Ruth Sciver (20 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press, New York, NY 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Catch & Release, HULL, IA, U.S.A.Book Catch & Release

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. An ex-library book with a few stamps. Text is clean and complete; some pages have minor bottom tears or chips. Classic and collectible. Ruth Van Sciver (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Westminster John Knox Pr 1979

    0664326552 / 9780664326555

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Published by G. P. Putnam Sons 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Bookshop Baltimore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. No Dust Jacket. 47 pages. A young girl and boy tour the post office and find out how it works. 2nd impression, 1964; Let's Go Series; Ex-Library. Illustrated by Ruth Van Sciver, Drawings (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon 1971

    0687426928 / 9780687426928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 23.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon 1971

    0687426928 / 9780687426928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.95

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Westminster John Knox Pr 1979

    0664326552 / 9780664326555

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 23.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by abingdon press 1969 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, U.S.A.ODDS & ENDS BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. NO PRINTING STATED Hardcover Book VERY GOOD store stamp inside front of book.

  • Language: English

    Published by World's Work, Surrey 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustraliaKlanhorn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 20.00; 40% off

    Current price: US$ 12.00

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG, Wear, Page Creases, Soilin. NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Children's adventure. Unpaginated. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Van Sciver, Ruth (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Abingdon Press 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Basket Case Books, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.Basket Case Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1960 Hardcover First edition (A) 8vo. Interior clean; binding tight. Red cloth covers very clean. Dust jacket show some edge, corner and spine wear with some folding.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press, New York, USA 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, AustraliaSecondhand Books 'n' Things

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 29.04

    US$ 11.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition 1960. This book is in good condition - bumping to boards; name and date in ink on ffep; edges spotty; a few spots to first and last pages and the occasional smudgy mark. The dust jacket is in good condition - tiny price-clipping; edge w

  • More images

    Published by g p putnam's sons new york usa 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, U.S.A.ODDS & ENDS BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1957 Edition/ 6TH Printing Stated ex-library hardcover book VERY GOOD has the usual markings and a pocket/card inside the front cover, the pages are nice and clean, library binding, no dustjacket issued.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1958

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 49.99

    US$ 5.26 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1958 Fifth Impressionbook Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library With Library Stamps On Endsheets And Title Page. Library Pocket On Endsheet With Prev. Owner's Name. Green Boards With Bright Black, Red, And White Illustrated Front Board. Light Rub Wear On Tips Of Corners And Top And Bottom Edge Of Spin

  • More images

    Published by Abingdon Press 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.24

    US$ 21.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. circa 1964. Very good condition with no wrapper. Porridge, the horse, has been retired and is bored. He persuades the gray barn cat to tell him a story. Oblong format. Blue boards with silver titles to front and spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. A

  • Published by G.P. Putnams Sons, New York 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Squart octavo. 45pp. Light stamp on inside front board, else fine in near fine dust jacket with spine lightly faded and some small tears.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press, NY 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; 4.5" tall x 11.25"; dj w/small closed tear at fold, lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; decorative end papers; 48 clean, unmarked pages. Ruth Van Sciver (illustrator).

  • Published by World's Work Ltd., England 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.42

    US$ 36.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Illustrated Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 48 colorful pages. Cover is scuffed in places. Internally spotless. Size: 5 X 11 1/2" Oblong. Ruth Van Sciver (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon 1971

    0687426928 / 9780687426928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 149.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Published by G. P Putnam's Sons 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Picture Book Cottage, Ardmore, PA, U.S.A.Picture Book Cottage

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Sixth Printing. Pictorial cloth. Pristine and complete in Near Fine, priced ($1.95) jacket with number written on front panel. Illustrated by Ruth Van Sciver. Scarce in such nice condition. Van Sciver, Ruth (illustrator).

  • Published by Dorrance and Company,, Philadelphia: 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (moderate edge wear with a few small chips, foxing on verso) dust jacket. B000NZ1CCC. Illustrated by Ruth Van Sciv

  • Published by New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1959

    • Art Print

    Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 8vo. 45 pp. Very good+ in original Dust Jacket with original price inside. A very bright and tight copy. The back of the dust jacket lightly soiled.