vintage black-and-white still photographs and 3 medium-format negatives for the 1957 French-Italian film. The collection consists of two unique but complimentary pieces, one being a set housed in the original paper box with "Crumiere / Paris" paper label, and annotations on the box top in manuscript ink noting…French film title and "B. Bardot," the other being nearly 100 smaller photographs elegantly presented mounted on thick stock in a "Lavis aquarelle" brand spiral bound notebook with maroon faux leather front wrapper, and an affixed paper title label featuring the film's poster art of Bardot. Several photographs with series number on the verso in manuscript pencil, a few with rubber-stamps crediting film title and starring actors, and photos in notebook numbered at the edges prior to being printed. Bardot is seen in nearly every image, highlighting an array of hairstyles and costumes, scenes in the pilot's cockpit, snacking between takes, dancing, being curious at galas. Contact sheets, glamour portraits of Madeleine Lebeau, action sequences of bar fights, and on-the-set images are equally prominent. Negatives show costume design illustrations for men in military uniforms. Boisrond's fourth directorial credit is a comedy starring Bardot as the flirtatious daughter of the prime minister of France who marries a member of the cabinet (Vidal), who happens to be a womanizer. Taking control of the situation, she has an weekend affair with a prince (Boyer), and ultimately reunites with her husband after somewhat passive apologies. Photographs in large quarto notebook 4 x 5 inches to 8 x 10.5 inches, mounted on thick stock. Boxed photographs 4.75 x 7 inches to 9.25 x 11.75 inches, with 3 medium-format negatives, 3.5 x 4.5 inches. Photographs Near Fine overall, light curling, a handful with short creases, negatives Very Good, notebook Very Good plus, box Very Good.
More imagesLanguage: French
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Manuscript
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 469.31
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
souple. Condition: Bon. 1 vol. in-8 br., s.d. [ circa 1790-1820 ], 48 ff. (dont 46 rédigés) On joint un second exemplaire, également manuscrit (de la même main) de cette comédie en vers. Bon état (petit frott. et traces d'usage, le second exemplaire a été plus manipulé). Il est indiqué que "la scène se passe au château de Cornem…isipitificillac dans le Querci". Nous disposons par ailleurs d'autres courriers ou manuscrits de l'auteur, localisé à Chélan (Gers) ou à La Clotte, Estaffort (Astaffort, Lot-et-Garonne) et pour les courriers datés de Ventôse an 13 (mars 1805). Un autre manuscrit signale qu'une de ses pièces fut représentée "pour la première fois sur le Théâtre de Molière". Inauguré le 11 juin 1791, le théâtre Molière fut l'un des premières salles construites à Paris grâce à la loi du 13 janvier 1791 qui libéralisa la vie théâtrale ; situé passages des Nourrices (ensuite passage Molière) rue Saint-Martin, il fermera définitivement en 1807. Langue: Français.
More imagesLanguage: French
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 772.28
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
souple. Condition: Bon. 1 manuscrit format in-12 br., s.d. [ circa 1790-1810 ? ], 20 ff. (dont 14 sont manuscrits) Ce poëme qui semble inédit évoque en alternance "le catalan" ("le catalan vivait heureux dans sa province, après avoir longtemps combattu pour son prince ; ses champs étaient couverts d'abondantes moissons [. ]"), e…t "le castillan". On citera une phrase prise au hasard : "De la Cour de Madrid, l'autorité sévère / ordonne que l'on forme un cordon sanitaire : / Malheureux habitants ! [ . ] / Dans le même tombeau vous êtes réunis ! Mais le ciel appelé, la Divine clémence / Secondera bientôt vos voeux, votre espérance". Curieux manuscrit, en bon état. Nous disposons par ailleurs d'autres courriers ou manuscrits de l'auteur, localisé à Chélan (Gers) ou à La Clotte, Estaffort (Astaffort, Lot-et-Garonne) et pour les courriers datés de Ventôse an 13 (mars 1805). Un autre manuscrit signale qu'une de ses pièces fut représentée "pour la première fois sur le Théâtre de Molière". Inauguré le 11 juin 1791, le théâtre Molière fut l'un des premières salles construites à Paris grâce à la loi du 13 janvier 1791 qui libéralisa la vie théâtrale ; situé passages des Nourrices (ensuite passage Molière) rue Saint-Martin, il fermera définitivement en 1807. Langue: Français.
More imagesLanguage: French
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Manuscript
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 706.93
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
souple. Condition: Bon. 4 vol. in-8 br., s.d. [ circa 1790-1810 ], [ Ensemble de 4 manuscrits ] Essai sur les différentes opinions qui existent en France, leurs causes, leur influence et les résultats qu'elles peuvent avoir [ On joint : ] Les Projets de Comédie. Comédie en trois actes et en vers [ On joint : ] Le remord d'un usu…rier. Commédie en un acte et en vers par M. [ La scène est dans un salon de l'hôtel de Delcour ] Intéressant ensemble de 4 manuscrits. Le dernier manuscrit "L'étourdi satisfait" signale que la pièce fut représentée "pour la première fois sur le Théâtre de Molière". Inauguré le 11 juin 1791, le théâtre Molière fut l'un des premières salles construites à Paris grâce à la loi du 13 janvier 1791 qui libéralisa la vie théâtrale ; situé passages des Nourrices (ensuite passage Molière) rue Saint-Martin, il fermera définitivement en 1807. Nous disposons par ailleurs d'autres courriers ou manuscrits de l'auteur, localisé à Chélan (Gers) ou à La Clotte, Estaffort (Astaffort, Lot-et-Garonne) et pour les courriers datés de Ventôse an 13 (mars 1805). Langue: Français.
More imagesAntoine and Antoinette (Original photograph from the set of the 1947 film)
Jacques Becker (director, screenwriter); Maurice Griffe, Francoise Giroud (screenwriters); Roger Pigaut, Claire Maffei, Noel Roquevert, Gaston Modot (starring)
Published by Gaumont, Paris 1947
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage photograph of director Jacques Becker and actor Claire Maffei on the set of the 1947 film. With manuscript annotations and a rubber stamp on the verso. A working class couple in Paris find their dreams of a life free of financial hardship about to come true when they win the lottery, only to have the dream snatched away…when they lose the ticket on the Metro. Shot on location in Paris. 7 x 5 inches. Near Fine.
More imagesLa Parisienne [Une Parisienne] (Two original uncut Japanese stamp sheets for the 1957 film)
Michel Boisrond (director, screenwriter); Annette Wademant, Jean Aurel, Jacques Emmanuel (screenwriters); Serge Beauvarlet, Vincent Rossell (photographers); Charles Boyer, Henri Vidal, Brigitte Bardot, Noël Roquevert (starring)
Published by Towa, Japan 1957
- Manuscript
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerTwo original uncut Japanese stamp sheets for the 1957 French-Italian film. Bardot is amply represented in red and green variants, 10 stamps per sheet, also with an image of the Eiffel Tower. Produced by the Towa Corporation (Japan) with "BB" and film titles in Japanese represented. The film was released in Japan in December, abo…ut one week after the French premiere. Scarce and cool Bardot ephemera, and a unique Japan-France collaboration, circa 1957-1958. Boisrond's fourth directorial credit is a comedy starring Bardot as the flirtatious daughter of the prime minister of France who marries a member of the cabinet (Vidal), who happens to be a womanizer. Taking control of the situation, she has an weekend affair with a prince (Boyer), and ultimately reunites with her husband after somewhat passive apologies. Sheets 4.5 x 8 inches, stamps 1.25 x 1.75 inches. Very Good plus overall, with a little light handling and toning.
More imagesAntoine and Antoinette (Three oversize photographs taken on the set of the 1947 film)
Jacques Becker (director, screenwriter); Roger Pigaut, Claire Maffei, Noel Roquevert, Gaston Modot (starring); Maurice Griffe, Francoise Giroud (screenwriters)
Published by Gaumont, Paris 1947
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerThree oversize photographs of director Jacques Becker and actors Claire Maffei and Roger Pigaut on the set of the 1947 film. Manuscript annotations and stamp of Gaumont Eagle-Lion on the versos. A working class couple in Paris find their dreams of a life free of financial hardship about to come true when they win the lottery, on…ly to have the dream snatched away when they lose the ticket on the Metro. Shot on location in Paris. 12 x 9 inches. Near Fine.
More imagesLa Parisienne [Une Parisienne] (Collection of 150 original keybook contact sheets and other photographs from the 1957 film)
Michel Boisrond (director, screenwriter); Annette Wademant, Jean Aurel, Jacques Emmanuel (screenwriters); Serge Beauvarlet, Vincent Rossell (photographers); Charles Boyer, Henri Vidal, Brigitte Bardot, Noël Roquevert (starring)
Published by Cinedis, Paris 1957
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCollection of 150 vintage black-and-white keybook contact sheet photographs and 8 loose photographs for the 1957 French-Italian film. The film is represented in test shots, set design shots, and many candid moments from the set, including dramatic high-contrast images of starring actors, Bardot amply represented in the collectio…n and seen in nearly every image, off-camera with the cast and crew, spinning records on a portable player, and traveling by plane and train. Most keybook photos with 12 images per sheet, and a few have been trimmed to only a few images per sheet, amounting to over 1700 images captured. Nearly all images with series number bordering the image, but unlike similar examples from France, all sheets lack credits for the photo laboratory, film studio, film title, and often, the photographer. A few with layout annotations in manuscript pencil on the image, a few with brief annotations on the verso in manuscript ink, and two loose photographs with ditto-style mimeo snipes on the verso, crediting original title, Boyer, Vidal, Bardot, and Boisrond. Housed in a blue paper 2-ring binder with French title mounted on the front with cello tape. Boisrond's fourth directorial credit is a comedy starring Bardot as the flirtatious daughter of the prime minister of France who marries a member of the cabinet (Vidal), who happens to be a womanizer. Taking control of the situation, she has an weekend affair with a prince (Boyer), and ultimately reunites with her husband after somewhat passive apologies. Most keybook contact sheets and 3 loose photos 7 x 9.25 inches, binder slightly larger, and 5 loose photos 5 x 7 inches. A few contact sheets are cropped slightly smaller, and all are 2-hole punched. Very Good Plus overall, keybook photos rubbed.
More imagesLanguage: French
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 178.22
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. 3 L.A.S., le 25 Ger. an 13, 1er Ventôse an 13 et 25 Ventôse an 13 [ 1805 ], 4 pp. par lettres 3 lettres de M. de Roquevert évoquant les réclamations de dot de la part de son gendre. Les lettres sont datée de l'an 13 et rédigés depuis le lieu-dit de La Clotte, à Astaffort (Gers). On joint une page manuscrite (prét…entions juridiques du gendre). Langue: Français. signé par l'auteur.