Ryan Alan Edited (34 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.51
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. Stated first. Signed by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro. Dust Jacket is in a removable clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Shows minor wear. Andrea Pautz; (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition, First printing. Warner Books NY 1982 pages. First thus edition Very good condition with light edge wear, creasing and rubbing. See photos 27, 4/2. cover art by Jill Bauman (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Berkley Books 1981. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0425048047 . First edition. [Also contains an interview with Elizabeth A. Lynn. Cover art by R. Courtney]. 199 pages. Very good copy with light edge wear, corner creasing and pages lightly toned. SR 2/5.

Language: English
Published by SanDiegoCa.etc.1999. HarcourtBrace./Harvest. 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.Chris Fessler, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
full color illustrated trade paperback 8vo. very fine cond. mint cond. just like new. clean inside & out. spine uncreased. covers clean. contents free of all markings. first edition so stated. first printing (A in letter line). b&w frontis. map of ireland. xviii+293p+colophon. minor text decorations. contributors:Anthony Bailey.… Heinrich Boll. Richard Howard Brown. Richard Condon. John Coyne.Michael Crichton. Robert Gibbings. Deborah Love. David W. McFadden. Jan Morris. HV Mortorn. Eric Newby.Tim Robinson. Elizabeth Shannon. Harold Speakman. Arthur Symons. Paul Theroux. David A. Wilson. Chiang Yee. travel. travel guides. irish history. literary history. geography. irish literature. aran islands. dublin horse show. "Mmmm, this black thing tastes good.what is it?".

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.80
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [New York]: Warner Books [1982]. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0446300136 . First edition. Anthology of 23 original science fiction/fantasy/horror stories with religion and/or God as the main focus. 490 pages plus ads at the rear. Near Fine with… very light edge wear. bx129.

Language: English
Published by Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp., New York 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.80
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
MassMarket. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [New York]: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. [1979]. Near Fine. 1979. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0890835187 . First edition. 288 pages collecting 14 stories plus an introduction. Near Fine with paper tanning.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Mass Market Paperback Edition, First Printing. 181 pages Edited by Charles L. Grant with stories by Bill Pronzini, Jack Dann, Alan Ryan, AL Sarrantonio and others. Signed by Charles L. Grant. A very good copy with crease to the spine, light edge wear. See Photos The book in th…e photos is the book that is for sale. We do not use stock photos. 2/10 / E. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. New York: Berkley Books 1987. First Mass Market Paperback edition First printing. This copy has been signed by the editor, Charles L. Grant, on the title page. 183 pages collecting 14 stories plus an introduction. A near fine unread copy with light wear to the covers. See…photos 3/4/ E.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. Volume 5. Review copy slip laid-in. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (horror, anthology). Andrea Pautz; (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.80
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. [New York]: Warner Books [1982]. Good. 1982. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0446300136 . First edition. This copy has been signed by the editor [Alan Ryan] on the title page. Anthology of 23 original science fiction/fantasy/horror stories with religion and/or God as t…he main focus. 490 pages plus ads at the rear. Good copy [spine cocked and creased with light edgewear, some cover creasing, owner's name to the top of the first page, cheap paper tanning/tanned].; Signed by Author .

Terrors [Pick One - And Die]
Al Charles L. [edited] Alan Ryan; Dennis Etshison; Bill Pronzini; Michael Bishop; Stephen King; Chelsea Quinn-Yarbro; Robert Bloch
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pocket paper back. Edge/shelf wear. Corner bumped. Pages toned with age. 1st printing [per number line]. Cover art [PEI Books]. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. Shelved in plastic. All images are stock photos, not of the actual item. Photo requests encouraged prior to p…urchase.

Utilitarianism and Other Essays
Bentham, Jeremy (Author)/ Mill, John Stuart (Author)/ Ryan, Alan (Edited by)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.56
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 352 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.Sabra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 11.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's name in small letters on top of ffep. Some discoloration to pages. Some wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Some rubbing wear to covers along with light creases and/or wrinkles at some spots.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.25
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1979. hardcover. Fine in fine dust wrapper. DW price clipped & showing light shelf wear, remains a fine copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. First Edition By This Publisher. 211 pages.>> Date stamp to bottom of paper spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Books On The Green, Lydd, KENT, United KingdomBooks On The Green
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.52
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Paperback. Edited with an introduction by Alan Ryan. Contents: a few corners lightly creased. A small amount of underlining, spread lightly between pages 65 and 68. Otherwise pages generally very good. Cover: moderate+ creasing, otherwise good and clean. 344 pp + ads.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.84
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1974. paperback. Good clean copy. Covers showing light shelf wear and age. Ownership details on ffep. Lightly toned, text is crisp and clear and remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.68
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1979. hardcover. Fine in fine dust wrapper. DW price clipped & showing light shelf wear, remains a fine copy. . . . .

Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Uncorrected proof. Yellow wrappers. Rubbing and slight edgeswear thus very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.40
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1974. paperback. Good clean copy. Covers showing light shelf wear and age. Ownership details on ffep. Lightly toned, text is crisp and clear and remains a very good copy. . . . .
Published by Doubleday 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good Reading Copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Dj Good in Plastic Cover. Ex- library, Two Centuries of Great Vampire stories.

Published by Three Bobs Press 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sherwood Frazier Books, Laconia, NH, U.S.A.Sherwood Frazier Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This version limited to 500 copies in black lettered [trade sized paperback format] wrappers. Essays and photographs relating to Necon, stories, plus essays on H. P. Lovecraft, etc. Divided into three parts: The first part contains Necon Memories along with photos and drawings that…seem particularly Necon. The second part contains fiction; some new, some out of print for a long time, and the third part contains two articles about H.P. Lovecraft. If you were at the early Necons and remember the fun of those years you will want a copy of this book. This copy is signed by several of the writers and is in excellent condition. Very good to fine, being protected in an acid free plastic sleeve. Illustrations by Bob Lavoie, Steve Gervais and Don Maitz (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.91
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Illustrated Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Bloomsbury Edition. Hardback. Very slight shelf wear to corners of D/J. They're lurking under the cover of darkness.and between the covers of this book, Here, in all their horror and all their glory, are great vampires of literature - male… and female, invisible and metamorphic, doomed and daring. Illustrated laminated boards. 621 pp.

Published by Angel Island Publications, Sausalito, California 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Illustrated in black and white. Pictorial wrappers. Lightly sunned spine with a small tear at the crown, moderate rubbing on rear wrap, very good. Literary magazine that includes works by Aldous Huxley, Wallace Stegner, John Updike, William Stafford, Lew Welch, Mordecai Gorelik, Alex Ka…rmel, Alan Friedman, Robert Peterson, Joanne de Longchamps, Donald Hall, Harold Witt, Stanley Kiesel, Leonard Wolf, Ben Shahn, and Ed Bunker.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. 211 pages. This copy has been inscribed by the editor Charles L. Grant and by Peter Pautz, Alan Ryan, Steve Rasnic Tem and Chelsea Quinn Yabro on the first page of… their stories. Collects 12 stories plus the editor's introduction. Dust Jacket art by Scott Chelius. A very good copy with light edge wear in a very good dust jacket with edge wear and a small closed tear to the top edge of the front panel. See Photos clphE. Dust Jacket art by Scott Chelius (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Boobooks, ARMIDALE, NSW, AustraliaBoobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.43
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good condition. Alan Ryan's provocative introduction lays out the central issues debated by John Stuart Mill's many interpreters; in addition, it assesses Mill's historical significance and provides a brief account of his life. In recent years, scholars have increasingly focused on the connection between On Liberty an…d Mill's other writings. This Norton Critical Edition brings together three major essays that illustrate Mill's liberal political philosophy over the course of his life: "The Spirit of the Age" (1831), On Liberty (1859), and The Subjection of Women (1869). Related excerpts from John Stuart Mill's Autobiography (1873, published posthumously) are also included. Each text is accompanied by explanatory annotations. "Commentary" collects seven major assessments of Mill's writings. The contemporary perspectives of R. H. Hutton and James Fitzjames Stephen and the more recent analyses of Isaiah Berlin, Gertrude Himmelfarb, John C. Rees, Jeremy Waldron, and Susan Moller Okin provide readers with a critical overview of one of the most important of modern political philosophers. A Selected Bibliography and an Index are included.

KARL MARX ---------- Thoroughly Revised Fifth Edition 2013
Isaiah Berlin. Edited by Henry Hardy. Foreword by Alan Ryan. Afterword by Terrell Carver
- Softcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.61
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Fifth Edition. Paperback. 21.5x14cm. xxxv+311 pages. Flat spine. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref hhs. KARL MARX by Isaiah Berlin. Edited by Henry Hardy. Foreword by A…lan Ryan. Afterword by Terrell Carver. Thoroughly Revised Fifth Edition. Published by Princeton University Press in 2013.
QUARTO. May 1980. Number 6. Journal. Film. Drama. Books. Reportage. Poetry. Magazine includes: Unpublished Pasternak Letters and Photographs; Alan Ryan on Karl Marx; George Szirtes on Ben Hecht; Louis MacNeice: Two Memoirs
Alan Ryan, George Szirtes Louis MacNeice & others. Edited by Craig Raine & Richard Boston
Language: English
Published by Wheatear Productions, London 1980
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.24
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Broadsheet newspaper folded format. Clean & tidy. Dispatched Royal Mail TRACKED 24 next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref O94. QUARTO. May 1980. Number 6. Journal. Film. Drama. Books. Reportage. Poetry. Includes Unpublished Pasternak Letters and Photographs; Alan Ryan on Kar…l Marx; George Szirtes on Ben Hecht; Louis MacNeice: Two Memoirs.

Published by Warner, New York 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 8vo., 453 pp. Original anthology collecting twenty-three stories by Brian W. Aldiss, Gregory Benford, R. A. Lafferty, Tanith Lee, Hilbert Schenck, Robert Silverberg, Steve Rasnic Tem, F. Paul Wilson, Michael P. Kube-McDowell, Charles L. Grant, Ryan, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-547. Iss…ued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Near Fine with small ownership signature on front pastedown; some age toning in a Near Fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.50
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Andrea Pautz; (illustrator).