Language: French
Published by Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften (edition New - Bilingual), 2011
ISBN 10: 3899752384 ISBN 13: 9783899752380
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. New - Bilingual. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Collins/ Fontana Books, London UK, 1969
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. worn and creased cover, red marker line on bottom page edge.
Language: English
Published by Residenz Verlag, Vienna, Austria, 1991
ISBN 10: 3701706867 ISBN 13: 9783701706860
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. box 33 5"x9½"; 352 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.
Language: French
Published by Lang, Peter, Gmbh, Internationaler Verlag Der Wissenschaften, 2011
ISBN 10: 3899752384 ISBN 13: 9783899752380
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Nobilitierung Versus Divulgierung?: Strategien Der Aufbereitung Von Wissen in Romanischen Dialogen, Lehrgedichten Und Erzaehltexten Der Fruehen Neuzeit This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. A unique craft book in two parts learn to make a felted farm and enjoy an illustrated story!The crafting section contains step-by-step instructions, complete with beautiful colour photographs, showing how to make an entire farm with a range of needle-felted animals, people and buildings.The illustrated story takes those characters, animals and settings to tell a tale of a fun-filled day on the farm.Crafters may choose to make a couple of animals to supplement an existing farm set, but the entire farm is a wonderful project for an intergenerational group. Children can make simple items and animals, while adults can tackle more intricate projects. Throughout, experienced felter Rotraud Reinhard provides tips and tricks for working with felt and bringing colour and life to your farm.
Language: French
Published by Lang, Peter, Gmbh, Internationaler Verlag Der Wissenschaften 16/05/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 3899752384 ISBN 13: 9783899752380
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Wilhelm Heyne 7. Auflage München 1999, 1999
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
kart. 249 S. Abb. sehr guter Zustand.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publication Date: 1969
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University, Center for Hellenic Studies, US, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674021223 ISBN 13: 9780674021228
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Descriptions of dreams abound in the literatures of the Near East and North Africa. The Prophet Muhammad endowed them with a theological dimension, saying that after him "true dreams" would be the only channel for prophecy. Dreams were often used to support conflicting theological and political arguments, and the local chronicles contain many accounts of royal dreams justifying the advent of new dynasties.This volume explores the context of these theological speculations and political aspirations through the medium of dreams to present fascinating insights into the social history of the pre-modern Islamic world in all its cultural diversity. Wider cultural exchanges are discussed through concrete examples such as the Arabic version of the Aristotelian treatise De divinatione per somnum. Some of the current scholarly assumptions about dreams being merely stylized expressions of social conventions are challenged by personal reports that express individual personalities, self-awareness, and spiritual development.This is the first volume of the Ilex Series on Themes and Traditions. The series explores cross-cultural constructs without losing sight of the rich texture of local variations of traditions or beliefs.
Paperback. Condition: New. A unique craft book in two parts learn to make a felted farm and enjoy an illustrated story!The crafting section contains step-by-step instructions, complete with beautiful colour photographs, showing how to make an entire farm with a range of needle-felted animals, people and buildings.The illustrated story takes those characters, animals and settings to tell a tale of a fun-filled day on the farm.Crafters may choose to make a couple of animals to supplement an existing farm set, but the entire farm is a wonderful project for an intergenerational group. Children can make simple items and animals, while adults can tackle more intricate projects. Throughout, experienced felter Rotraud Reinhard provides tips and tricks for working with felt and bringing colour and life to your farm.
Published by Wagner, Schlüsselfeld, 1984
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, Germany
Condition: Gut. Rotraud Krauß-Hommel (Scherenschnitte) (illustrator). 0 153 S. mit Scherenschnitten, nur geringe Lesespuren, 400 g schwer, K-7 Size: 20 x 21 cm.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 3873844230 ISBN 13: 9783873844230
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Language: English
Published by Floris Books, Edinburgh, 2020
ISBN 10: 1782506705 ISBN 13: 9781782506706
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A unique craft book in two parts learn to make a felted farm and enjoy an illustrated story!The crafting section contains step-by-step instructions, complete with beautiful colour photographs, showing how to make an entire farm with a range of needle-felted animals, people and buildings.The illustrated story takes those characters, animals and settings to tell a tale of a fun-filled day on the farm.Crafters may choose to make a couple of animals to supplement an existing farm set, but the entire farm is a wonderful project for an intergenerational group. Children can make simple items and animals, while adults can tackle more intricate projects. Throughout, experienced felter Rotraud Reinhard provides tips and tricks for working with felt and bringing colour and life to your farm. Learn how to make an entire farm of needle-felted animals, people and buildings with this unique craft book. Contains step-by-step instructions and beautiful colour photographs, plus an illustrated story of a fun-filled day on the farm. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Linz (A) 1991;, Veritas,, 1991
Seller: buc online, Erika Trautmann-Aschmann, Göttingen, Germany
1. Aufl.; fol. Ppbd.; 21x24,5cm. Guter Zustand.
US$ 24.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Bring animals from the farm, countryside and wood to life with the magic of feltcraft. Wool is a wonderfully natural and tactile material for crafting. This beautifully presented book guides readers through the creation of their own three-dimensional felt creatures from raw wool batting, using Rotraud Reinhard's unique 'building-up' method. From lazy cats to jumping squirrels, tiny mice to majestic deer, this richly illustrated book offers step-by-step instructions for more than 25 different animals, many of which can be made in several stances and sizes to fit different nature scenes. The book also provides options for designing individual fur markings and details. As individual animals or in a seasonal tableau, these natural-looking animals will enrich any home or classroom.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Personal inscription in ink on title page. Otherwise this copy is in very good condition. 108 pages.
Published by Berlin:, Volk und Wissen,, 1980
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, Germany
0. 1. Aufl., 192 S., kl8°, Br. (LV R9). Band: 0.
Paperback. Condition: New. Bring animals from the farm, countryside and wood to life with the magic of feltcraft. Wool is a wonderfully natural and tactile material for crafting. This beautifully presented book guides readers through the creation of their own three-dimensional felt creatures from raw wool batting, using Rotraud Reinhard's unique 'building-up' method. From lazy cats to jumping squirrels, tiny mice to majestic deer, this richly illustrated book offers step-by-step instructions for more than 25 different animals, many of which can be made in several stances and sizes to fit different nature scenes. The book also provides options for designing individual fur markings and details. As individual animals or in a seasonal tableau, these natural-looking animals will enrich any home or classroom.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 3873844230 ISBN 13: 9783873844230
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.