Salisbury Steven (6 results)
11 books: REPORT OF THE WARREN COMMISSION ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY. + The Highlights Of Hearings Before the Warren Commission On The Assassination of President Kennedy: The Witnesses + Legacy of Secrecy: The Long Shadow of the JFK Assassination + Act of Treason: The Role of J. Edgar Hoover in the Assassination of President Kennedy + Conspiracy + Dallas 1963 + The Assassination of President Kennedy : Opposing Viewpoints + Oswald Talked: The New Evidence in the JFK Assassination + The Oswald File + Rush to Judgement; A Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry + MEMORIAL SERVICES FOR PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY
Harrison Salisbury (intro.); New York Times + Anthony Lewis (intro.); New York Times + Waldron, Lamar; Hartmann, Thom. + North, Mark. + Summers, Anthony + Minutaglio, Bill; Davis, Steven L. + Waggoner, Jeffrey. + LaFontaine, Mary. + Eddowes, Michael + Mark Lane. + BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY
Published by various publishers
- Hardcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 11 books: REPORT OF THE WARREN COMMISSION ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY. INTRIDUCTION BY HARRISON E. SALISBURY WITH ADDITIONAL MATERIAL PREPARED BY THE NEW YORK TIMES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THIS EDITION. Harrison Salisbury (intro.); New York Times. McGraw Hill. 1964. 726p. hardcover no dust jacke…t, boards bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, small stain bottom of last few pages/bottom back gutter, NOT xlib, with book club brochures laid in + The Highlights Of Hearings Before the Warren Commission On The Assassination of President Kennedy: The Witnesses. Selected and Edited from the Warren Commission s Hearings by The New York Times with an Introduction by Anthony Lewis. Anthony Lewis (intro.); New York Times. McGraw Hill. 1965. 634p. hardcover no dust jacket, boards bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + Legacy of Secrecy: The Long Shadow of the JFK Assassination. Waldron, Lamar; Hartmann, Thom. Counterpoint LLC, 2008. 922p. trade paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + Act of Treason: The Role of J. Edgar Hoover in the Assassination of President Kennedy. North, Mark. Carroll & Graf Pub, 1991. 671p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, mottled page edges + Conspiracy. Summers, Anthony. McGraw-Hill, 1981. 648p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + Dallas 1963. Minutaglio, Bill; Davis, Steven L. Twelve, 2013. Advance reading copy/uncorrected proof, 370p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + The Assassination of President Kennedy : Opposing Viewpoints. Waggoner, Jeffrey. Greenhaven. 1989. 111p. ex-library hardcover, no dust jacket with the usual library stamps/marks/card pocket, text underlined throughout + Oswald Talked: The New Evidence in the JFK Assassination. LaFontaine, Mary. Pelican Publishing, 1996. 454p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed/creased, boards clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib + The Oswald File. Eddowes, Michael. Potter. 1977. 240p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed/tears/price clipped, boards clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib + Rush to Judgement; A Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry into the Murders of President John F. Kennedy, Officer J.D. Tippit and Lee Harvey Oswald. Mark Lane. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1966. Second printing. 478p. hardcover no dust jacket, boards bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text has underlining/marginalia throughout + MEMORIAL SERVICES FOR PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY, GEORGE ALBERT SMITH FIELDHOUSE, BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY, PROVO UTAH, MONDAY NOVEMBER 24, 1963, Brig Young U, 1963, 15p, stapled pamphlet pb, covers bumped/scuffed, CLEAN text, solid binding 45.00 for all extra shipping charges.

Thunder-Lizards: The Sauropodomorph Dinosaurs (Life of the Past)
Tidwell, Virginia [Editor]; Carpenter, Kenneth [Editor]; Molnar, Ralph E. [Contributor]; Salgado, Leonardo [Contributor]; Apesteguiá, Sebastián [Contributor]; Bedell jr., Malcolm W. [Contributor]; Berman, David S [Contributor]; Bonnan, Matthew F. [Contributor]; Chatterjee, Sankar [Contributor]; Coria, Rodolfo A. [Contributor]; Vecchia, Fabio M. Dalla [Contributor]; Heerden, Jacques van [Contributor]; Ikejiri, Takehito [Contributor]; Le Loeuff, Jean [Contributor]; Mohabey, D. M. [Contributor]; McIntosh, John S. [Contributor]; Parrish, J. Michael [Contributor]; Rothschild, Bruce M. [Contributor]; Salisbury, Steven W. [Contributor]; Shaw, Allen [Contributor]; Stadtman, Kenneth [Contributor]; Stevens, Kent A. [Contributor]; Trexler, David [Cont
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 118.80
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE STATE LUNATIC HOSPITAL AT WORCESTER. December, 1837. Senate No. 5
Kinnicut, Thomas, Horace Mann, Abraham R. Thompson, Myron Lawrence, Steven Salisbury, Trustees.
Published by Boston: Duttton and Wentworth, State Printers, 1838. 1838
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, U.S.A.OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994)
Contact seller5-star sellerIllustrated by Tables of detailed statistics [on 678 consecutively numbered patients admitted from beginning] dated December 1, 1936 - November 30, 1937 inclusive. First edition. Original sewn wraps, uncut, unopened. 8vo (25cm). pp. 71, [1] blank. Very Good. Foxing starting; small stain on p. 24 foxed to p. 25; virtually unread…as all sections are unopened. (To His Excellency Edward Everett, [15th] Governor.). Includes: Report of Treasurer, Alfred Dwight Foster, with List of employee salaries, groceries, apothecary, other expenses; Report of the Superintendent, Samuel B. Woodward with 678-patient roster, 15 additional tables, discussion of several patients via number assigned. (see Sabin 45988). Woodward assigned patients consecutive numbers which were listed in each yearly report for comparison in the tables. From this were tallies of admissions, discharges, deaths, types of insanity, paroxysms, cure rates and those who eloped, etc., with a detailed narrative. Everett left Congress and was elected Governor of Massachusetts (1836-38). He collaborated with Mann (1837-40) to institute the Prussian education system. Mann, responsible for the erecting of the Worcester Hospital, would additionally focus on his new appointment as secretary of the Board of Education in 1837, remain a Trustee of the hospital, and as as elected President of the Mass. Senate (1836-37), focus on infrastructure through funding canal and railroad projects.

SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE STATE LUNATIC HOSPITAL AT WORCESTER. December, 1838. Senate No. 8
Mann, Horace, Steven Salisbury, Abraham R. Thompson, Myron Lawrence, William Lincoln, Trustees.
Published by Boston: Duttton and Wentworth, State Printers, 1839. 1839
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, U.S.A.OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994)
Contact seller5-star sellerIllustrated by Tables of detailed statistics [on 855 consecutively numbered patients admitted from beginning] dated December 1, 1937 - November 30, 1938 inclusive. First edition. Original sewn wraps, uncut. 8vo (25cm). pp. 88. Light foxing to covers, foxing starting internally, 2-hole punched. (To His Excellency Edward Everett,…[15th] Governor.). Includes: Report of the Superintendent, Samuel B. Woodward with 855-patient roster and 18 additional tables and 10 numbered case studies. Also in this report was the announcement of a shop of 2-4 inmates which in the 10 months produced a profit of $242.59; Report of Treasurer, Alfred Dwight Foster, with List of employee salaries, groceries, apothecary, other expenses [Woodward's salary was not listed for this year. In 1837 he was paid $1800 and $1200 for 1834 which included fuel, lights, house rent and a chambermaid], (see Sabin 45988). Woodward, regarded as the pioneer of American psychiatric practice, assigned patients consecutive numbers which were listed in each yearly report for comparison in the tables. From this were tallies of admissions, discharges, deaths, types of insanity, cure rates and those who eloped, etc., with a detailed narrative on the 177 admissions, with 218 remaining at the end of the year and ten case studies.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.78
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Steven Lane Percival, James Taggari Walker, Paul R. HunterThe development of biofilms and their role in public health - particularly drinking water - is often overlooked. Ideal for anyone interested in water related i…ssues, Microbiological.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 342.07
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Steven Lane Percival, James Taggari Walker, Paul R. HunterThe development of biofilms and their role in public health - particularly drinking water - is often overlooked. Ideal for anyone interested in water… related issues, Microbiological.