Rye Jane (64 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, U.S.A.More Than Words
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.48
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. . good. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1ST. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Studio Vista / E. P. Dutton, New York, NY 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No Edition Noted. Red and white pictorial covers with black prinon spine and front. Sound and unmarked. 159 pages including index plus one of publisher's book list. Not sure if this is a classifyable segment of Art. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.76
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.63
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 159 pages, a near fine paperback [028970104X].

- Softcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good, unmarked PB.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Excellent, unread condition. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed securely in a box. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.52
US$ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Internet for Women: Travel and Culture This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked afte…r thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Published by Studio Vista / Dutton Pictureback 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Brilliant little introduction to the study of Futurism of the 1920s and 1930s and the writings and inspiration of Filippo Tommaso Marinetti. Sturdy, still tightly bound softcover copy, minor wear of covers and text-block, slight furling to front cover, but with neither underlining nor highlightin…g. Perfectly readable, usable copy. Diagonal crimp to rear panel, else clean and unmarked of interior. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. 160 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

Published by London, Studio Vista / New York, E. P. Dutton, 1972 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contact seller5-star seller, Rye, Jane. Futurism. London, Studio Vista / New York, E. P. Dutton, 1972, 159pp., small sewn PAPERBACK, very good, fold mark on top rear corner, illustrated throughout with black and white photos. Printed in Great Britain. Studio Vista/Dutton pictureback. 9780289701041 ISBN 028970104X.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Harvill Pub Date: 1/1/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 245 First edition. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Real Gone Books, Victoria, CanadaReal Gone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.43
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. The fifth book, part memoir, part travel journal, by Alan Ross. It is based on his long acquaintance with the islands in the Gulf of Naples. Demobilised from the Navy, the war still fresh, Ross made a series of journeys in 1948 on foot all over Ischia, producing a kind of…anatomy. He spent summers there in the 1950s and 1960s, a period when Moravia, Koestler, Auden and William Walton among others, made Maria's Bar in Forio a centre of gossip. More recently he returned: Capri in winter, Ischia at the end of the summer, the Aeolian islands in spring. This book, as well as being a description of the islands themselves, recalls some of those who brought fame by their presence - Gorky, Lenin, and Bunin; Pablo Neruda and Walter Benjamin; Rilke, Malaparte and Alex Munthe; D.H. Lawrence, Norman Douglas, and Compton Mackenzie. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.79
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The first book to be published anywhere in the world to provide women with an introduction to the Internet. The authors explore the role of gender, anonymity, privacy, pornography, harassment and security. It is a straightforward guide to the use of electronic systems, as well as a brief history of wom…en and computers including Ada Lovelace and Grace Hopper. This book is a collector's item, a book of and for its time.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.33
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The first book to be published anywhere in the world to provide women with an introduction to the Internet. The authors explore the role of gender, anonymity, privacy, pornography, harassment and security. It is a straightforward guide to the use of electronic systems, as well as a brief history of wom…en and computers including Ada Lovelace and Grace Hopper. This book is a collector's item, a book of and for its time.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.63
US$ 21.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.56
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE… ORDERING. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, United KingdomKisharon Langdon New Chapters
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.40
US$ 13.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Title: Futurism Author: Jane Rye Format: Paperback (1972 Edition) Language: English Condition: Used Good (Visually Checked) Pages show yellowing in the central areas, with some pen marks on the inside pages Book tail has foxing in the centre Front and back covers show foxing on the outside surfaces Back cover ha…s watermarking in the top central area Spine has foxing marks and a slight watermark at the top corners Sold by: Kisharon Langdon, a UK charity offering opportunities and support for individuals within the autism and learning disability community.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.87
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 285.

- Softcover
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. First Paperback Edition. Publisher: Studio Vista; E. P. Dutton, 1972. FINE in illustrated wraps, as issued. First Softcover Edition, Printing Unstated.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. First Edition. Publisher: Harvill Press, London, 1999.FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. Pristine. As new. Unread. First Edition, First Printing. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves. Rye, Jane (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.61
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Minimal ex-library stamps in the usual places, protective laminate layer over the dust jacket. Clean, bright and tight. Ex Library.
More imagesPublished by Studio Vista Blue Star House 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition , First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Studio Vista Blue Star House, 1972. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questio…ns. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Studio Vista/Dutton, (London/New York) 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Stiff wrappers, small 8vo., 159, (1) pages, illustrated. But for inked-out price, a fine copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Naomi Symes Books PBFA, Warrington, Cheshire, United KingdomNaomi Symes Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.99
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Fine. xiii + 285pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.70
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. [Author], [Publisher]. NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Alan RossFormat: Hardback…Number of Pages: 224The fifth book, part memoir, part travel journal, by Alan Ross. It is based on his long acquaintance with the islands in the Gulf of Naples. Demobilised from the Navy, the war still fresh, Ross made a series of journeys in 1948 on foot all over Ischia, producing a kind of anatomy. He spent summers there in the 1950s and 1960s, a period when Moravia, Koestler, Auden and William Walton among others, made Maria's Bar in Forio a centre of gossip. More recently he returned: Capri in winter, Ischia at the end of the summer, the Aeolian islands in spring. This book, as well as being a description of the islands themselves, recalls some of those who brought fame by their presence - Gorky, Lenin, and Bunin; Pablo Neruda and Walter Benjamin; Rilke, Malaparte and Alex Munthe; D.H. Lawrence, Norman Douglas, and Compton Mackenzie. Naples, too, is an important part of Ross's experience and he records his pleasure in recalling it through the writings of Lewis and Burns. Rye, Jane (illustrator). Hardback.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, United KingdomJoe Orlik Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book First Edition Softcover, b&w ills throughout, pp160. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear to edges. Sharp corners and edges. Spine intact. Bright, tight and clean internally. Unmarked.