Schad Robert: First Edition (22 results)
Published by Henry E. Huntington Library & Art Gallery, San Marino, CA 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. 1st Separate Edition. Spine has tears to the ends and light general wear. Title page has a trace of foxing. ; Reprinted from The Huntington Library bulletin, Number I, May, 1931.; 32 pages.
Published by The Huntington Library, San Marino, California 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.T. W. Palmer Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 24 x 17 cm, 47 pp., introduction, 25 books illustrated and described in considerable detail, chronology and notes, hand lists of Special Exhibitions at the Huntington Library on back cover, 3/4 cm. on top left front cover, interior clean and complete.

Published by Ludwigshafen / Freiburg 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, BW, GermanyAntiquariat Johann Forster
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OKart.. Condition: in gutem Zustand. (s. Foto). Ludwigshafen / Freiburg, 1985. 4°. 64 S. Reproduktionen. OKart., in gutem Zustand. (s. Foto). Erschienen in einer einmaligen Auflage von 1000 Exemplaren. Sprache: ger/deu.

Language: German
Published by Freiburg (Br.): modo Verlag, 2003, 1. Aufl., 48 S., Bildband/Ausstellungskatalog, 23,8 x 17,2 cm, ill. OPappband. / Hardcover. (9783922675945) 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle, Seebad Ahlbeck, GermanyBuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 28.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ill. OPappband. / Hardcover. 1. Aufl. Hrsg. von : Lehniner Institut f. Kunst u. Handwerk - // Der Katalog erschien anläßlich der Ausstellung im Skulpturengarten am Klostersee Lehnin vom 26.05 - 28.09.2003. (Sehr gut erhalten - NEU, ungelesen / in very good condition) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.78
US$ 29.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. 112 Seiten; mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, 31 cm Buch ist wie neu, aus priv. Vorbesitz, ungelesen, ----Inhalt. Die Liste der Skulpturen im öffentlichen Raum ist lang. Kaum ein zeitgenössischer Bildhauer hat die Wahrnehmung urbaner und architektonischer Situationen so geprägt wie R…obert Schad (geb. 1953). Seine Arbeiten folgen den klassischen bildhauerischen Fragestellungen zur Ballance, zum Lasten und Schweben, den Bedingungen der Schwerkraft. Sie formulieren in einem speziell unbegrenzten Kontinuum aus Zeit und Raum: Die von der Bewegung seiner Hand, von seiner Körpersprache gelenkten Stahlstäbe werden zu Energieströmen, zu Gesten und zu Zeichen vor einem architektonischen oder landschaftlichen Grund. Schad steht einerseits in der Tradition einer sich an den Materialgegebenheiten des Stahls orientierenden Bildsprache, andererseits erschließt er, gerade im Vertrauen auf die Kraft seines Werkstoffes, unserer zunehmend virtuell geprägten Wahrnehmung von Raum und Zeit, neue Erfahrungen mit Wirklichkeit. Das Buch bietet einen Überblick über die Skulpturen und Zeichnungen von Robert Schad von 1986 bis heute, einschließlich der Arbeiten für die Ausstellung im Museum für Neue Kunst in Freiburg und der Groß-Skulptur für das Bundesministerium für Finanzen in Berlin. ISBN: 9783922675792 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 794.
More imagesPublished by Huntington Library, San Marino, CA 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Walkabout Books, ABAA, Curtis, WA, U.S.A.Walkabout Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition. 27 pp, in printed wrappers. One of 1000 copies printed by Grant Dahlstron at the Castle Press, with cover and initials by Bradley, exhibition and handlist prepared by Carey Bliss. Moderate edgewear to wrappers, internals fine.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dieter Eckert, Bremen, GermanyDieter Eckert
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 72.10 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, 78 S., 1 Bl., mit 28 farbigen Tafeln und 12 farbigen Abbildungen. Illustr. Orig.-Pappband. Erste Ausgabe.- Katalog zur Ausstellung im Ludwig Museum im Deutschherrenhaus, Koblenz, 01.05. bis 12.06.2005, Kiscelli Museum Budapest 2005, Nationalgalerie Prag 2006 und Deutsch Foundation Lausanne 2006.- Gutes Exemplar.

Language: German
Published by Stuttgart: Galerie Werner 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Lorenz Kristen, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Dr. Lorenz Kristen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 32.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broschiert/ Taschenbuch. 24 Blatt. Orig. Broschur (etwas berieben und bestoßen, sonst gutes und sauberes Exemplar). 4°. Eines von 500 Exemplaren der einzigen Auflage. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------…--------------------------------------------------------- BITTE BEACHTEN: Auf Grund der absurden und irrsinnig teuren staatlichen Regelungen für die Entsorgung der Versandpappen in den nachfolgenden Ländern, kann ich leider nicht mehr liefern nach: Österreich, Griechenland, Polen. Kunden in ÖSTERREICH können sich aber an die einheimische Post wenden, dort unter Alles Post Deutschland. --- PLEASE NOTE: Due to the absurd and insanely expensive government regulations for the disposal of shipping cartons in the following countries, I can unfortunately no longer deliver to: Austria, Greece, Poland. However, customers in AUSTRIA can contact their local post office, there under Alles Post Deutschland.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.11
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Aufl. 48 Seiten. Gebunden. Sehr gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 297.
Language: German
Published by Koblenz, Ludwig Museumu.a.] 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.69
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebunden. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 79 Seiten gebundene Ausgabe im Format 21 x27 cm; sehr gutes Exemplar mit zahlr. Abbildungen Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Published by Oberhausen 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat am St. Vith, Mönchengladbach, , GermanyAntiquariat am St. Vith
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Broschiert. 1. Auflage. Quart. Erste Auflage, 63 S. Broschur. Mit zahlr. schw.-w. Abb. Einband an den Rändern geringf. berieben, gutes Exemplar.

- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Lorenz Kristen, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Dr. Lorenz Kristen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.11
US$ 32.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
fest gebunden. 80 Seiten. Orig. Pappband (gering und bestoßen, sonst sehr gutes und sauberes Exemplar). 8°. Erste und wohl einzige Ausgabe. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------…------------------------------ BITTE BEACHTEN: Auf Grund der absurden und irrsinnig teuren staatlichen Regelungen für die Entsorgung der Versandpappen in den nachfolgenden Ländern, kann ich leider nicht mehr liefern nach: Österreich, Griechenland, Polen. Kunden in ÖSTERREICH können sich aber an die einheimische Post wenden, dort unter Alles Post Deutschland. --- PLEASE NOTE: Due to the absurd and insanely expensive government regulations for the disposal of shipping cartons in the following countries, I can unfortunately no longer deliver to: Austria, Greece, Poland. However, customers in AUSTRIA can contact their local post office, there under Alles Post Deutschland.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.07
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebunden. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 79 Seiten blaue gebundene Ausgabe im Format 15 x 24 cm; sehr gutes Exemplar mit zahlr. Abbildungen Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

Language: German
Published by Reutlingen, Hans Thoma-Gesellschaft 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, GermanyChiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.10
US$ 43.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Originalbroschur. 32cm. Condition: Wie neu. 88 Seiten. Mit zahlreichen Schwarz-Weiß- Abbildungen. FRISCHES, SEHR schönes Exemplar der ERSTAUSGABE. Mit Biographie, Ausstellungsverzeichnis, Literaturverzeichnis. BEILIEGT: Ausstellungs-FYLER zur Ausstellung " Retour de Paris. Stuttgart 1989 Institut Francais. (Wir bieten zahlreiche… Titel aus diesem Sachgebiet an - We offer a lot of books in this field) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 770.

- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Lorenz Kristen, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Dr. Lorenz Kristen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.50
US$ 32.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
fest gebunden. 80 Seiten. Orig. Pappband mit orig. Schutzumschlag (etwas berieben und bestoßen, sonst sehr gutes und sauberes Exemplar). Gr.-8°. Erste Ausgabe der Dokumentation zur Gestaltung des Innenhofs der Kreissparkasse Hannover. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------…----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- BITTE BEACHTEN: Auf Grund der absurden und irrsinnig teuren staatlichen Regelungen für die Entsorgung der Versandpappen in den nachfolgenden Ländern, kann ich leider nicht mehr liefern nach: Österreich, Griechenland, Polen. Kunden in ÖSTERREICH können sich aber an die einheimische Post wenden, dort unter Alles Post Deutschland. --- PLEASE NOTE: Due to the absurd and insanely expensive government regulations for the disposal of shipping cartons in the following countries, I can unfortunately no longer deliver to: Austria, Greece, Poland. However, customers in AUSTRIA can contact their local post office, there under Alles Post Deutschland.

Language: English
Published by The Huntington Library, San MArino 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 145.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Printed Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. One Of 1000 Copies, Covers And Designs By Bradley. With The 4 Pp Calendar Of The Exhibitions, November-December 1950, With Summary Of The Exhibit. [Also With] Two Original 9 1/4" X 6 1/8" Printed And Pasted Trial Layouts For The Title Page Of This Brochure "Will Bradley, His… Work", As Follows: 1. "The Huntington Library / A Showing [With Very Large, Elaborated "S"] Of Will Bradley Designs Illustrations Posters Typography Printing And Writings 1951". 2. "The Huntington Library Showing [Large Stylized "S"] Of Will Bradley Designs Illustrations Posters Typography Printing And Writings 1951 San Marino, California". Brochure Clean And Bright, Small Corner Crease, Small Loss At Bottom Of Spine.
Published by Oberhausen 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat am St. Vith, Mönchengladbach, , GermanyAntiquariat am St. Vith
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Broschiert. 1. Auflage. Quart. Erste Auflage, 63 S. Broschur. Mit zahlr. schw.-w. Abb. Einband an den Rändern geringf. berieben, gutes Exemplar. vom Künstler signiert. Signatur des Verfassers.
Published by Zamorano Club, Los Angeles 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, U.S.A.Eel River Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Paper Wrappers. First Edition. Limited edition, 1/75. Printed by Anderson & Ritchie. 42 pages. Decorated cream wrappers. There is minimal wear to covers.

Published by Luckman Fine Arts Complex., Los Angeles. 2014
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerDecorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Language: German
Published by Reutlingen, Hans Thoma Gesellschaft 1988
- First Edition
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.88
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Originalkartoniert. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. ca. 100 Seiten / pages kartonierte deckelillustrierte Ausgabe im Format 25 x 32,5 cm; sehr gutes Exemplar mit zahlreichen Abbildungen Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Wilder - Preise inkl. MwSt., Salzhemmendorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Wilder - Preise inkl. MwSt.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.76
US$ 109.95 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Aufl. 96 S., zahlr. schw/w Abb., 25cm x 18cm OPpbd m. OU, tadelloses sauberes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500 gebundene Ausgabe, Hardcover/Pappband. Bergmann, Olaf (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Stuttgart, Galerie Brigitte Wetter 1987
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Lenzen, Düsseldorf, GermanyAntiquariat Lenzen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.52
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 27 x 21 cm. 27 Seiten. Original-Klappenbroschur. 1 von 500 Exemplaren. Katalog anlässlich der Ausstellung vom 13. Oktober bis 21. November 1987, Galerie Brigitte Wetter Stuttgart. Titelblatt mit 7-zeiliger Widmung und Zeichnung in schwarzem Kugelschreiber von Robert Schad an Martin Noel, datiert 10.2.88. Einband berieben und… leicht fleckig, Rücken deutlich aufgehellt. Bindung gelockert, einzelne Blätter minimal fleckig. Sehr gutes Exemplar.