Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691014906 ISBN 13: 9780691014906
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691014906 ISBN 13: 9780691014906
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691014906 ISBN 13: 9780691014906
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st edition. gray cloth, Fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: literature; ISBN: 0520027825. ISBN/EAN: 9780520027824. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 2570.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0691063273 ISBN 13: 9780691063270
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0520027825 ISBN 13: 9780520027824
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. 135 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 3/8. Grayish cloth covered boards, stamped in blue on front cover and spine. No dj. Previously owned by college library.
Language: English
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1937
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Else Bostelmann (illustrator). Feb, 1937, pp. 199-219, Profusely Illus with BW Photos & 8 Color Painting Plts by Else Bostelmann, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG (Nice Color Painting Plates).
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0520016416 ISBN 13: 9780520016415
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardcover with no dust jacket in FINE as NEW condition.
Language: English
Published by U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1975
ISBN 10: 0520027825 ISBN 13: 9780520027824
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK IN FINE CONDITION.
Language: English
Published by University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1975
ISBN 10: 0520027825 ISBN 13: 9780520027824
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover Edition. Condition: Very Good With Light Wear To Covers And No Marks To Text.; 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0691062099 ISBN 13: 9780691062099
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0691062099 ISBN 13: 9780691062099
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0691062099 ISBN 13: 9780691062099
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 069106170X ISBN 13: 9780691061702
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley/Los Angeles CA, 1975
ISBN 10: 0520027825 ISBN 13: 9780520027824
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New with no dust jacket. Essays by Frank Huntley, James Thorpe, Barbara Lewslski, Roibert Adams, Louis Martz, Stanley Fish. 135 pages.; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 ''.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. prev owner's name inside NICE! Standard-sized.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 363 pages, paperback, a very good copy of a book in the Writers and their Background series [0713518529].
Published by N.Y.: The New York Academy Of Sc, 1954
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback, 970 Pages, VERY GOOD.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0691100195 ISBN 13: 9780691100197
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Good. Princeton University Press Limited Paperback Editions, 1974. Spine is gently creased, bind remains tight and sturdy; text is very good throughout. Heavy foxing to page block edges and wraps; light shelfwear to wraps; cup-ring stain on front. NOT an ex-library copy, NO remainder mark. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by The American Museum of Natural History, NY, 1931
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Second Edition. 16 page center stapled pamphlet - Guide Leaflet Series No. 72 - with photographs showing the microscope at work. This leaflet examines th New Rotifer Group and has a foldout graphic - an Index showing the Rotifer Group - a sort of pond bottom map. This leaflet is reprinted from Natural History for September-October, 1928. Condition is just good - the outer wrap is somewhat worn and has a small tear at bottom spine. The bottom spine edge has a very light dampstain. The interior is solidly good condition - complete and clean.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0691062099 ISBN 13: 9780691062099
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0691100195 ISBN 13: 9780691100197
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by NY, 1955
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good++. 1955. New York Academy of Sciences. Vol 60 art 6 ops 807 - 964. Very clean tight and bright. Prev owner name neatly written on cover. Pages are all clean and tight. Small crease to cover otherwise clean and strong.
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1938
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Else Bostelmann (illustrator). Sept, 1938, pp. 365-390, Profusely with BW Photos & 8 Color Painting Plts by Else Bostemann, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1936
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Else Bostelmann (illustrator). Vol 70, No 2, August, 1936, pp. 209-231, Profusely Illus with BW Photos & 8 Color Painting Plts by Else Bostelmann, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From the Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 63, Art. 2, with several contributing authors. Covers the interface between nutrition and the infectious diseases - the role of nutrition in disease prophylaxis and treatment, nutritional deficiencies, nutritional disorders in certain infectious diseases, the altered prognosis in the diabetic with infection, etc. Illustrations include color plates. Bottom corner is lightly curled. Book.
Published by The New York Academy of Sciences, NY, 1955
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From the Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 61, Art. 2, with several contributing authors. Covers the pharmacology of hydrocortisone; the use of cortisone, hydrocortisone, and certain synthetic steroids in systemic disease; selected parenteral forms of hydrocortisone in therapy; the topical use of hydrocortisone; and halogenated analogs of hydrocortisone. Light wear to spine ends. Book.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0691066558 ISBN 13: 9780691066554
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Volume 2. Hardbound with dust jacket. Intermittent pencilled underlining / small notes throughout; modest usage wear.
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1934
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Else Bostelmann (illustrator). June, 1934, pp. 703-728, Profusely Illus with BW Photos & 8 Color Painting Plts by Else Bostelmann, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG (Nice Color Plts of Coral).
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, 1955
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. New York Academy of Sciences, May 27, 1955. Pages 281-636. Illustrated. 9 x 6", paperback. Clean, tight, Very Good.