Roslyn Walker (55 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (55)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.12

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.17

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.99

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.81

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Book shows some shelf & handling wear, including minor edge wear and cover scuffing. Pages are slightly worn. Interiors contain sparse highlighting.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1987. Africa, art. National Museum of African Art/Smithsonian Institution Press. Very good paperback with minor wear along black spine 155p. Please note: the pages are large compared to strength of binding) 11.5" X 11.5", will require extra postage if shipped outside of US. 1/25.

  • Language: English

    Published by National Museum of African Art 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover; 156 pages; very good condition; light rubbing, edgewear and creases to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • Language: English

    Published by Natl Museum of African Art 1999

    0965600122 / 9780965600125

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.09

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian, Washington DC 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very good. Paperback. 155pp. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, else a very good paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, Melbourne, Australia 1996

    0195536401 / 9780195536409

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.06

    US$ 17.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 328 pages.Lightly foxing top edge. Plastic wrapper.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C. 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 31.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine Condition. 1st. With 84 reproductiona in both color and black-and-white. Cover slightly worn at extremities.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, , United KingdomDon Kelly Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 18.34 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 155pp. Colour and b&w illustrations. Covers rubbed, but a very clean copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1996

    0195536401 / 9780195536409

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.51

    US$ 17.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 328 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC 1999

    0965600122 / 9780965600125

    • Softcover

    Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 8.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. 191 pages. Paperback. Texts in English. Mild shelfwear to the edges of the covers. Else, the binding is tight, the spine uncreased, and interior clean and free of markings. Handsomely published with great photography and excellent cataloguing. An essential reference. Bound in stiff illustrated pap

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ragabooks, Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.Ragabooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 1st prtg. stiff pb covers illus w/ color photos African art front & back, no creases, clean & bright, exc unread cond; grey eps, 84 objects descr & illus, color & b/w, add 31 txt photos, color map, 155 pp. Size: 11.5"-11.5".

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press Australia 1996

    0195536401 / 9780195536409

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.71

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardback. Ros Pesman, Oxford University Press Australia. Travel has always been central to the experience of living in Australia and to giving that life meaning. For Aboriginal Australians, identity was bound up in the travelling of the land. For non-Aboriginal Australians, the sense of being Australian has involved comparisons

  • Published by University of Massachusetts: 1970

    • Softcover

    Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. "The unusual carvings produced by the tribal peoples of Africa are recognized by contemporary art historians and connoisseurs as representing one of the great creative heritages of mankind. This exhibition was loaned to the University Art Gallery by the Museum of African Arts." FINE SOFTCOVER. Size:

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian, London 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 155pp card covers, well illustrated in colour and bw, covers rubbed.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 30.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Presents 150 objects including sculpted masks and figures, regalia, items of personal adornment, textiles, furniture and household objects. Each is illustrated in colour and accompanied by a discussion of its meaning and use. The majority of works originate in sub-Saharan Africa.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Yale University Press, New Haven and London 2010

    0300138954 / 9780300138955

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 12.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Orange cloth with bronze lettering, color-illustrated dust jacket. 319 pp. 222 color illustrations, BW and color photographs. Presents 110 pieces from the Dallas Museum of Art's illustrious collection of African art. VG/VG-, slight curling to dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1996

    0195536401 / 9780195536409

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 26.08

    US$ 18.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780195536409.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.DeckleEdge LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 46.10

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian Inst Press, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1989

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. well illustrated in bw and colour, 155pp illustrated card wrappers.

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by National Museum of African Art, Washington, DC 1987

    0874748224 / 9780874748222

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Lost Horizon Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Sq. quarto. 12 x 12 ". 155pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Each sculpture is illustrated with commentary to illuminate the cultural setting. Dust jacket price-clipped and lettering faded on spine.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dallas Museum of Art 2010

    0300138954 / 9780300138955

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 44.99

    US$ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Oversized hardcover inscribed to the title page by Walker ("Roz"). Tight and square in fine DJ in mylar. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dallas Museum of Art and Yale University Press 2009

    0300138954 / 9780300138955

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover with dustjacket, 320 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • Language: English

    Published by Smithsonian Books 1987

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 28.61

    US$ 40.50 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture souple. Condition: Bon état. In-4 broché 29,3 cm sur 29,2. 155 pages. Bon état d'occasion. in-4°.

  • Published by Washington 1987 1987

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, M, SpainDedalus-Libros

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 23.84

    US$ 23.03 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    155 p 29 cm National Museum of African Art. Encuadernación editorial en rústica, con pequeña huella de humedad en el angulo inferior de las 3 últimas páginas. No afecta texto. Estado de conservación: Bien.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1996

    0195536401 / 9780195536409

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Broadleaf Books, Abergavenny, , United KingdomBroadleaf Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.65

    US$ 50.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Almost as New. Dust Jacket Condition: Good to Very Good. 1st Edition. Looks unread to inside with no inscriptions. The dust jacket is as new. POSTAGE beyond Europe can be adjiusted down. Broadleaf Books is a second hand independent bookshop in Abergavenny, South Wales. Enquiries and visits are welcome. tv.

  • Language: English

    Published by Washington/London, National Museum of African Art. 2000

    0874748216 / 9780874748215

    • Softcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Held, Stuttgart, , GermanyAntiquariat Held

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.99

    US$ 40.50 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Mit 1 farb. Karte, 127 (54 farb.) Abb. u. 5 Illustr. 156 S. 4°. Farb. illustr. OBrosch. Der hintere Deckel u. einige Blatt im Eck geknickt. Ausstellungskatalog. Sprache: englisch.