Paperback. Condition: Good. Severino Baraldi (illustrator). Crease on cover*.
Language: English
Published by Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1986
ISBN 10: 0812057279 ISBN 13: 9780812057270
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Baraldi, Severino (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Baraldi, Severino (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Derrydale Books from Crown Publishers, Inc./New York,, 1983
ISBN 10: 0517490153 ISBN 13: 9780517490150
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
board book, yellow cloth spine, unpaged, 7 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches, 1985 edition, very good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile board book,
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: vg+. Severino Baraldi & Aldo Guerra (illustrator). 1st ed. 10-5/8" tall; 44 pages; laminated color il'd cover; colored ils throughout; remnants of price sticker on cover. Hardcover.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The history and the monuments of Florence, queen among the cities of the Renaissance, capital of Italy and centre for arts, science and humanistic sciences. The history and the monuments of Florence, queen among the cities of the Renaissance, capital of Italy and centre for arts, science and humanistic sciences.54 illustrated playing cards, 58x88 mm, historic explanations Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Highlighting or underlining. Some Wear but overall good condition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Baraldi, Severino; Guerra, Aldo (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Severino Baraldi (illustrator). Paperback book in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Silver Burdett Press, 1990 0, 1990
ISBN 10: 0382240057 ISBN 13: 9780382240058
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Severino Baraldi (illustrator). Small quarto, softcover, near fine in beige pictorial wraps. A series of compelling biographies that explores the crucial events that shaped the lives of great people--here, the life of Magellan. Recounts how this 16th century Portuguese explorer launched the first voyage around the world, although he died before the voyage was completed. 104 pp. including index. Good book for home study, around 5th grade. Book.
Cards. Condition: new. Cards. This deck depicts the rich culture and history of Torino, sometimes called the 'cradle of Italian liberty', and home of the famed 'Shroud of Turin'. Sumptuously illustrated by Severino Baraldi. The history and the monuments of Florence, queen among the cities of the Renaissance, capital of Italy and centre for arts, science and humanistic sciences. 54 illustrated playing cards, 58x88 mm, historic explanations Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Italy: La Sorgente Publisher, 1973
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Cards. Condition: new. Cards. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Cards. Condition: new. Cards. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Cards. Condition: new. Cards. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Llewellyn Publications, 2005
ISBN 10: 0738704636 ISBN 13: 9780738704630
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
cards. Condition: Good. Severino Baraldi (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Llewellyn Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 0738766968 ISBN 13: 9780738766966
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Llewellyn Publications, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 0738766968 ISBN 13: 9780738766966
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Merchandise. Condition: New.
Cards. Condition: new. Cards. A gladiator was an armed combatant who entertained audiences in the Roman Republic and Roman Empire in violent confrontations with other gladiators, wild animals and condemned criminals. Some gladiators were volunteers who risked their legal and social standing and their lives by appearing in the arena. Most were despised as slaves, schooled under harsh conditions, socially marginalised and segregated even in death. Irrespective of their origin, gladiators offered audiences an example of Rome's martial ethics and, in fighting or dying well, they could inspire admiration and popular acclaim. They were celebrated in high and low art and their value as entertainers was commemorated in precious and commonplace objects throughout the Roman world. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Cards. Condition: new. Cards. Milan is recognised as a world fashion and design capital, with a major global influence in commerce, industry, music, sport, literature, art and media. The city has a rich cultural heritage and legacy, as well as a unique cuisine. Milan is, also, well kown for being home to several important museums, universities, academies, theatres, churches and Libraries, as well as two renowned football teams! Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by La Sorgente, U.S.A., 1973
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
White Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Severino Baraldi; Flavio Bassani; Ezio Giglioli; Franco Gentilucci (illustrator). First American Edition. Edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, price-clipped, 2" tear in the tail of the spine of the dj and a couple of minor tears along the edges of the dj as well, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, overall a clean used first American edition! White boards with black lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Mapped endpapers. Unpaginated, wonderfully illustrated in full-color! "The first ships, which were launched by the Egyptians, were made of hollowed-out trunks of the papyrus tree which oarsmen proelled. Later, the Egyptians discovered the sail. The Phoenicians, who built boats with a keel and ribs, discovered the characteristics of the Little Bear and the North Star. They were the first seamen to traverse the known globe because they were not afraid to sail at night." Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Baraldi, Severino (illustrator). 1986 Barrons stated: "First English Language Edition published in 1986". No marks or writing. Like new condition with minor rubbing on illustrated boards only. Appears unread. A fine gift quality collectable. Orders shipped promptly in sturdy packaging. Unconditional return policy.
Cards. Condition: new. Cards. An ancient civilization comes to life in these dramatic images. Brave warriors, proud emperors, skilled artisans and citizens show the wonders of Rome. Take a walk through Rome as it must have been and wonder at the its amazing achievements. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Cards. Condition: new. Cards. Evocative and colourful illustrations depicting scenes from the ancient Roman Coliseum of gladiatorial conflict. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
UNK. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.