Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson (edition 1), 2019
ISBN 10: 0785221131 ISBN 13: 9780785221135
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson (edition Reprint), 2022
ISBN 10: 0785221247 ISBN 13: 9780785221241
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson (edition 1), 2019
ISBN 10: 0785221131 ISBN 13: 9780785221135
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson (edition 1), 2019
ISBN 10: 0785221131 ISBN 13: 9780785221135
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Nelson Incorporated, Thomas, 2019
ISBN 10: 0785221131 ISBN 13: 9780785221135
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Nelson Incorporated, Thomas, 2019
ISBN 10: 0785221131 ISBN 13: 9780785221135
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. New and unused. Multiple copies are available. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. New and unused. Multiple copies are available. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson Publishers, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0785221131 ISBN 13: 9780785221135
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. A raccoon bite on the arm doesn't seem that serious, but it soon becomes a life-or-death medical crisis for Melissa Loomis. After days of treatment for recurring infection, it becomes obvious that her arm must be amputated. Dr. Ajay Seth, the son of immigrant parents from India and a local orthopaedic surgeon in private practice, performs his first-ever amputation procedure. In the months that follow, divine intervention, combined with Melissa's determination and Dr. Seth's disciplined commitment and dedication to his patients, brings about the opportunity for a medical breakthrough that will potentially transform the lives of amputees around the world.Rewired is the inspirational, miraculous story of Dr. Seth's revolutionary surgery that allows Melissa to not just move a prosthetic arm simply by thinking, but to actually feel with the prosthetic hand, just as she would with her natural arm. This resulted in what others have recognized as the world's most advanced amputee, all done from Dr. Seth's private practice in a community hospital, using a local staff, and with no special training or extensive research funding.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville, 2019
ISBN 10: 0785221131 ISBN 13: 9780785221135
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A raccoon bite on the arm doesnt seem that serious, but it soon becomes a life-or-death medical crisis for Melissa Loomis. After days of treatment for recurring infection, it becomes obvious that her arm must be amputated. Dr. Ajay Seth, the son of immigrant parents from India and a local orthopaedic surgeon in private practice, performs his first-ever amputation procedure. In the months that follow, divine intervention, combined with Melissas determination and Dr. Seths disciplined commitment and dedication to his patients, brings about the opportunity for a medical breakthrough that will potentially transform the lives of amputees around the world.Rewired is the inspirational, miraculous story of Dr. Seths revolutionary surgery that allows Melissa to not just move a prosthetic arm simply by thinking, but to actually feel with the prosthetic hand, just as she would with her natural arm. This resulted in what others have recognized as the worlds most advanced amputee, all done from Dr. Seths private practice in a community hospital, using a local staff, and with no special training or extensive research funding. An inspirational story of hope and miracles as a small town orthopedic surgeon forever changes one womans life after performing a first-ever procedure that resulted in what others have recognized as the worlds most advanced amputee. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson Publishers, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0785221131 ISBN 13: 9780785221135
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. A raccoon bite on the arm doesn't seem that serious, but it soon becomes a life-or-death medical crisis for Melissa Loomis. After days of treatment for recurring infection, it becomes obvious that her arm must be amputated. Dr. Ajay Seth, the son of immigrant parents from India and a local orthopaedic surgeon in private practice, performs his first-ever amputation procedure. In the months that follow, divine intervention, combined with Melissa's determination and Dr. Seth's disciplined commitment and dedication to his patients, brings about the opportunity for a medical breakthrough that will potentially transform the lives of amputees around the world.Rewired is the inspirational, miraculous story of Dr. Seth's revolutionary surgery that allows Melissa to not just move a prosthetic arm simply by thinking, but to actually feel with the prosthetic hand, just as she would with her natural arm. This resulted in what others have recognized as the world's most advanced amputee, all done from Dr. Seth's private practice in a community hospital, using a local staff, and with no special training or extensive research funding.
Published by W Publishing, Thomas Nelson, 2019
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Condition: Good. 2019. First Edition. 230 pages. Signed by the author. Dedicated on front endpaper. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners. Unclipped dust jacket. Mild wear to edges and corners. Light soiling to DJ.
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. [Author], [Publisher]. Author: Dr. Ajay K. SethFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 256An inspirational story of hope and miracles as a small-town orthopedic surgeon forever changes one woman's life after performing a first-ever procedure that resulted in what others have recognized as the world's most advanced amputee. A raccoon bite on the arm doesn't seem that serious, but it soon becomes a life-or-death medical crisis for Melissa Loomis. After days of treatment for a recurring infection, it becomes obvious that her arm must be amputated. Dr. Ajay Seth, the son of immigrant parents from India and a local orthopedic surgeon in private practice, performs his first-ever amputation procedure. In the months that follow, divine intervention, combined with Melissa's determination and Dr. Seth's disciplined commitment and dedication to his patients, brings about the opportunity for a medical breakthrough that will potentially transform the lives of amputees around the world. Rewired is the inspirational, miraculous story of Dr. Seth's revolutionary surgery that allows Melissa to not just move a prosthetic arm simply by thinking, but to actually feel with the prosthetic hand, just as she would with her natural arm. This resulted in what others have recognized as the world's most advanced amputee, all done from Dr. Seth's private practice in a community hospital, using a local staff, and with no special training or extensive research funding. Paperback.