Schneour (18 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (18)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Anchor 1975

      • Softcover

      Seller: Frank Hofmann, Yorba Linda, CA, U.S.A.Frank Hofmann

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 3.25

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Curious raised creases on spine, but otherwise book appears unread. Clean, tight and square.

    • Published by Lee Furman Inc. Publishers, New York 1936

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 12.95

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardbound. Condition: Good. First American Edition. Octavo in worn dust jacket, torn along the spine and with a large chip to the rear panel, 317 pp., glossary Translated by Joseph Leftwich.

    • Published by Hotsaat Am Oved, Tel Aviv 1951

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 18.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, brown cloth with gold lettering, tan cloth covered boards, frontispiece photo, 199 pp. Text is in Hebrew.

    • Published by Anscombe (Robert Anscombe & Co. Ltd.), London 1938

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 19.95

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Second Impression. Octavo in worn dust jacketminor edgewear and a few short tears, 322 pp., glossary, foxing Translated by Joseph Leftwich.

    • Published by CYCO Bikher-Farlag, New York 1947

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, blue cloth with gold lettering, 290 pp. Text is in Yiddish. This Volume only.

    • Published by Hotsaat Va'ad Ha-Yovel, New York 1947

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Octavo, blue cloth with gold lettering, 224 pp. Text is in Hebrew.

    • Published by Anscombe 1938

      • Hardcover

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 24.86

      US$ 6.46 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1938. 2nd Impression. 322 pages. Blue cloth. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is in good condition. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgew

    • Published by Yidishn Natsionaln Arbeter-Farband, New York 1945

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, green cloth with gold lettering, 320 pp. Text is in Yiddish.

    • More images

      Language: Hebrew

      Published by Dvir, Tel Aviv, Israel 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.Meir Turner

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 19.00

      US$ 10.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. In Hebrew. Frontispiece, 447, (2) pages. 188 x 112 mm. Zalman (Zalkind) Shneour (1887 Shklov, now Belarus, then the Russian Empire - 20 February 1959 New York) a scion of the Schneerson dynasty that has led the Lubavitch Hasidic movement from its inception. He w

    • More images

      Language: Yiddish

      Published by Yidishn Natsionaln Arbeter-Farband, New York 1945

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.Meir Turner

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 19.00

      US$ 10.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. In Yiddish. Green cloth, Frontispiece, 320 pages. 215 x 140 mm. Zalman (Zalkind) Shneour (1887 Shklov, now Belarus, then the Russian Empire - 20 February 1959 New York) a scion of the Schneerson dynasty that has led the Lubavitch Hasidic movement from its inception. He was a Yiddish an

    • Published by Anscombe

      Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 24.07

      US$ 9.39 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good hardcover copy without

    • Published by Lovat Dickson & Thompson Ltd. 1936

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 41.01

      US$ 6.46 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1936. First Edition. 322 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Light marking to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is in good condition. Light marking to both boards.

    • Published by Lee Furman, New York 1936

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 50.00

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First American edition. Translated by Joseph Leftwich. Offsetting to half-title, facing page, and rear blanks from clippings, else near fine in very near fine dustwrapper. Novel by a Russian Jew.

    • Language: French

      Published by Merkos L'Inyonei Chinuch 2020

      2902235577 / 9782902235575

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Sifrey Sajet, STRASBOURG, , FranceSifrey Sajet

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 44.10

      US$ 34.72 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Neuf.

    • Published by Lovat 1936

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 50.00

      US$ 28.93 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Netting visible. A little foxing, tanning and smudging. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

    • Published by New York 1948

      • Hardcover

      Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, , IsraelThe Book Gallery

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 23.00

      US$ 59.02 shipping 
      Ships from Israel to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hard cover, damaged spine (partly detached), worn and stained cover, worn edges, slightly yellowing pages, few age-stains, else in good condition. The book is in : Yiddish.

    • More images

      Published by Berlin : Yalḳuṭ 1924

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Magnus, Paris, , FranceMagnus

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 160.91

      US$ 33.56 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. First edition; publisher's half cloth binding in very good condition; title on spine and board; inside excellent; 188 pages.

    • Published by Lovat Dickson & Thompson Chatto & Windus & 1938 1936

      Seller: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, United KingdomBlackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 1,160.01

      US$ 60.33 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      FIRST EDITIONS IN ENGLISH, the second volume with vignette to title-page and faint spots to prelims, pp. ix, 322; viii, 320, crown 8vo, original beige and yellow cloth respectively, the backstrips lettered in silver and maroon, tiny patch of waterstaining at foot of upper joint of second volume, lower board of same a little crea