Sawitsch (21 results)

Language: German
Published by Komitee der Antifaschistischen Widerstandskämpfer 1980
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.79
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: Gut. 15 Seiten; Die Broschur befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.46
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.13
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Märchen der Völker der Sowjetunion. Märchen aus der Ukraine, Belorussland und Moldawien
R. Babloja & M. Schumskaja (Auswahl)/Alexander Netschajew, Lidija Kon, Alexander Jakimowitsch, Natalja Gesse, Sofja Saunaiskaja & Michail Bulatow/Ljudmila Loboda, Iwan Ostafitschuk, Wladimir Sawitsch:
Language: German
Published by Wien Raduga Verlag/Schönbrunn Verlag
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germanybutzle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.69
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 142 S. Ecken leicht gestoßen, insgesamt schönes Exemplar B2873-9 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 520.
Published by St Petersburg 1863
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermanyZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.31
US$ 55.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 12 S. OHeft. Unaufgeschn. Ex. St. a. Umschlagrücks. (Memoires de l'Academie Impériale des Sciences de St.-Pétersbourg. VIIe Ser.; Tome 6 No. 11) Sprache: Deutsch.

Märchen der Völker der Sowjetunion. Märchen aus der Ukraine, Belorussland und Moldawien
R. Babloja & M. Schumskaja (Auswahl)/Alexander Netschajew, Lidija Kon, Alexander Jakimowitsch, Natalja Gesse, Sofja Saunaiskaja & Michail Bulatow/Ljudmila Loboda, Iwan Ostafitschuk, Wladimir Sawitsch & Issai Kyrmu (Illustr.)/Thea-Marianne Bobrowski (Übers
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat UPP, Sinzing, , GermanyAntiquariat UPP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.27
US$ 75.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. fast wie neu, lediglich ein mit Bleistift geschriebener Name konnte nicht ganz spurenlos entfernt werden! Inhalt: - Das fliegende Schiff - Vom Armen und vom Rabenkönig - Winzigklein - Wie Fet-Frumos die Sonne befreite - Der Zauberschatz ISBN 9783853641514 In deutscher Sprache. 143 S. pages. 21 x 2…3 cm.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.49
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book introduces and explains the theoretical and practical use of the method of least squares, an integral calculation method for astronomical, geodetic, and physical sciences. Originally developed by Gauss, it assists in the computation and analysis of observations, providing pro…bable and mean error values for use in determining unknown quantities. The book is divided into three parts. Part one introduces the fundamentals and applications to uncertainties in single observations. Part two considers the methodâs use with multiple independent unknown variables. Part three offers practical instruction on its use, including a table of coefficients to simplify calculations. By providing an accessible, step-by-step approach to the method of least squares, this book is a valuable resource for scientists, researchers, and students seeking to derive the most accurate results from observational data. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.06
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by Leipzig., Wilhelm Mauke 1879
- Hardcover
Seller: Rotes Antiquariat, Berlin, , GermanyRotes Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.22
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XVI, 848 Seiten, VI Blätter, Illustrationen. Gr.8°, Priv.-Halbleinen mit aufgezogenen Orig.-Lederrücken und Pappdeckeln. Klassiker der astronomisch-geodätischen Literatur, das als eines der fundiertesten Lehrbücher des 19. Jahrhunderts für die Verbindung von Astronomie und Geografie gilt. - Einband berieben, Titelblatt fleckig u…nd mit Stempelabdruck, sonst guter Zustand. 1300 gr.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.33
US$ 72.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: German
Published by Reyher, Mitau 1863
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Renner OHG, Albstadt, , GermanyAntiquariat Renner OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.42
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Deutsch von C.G. Lais. Mitau, Reyher 1863. 3 gefaltete Tabelle. VIII, 338 S. HLwd. (mit Rückenschild, etwas berieben).- Besitzvermerk "Helmert" auf Vorsatz, Gelenke mit Klebestreifen reparieret, zwei Stempel auf Titel, leicht gebräunt, sonst innen gut erhalten.- Sawitsch 1811-1883 war 1840-1879 Profess…or der Astronomie und Geodäsie an der Universität St. Petersburg (Poggendorff IV, 1175).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1839 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 55 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 55.

Language: German
Published by Hamburg, Perthes - Besser & Mauke, /1851 1850
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Reinhold Pabel, Hamburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Reinhold Pabel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 417.28
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hamburg, Perthes - Besser & Mauke, 1850/1851. XVI, 409 S., VI Bl.; XVI, 453 S. Mit 6 lithograph. Falt-Tafeln. 22 cm. HLdr d. Zeit mit goldgepr. Rückentitel. [Prilozenie prakticeskoj astronomii k geograficeskomu opredeleniju mest, (dt.)]. - Erste deutsche Ausgabe. Der russische Astronom Alexei N. Savic (1810-1883) verfaßte den Ab…riß als Anleitung zu astronomischen Beobachtungen mit kleinen und bequemen Instrumenten. Er bezieht sich im Vorwort auf die Arbeit von Bohnenberger (Anleitung zur geograpischen Orstbestimmung, vorzüglich vermittelst des Spiegelsextanten. 1795) und betont die Verfügbarkeit seitdem entwickelter zweckmäßiger und billiger Instrumente sowie moderner Rechnungs- und Beobachtungsmethoden. Der Übersetzer W. C. Goetze gesteht in seiner Vorbemerkung, daß er vor Beginn der Übertragung "nichts vom Russischen verstand. Er kannte nicht einmal das russische Alphabet" und erlernte die Sprache mit Grammatik und Wörterbuch ohne Hilfe eines Lehrers. Der Verfasser Sawitsch war es zufrieden und fügte noch Zusätze und Verbesserungen hinzu. So ist die vorliegende Ausgabe vollständiger als die russische Erstausgabe. - Mit mehreren alten Stempeln der Firmenbücherei von C.A.Steinheil Söhne, einer in München ansässigen Firma für astronomische Instrumente. - Einband beschabt u. bestoßen, einige Lagen etwas stockfleckig.
- Hardcover
Seller: Fahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers, Nieuwerbrug, NetherlandsFahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 327.86
US$ 41.67 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hamburg, Pertes-Besser & Mauke, 1850-1851, 2 parts in 1 vol., XVI,409,(2); XVI,453,(2) pag., 6 folding plates with ills./ diagrams, modern giltlettered cloth.= Poggendorff II, 763. Institutional (cancel-)stamp ("Sterrenkundig Laboratorium Kepteyn, Groningen") on title and owner's name "J.C. Kapteyn" in pencil.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.53
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 442 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.10 inches. This item is printed on demand.

Language: German
Published by Hamburg Perthes-Besser & Mauke -51 1850
Seller: Antiquariat Gerhard Gruber, Heilbronn, , GermanyAntiquariat Gerhard Gruber
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 459.01
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(22,5 x 14 cm). XIV (statt XVI) 409 S.; XVI, 453 (2) S. Moderner Halbleinwandband im Stil der Zeit. Einzige deutsche Ausgabe. - Breiten Raum nimmt die Beschreibung und der Gebrauch der astronomischen Instrumente ein sowie die verschiedenen Methoden der Längenbestimmung. - Sawitsch (1810-1883), Assistent von F. G. W. von Struve,…promovierte mit dem Thema "Über verschiedene Methoden zur Längen- und Breitenbestimmung". 1840 wurde er als Professor für Astronomie und Geodäsie nach St. Petersburg berufen. - Titel des ersten Teils gestempelt. Stellenweise etwas braunfleckig. Ohne das Widmungsblatt im ersten Teil. - Poggendorff II, 763.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1849 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 564 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 564 Language: German.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.45
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 476 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.18 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1850 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 925 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 925.