Sallans Herbert (18 results)
Language: English
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No D.J. First Edition Not Stated. Interior is clean and bright. Tan cloth boards with minor edgewear including board poking through at bottom corner. Some light staining to front and back cloth with darker 2 inch stain to bottom of front panel. Thanks for viewing our listing! We appreciate y…our business! Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾".
Language: English
Published by Ryerson Press, Toronto, Ont. 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaThe People's Co-op Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.92
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5-11/16" x 8-5/8", x + 420pp. Printed on acidic paper and bound in sewn signatures in tan cloth boards. Title block screened in red on front panel and spine. Jacket is long lost. Some moisture stains, light soiling, shelf / reading wear to cover. Red edge tinting to top of… book block, now somewhat faded / discolored. Gutter is split at half title page, but binding remains square and sound. Previous owner's name in ink on front free end paper alongside an address sticker, pages are otherwise gently age toned but clean and unmarked. A good reading copy.
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, CanadaWestside Stories
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.23
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Stated Publication Date Of November 18Th 1942, This Book Has Been Well Read But Text Block Still In Good Condition. Ffep Missing, Presumably To Take Out Previous Owner's Details. No Jacket, Some Soiling To Boards And Bumping To Spine Ends And Free Corners. Still A Very Readable… Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd, Sydney 1943
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Q's Books Hamilton, Hamilton, NSW, AustraliaQ's Books Hamilton
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.42
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Australian Edition. The fabric cover shows some light wear and staining but is functional, intact and in mostly good condition. The binding is sound. There are no loose pages. There is a small stamp from a previous bookseller on the bottom of the inside front cover. There… is some light foxing on the top page edges and over the end pages, otherwise the pages are clean and in good condition.

Published by Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd., Australia 1943
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, AustraliaLaura Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.58
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. some wear to covers and cover edges, owners name front endpaper, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, CanadaWestside Stories
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.31
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition 2nd Printing. A solid clean book, no inscriptions, Beige cloth covered boards with red titles on front and spine. Jacket is rubbed ,chipped and has a 4cm split at tail of spine. but is intact. Winner of the Ryerson Fiction Award for 1942.

Published by Ryerson Press, Toronto, ON, Canada 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good to Fine. Lacking the Dust Jacket. First Edition Hardcove. *** HEAVY BOOK; WEIGHT = 660 Grams; // USA and CANADA Orders ONLY Please; // Standard Pre-Set Postage Rates DO NOT APPLY to International Overseas Orders (International / Overseas Orders will gladly be accepted, but you must Contact Us FIRST an…d be Willing to pay EXTRA Shipping Charges. ); *** (Ryerson Press; Toronto, Ontario, Canada; November 18/1942; First Edition Hardcover; 420 Pages; Sandy Tan Cloth Boards with Red Lettering; Winner of the Governor-General s Award for fiction and also the 1942 Ryerson Fiction Award - All-Canada Prize Novel. "Little Man is a vivid and tangible piece of Canada itself. The story opens at the beginning of this century and continues to the present. An intensely human epic, colourful and exciting, it is stark and brutal at times, but at others reveals great tenderness and beauty. Little Man is a powerful and unforgettable chronicle of our own ageboom and depression, flood tide and ebb tide, war and peace and war again. It deserves an important place as a genuine social document, a true and biting commentary on our own times. Little Man is an honest and unflinching account of four amazing decades in the growth of a nation. The scenes move swiftly across Canada and back, to Britain and France and home again. The events are vivid and the characters splendidly alive, for the author describes what he has seen and known and felt."; A novel covering four decades of Canadian life, set in Canada, France and Britain. "The author is merciless in his handling of shoddy Top Hats, fake Utopia Builders, spurious Abundant Lifers and Crack Pots of all sorts." LACKING the Dust Jacket; Hardcover Book = Minor Writing on front end-page, nice VG/FN; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ryerson 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poet's Pulpit, Oakville, ON, CanadaThe Poet's Pulpit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 153.25; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 114.94
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. About the book: Hardcover. No Jacket. First Edition, Second Impression published December, 1942. Book is in very good condition with moderate wear. Additional photos available upon request. We're not satisfied unless you are.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dymock's Book Arcade & The Ryerson Press, United Kingdom 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 227.08
US$ 15.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback, octavo, first Australian edition, a very good tightly bound copy, blue cloth lettered black, the text is clean and unmarked, the dust wrapper which mirrors the Canadian but with 'Dymock's' to the spine is rubbed at head of spine and has a short closed te…ar at head of upper joint, now protected in a non-adhesive archival film sleeve, all in, a very well preserved copy of an uncommon work, 352pp.
Published by Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd, Sydney 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 3 R's Used Books/Hannelore Headley Old &, Port Robinson, ON, Canada3 R's Used Books/Hannelore Headley Old &
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 62.50
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good -. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Australian edition, no jacket, hard cover is red with black lettering, spine hinge is loose, corners, edges and spine ends are bumped, dented and thread bare, well rubbed and with spots and stains, fore edge is tanned and stained, flep and title page is missing a quarter… of their pages, price in pencil on top of page, also a hole along the spine of flep, finger smudges throughtout, well tanned. 3 R's Used Books and Hannelore Headley Old & Fine Books, Inc. are committed to saving the trees one leaf at the time.
More imagesPublished by Ryerson Press, Toronto 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Great Catsby's Rare Books, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Great Catsby's Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing in near fine condition. Book shows some minor signs of use, but pictorial title and spine are very bright with only a couple small notices of rubbing. Book is top stained red and has light tan lines to front cover. Octavo, 420 pages. Satisfaction guarant…eed. Photos always available on request. Shipped in a fitted, padded box.
More imagesPublished by Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd., Australia 1943
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gnosis Books, Brunswick West, VIC, AustraliaGnosis Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 108.05
US$ 35.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Australian edition. Dust jacket is worn, chipped and torn. 3cm closed tear across middle of spine. Pieces missing to top and bottom of spine. Cracking to rear hinge of spine of dust jacket. Internal tape repair to front flap. Bumping to top and… bottom of spine and corners of book. Slightly cocked. Wear to edges of book. Cloth is fairly bright. Toning to edges and some toning internally. Otherwise a clean, tight copy.
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, CanadaCOVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 130.00
US$ 65.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dj. First Edition. binding tight published November 1942, some soiling shelf wear, owners inscription. a faded listing is taped to back end page. S1 2.
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 258.47
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. 8vo. Tan coloured cloth with red lettering to spine and front board. Light fade strip to top of front board, two corners with light wear. Clean throughout, binding tight and square. A nice clean copy.
More imagesPublished by The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 369.24
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo. 8vo. Tan coloured cloth with red lettering to spine and front board. Light bumping to the corners and spine ends, else a clean and unmarked copy in a tight and square binding. Dust jacket with light chips in the corners, edge-worn, with lots of sma…ll rips and creases along the edges, a couple of longer tears at the folds, one along rear jacket flap fold resulting in large crease lines to the rear panel, with lots of small scratches and scuffs around the surface. Overall, very good, in a good jacket. Very uncommon in the dust jacket. Winner of the Governor General's Award for 1942.
More imagesPublished by The Ryerson Press, Torionto 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB), Wolfville, NS, CanadaThe Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 350.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 420pp. Winner of both The Ryerson All Canada Fiction Award and the Governor General's Award for English Language Fiction in 1942. dust jacket chipped and worn, lacking 2" portion of dj at top of spine, front and rear panels of dj all but intact.
More imagesPublished by Ryerson, Toronto 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, CanadaPurpora Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 500.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Bound in tan cloth with red lettering on upper board and on spine. Some faint spotting on top and bottom of boards, previous owner book plate pasted to front paste down and gift inscription on half title page dated D…ecember 1942; otherwise book is clean, unmarked and nicely bound without any cracking at the hinges. Dust jacket is bright, has wear to tips and edges of spine panel, and a 3/4" tear top of rear flap fold. Not only did this novel win Ryerson's "All-Canada Fiction Award" (as stated on the dust jacket), this novel went on to win the Governor Gerneral's Award for Fiction. 420 pages. Unusual in this nice condition.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, CanadaThe Next Page
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 221.54
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition 1942. Second Impression. DJ shows wear. Signed, Inscribed, Dated by Author. Wrapped in mylar.