Shaw Compiler (48 results)

Language: English
Published by Democrat Printing Company, Madison, WI 1929
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Outta Shelves, Centuria, WI, U.S.A.Outta Shelves
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 48 pages, moderate wear and soiling. WB.

Published by Pocket Books, New York 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Some wear to the covers. Very mild page toning. Otherwise a clean text.

Masters of Horror: A Horror Anthology
Shaw, Matt - Compiler; Shaw, Julie and Thurlow, Beth - Editors; Chris Hall - Afterword
Language: English
Published by Independent Publisher, San Bernardino, California 2017
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 470 Pages. No defects noted. Masters of Horror A selection of some of the finest horror writers of today were invited by Matt Shaw to bring him their twisted tales for this anthology. A book put together with the sole purpose of reminding readers what the horror genre is really ab…out. Each author was told they could write about any subject matter they wanted so long as it was set in a world of horror. The only rule they had: No Paranormal Romance. Vampires do not sparkle, werewolves do not date, Witches do not scour Tinder for Virgins and ghosts do not declare their undying love whilst tidying the apartment. This is horror. Featuring work from: Introduction- Matt Shaw Brian Lumley - The Cyprus Shell Ramsey Campbell- Again Sam West- Survival J R Park - Mary Peter McKeirnon- Doll Face Andrew Freudenberg- A Taste of Mercy Mason Sabre - Chocolate Shaun Hutson- The Contract Anton Palmer- Dead-Eyed Dick Wrath James White- Beast Mode Shane McKenzie- Dewey Davenport Tonia Brown - Zolem Graeme Reynolds- The Pit Adam L.G. Nevill- Hippocampus Gary McMahon- You Can Go Now Ryan Harding - Down There Matt Shaw - Letter From Hell Matt Hickman- Eye For An Eye Daniel Marc Chant - Three Black Dogs Amy Cross- Checkout Kit Power- Loco Parentis Adam Millard - In The Family Guy N. Smith - The Priest Hole Jaime Johnesee- Just Breathe Craig Saunders- Raintown Sam Michael Bray - The End Is Where You'll Find It Jeff Strand- Don't Make Fun Of The Haunted House Mark Cassell - Trust Issues Paul Flewitt- The Silent Invader Clare Riley Whitfield- The Clay Man Jim Goforth- Animus Brian Lumley - The Deep-Sea Conch Chris Hall- Afterword. Park, J. R. - Formatting (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Third Reprint. Third reprint from 1989. Paper softcover has light wear. Binding has a small bump near top, but is uncreased. Top page edge is foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked. 63 pages. LO. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

Published by North Carolina College for Women 1922
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. North Carolina College for Women Greensboro, NC 1922 8vo. 117 pages. wraps worn with soiling and creasing. text pages lightly creased. previous owner small bookplate to front wrap.
Published by Hawkes, London 1928
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, U.S.A.R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 64pp. Contains words and music to 88 songs, including: The Agincourt Song; Charlie Is My Darling; Gossip Joan; The Jolly Ploughboy; Nymphs And Shepherds; She Weepeth Sore; Sweet Kate; and 81 more. 8.5" x 5.5".
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, NY 1893
- Hardcover
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. D. Appleton and Company, New York. 1893. Hardcover. Stated Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged with Illustrations. Small bookseller on the front pastedown- The W.T. Keener Company, Medical Booksellers, Chicago. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Good +; bumpi…ng and wear through fabric at head, tail, and tips; light toning to pages. No DJ. Burgundy cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine and front board. Blue endpapers. Frontispiece illustration of body organs. Clean internals. Inner hinges are sound and not split. 391 pp + 6 pp adverts 12mo. When one thinks back to what medical care was like in 1893 this book will give an idea of just how far the medical sciences have progressed in the past 120 years. This book is considered a classic, for its time and to be the foundational nursing guide intended for both professional training and home care. It covers essential nursing principles, including patient care, cleanliness, observation, and teamwork, with practical techniques for bandaging, wound management, and patient comfort, reflecting the standards of its era. A clean presentable copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.53
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. 9.02x5.98x0.31 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.36
US$ 27.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Reprint. Collection of photographs taken between 1870 and about 1910 in and around Whitby. Includes a poem by Tom Stamp, entitled 'Homage to F.M Sutcliffe'. 63pp illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Minor edgewear to cover and the laminate is starting to peel from t…he lower corner, otherwise very good copy with no inscriptions. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Mr Mac Books (Ranald McDonald) P.B.F.A., Thornhill, United KingdomMr Mac Books (Ranald McDonald) P.B.F.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.22
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback ISBN 0950317500 4th reprint . Covers are slightly rubbed around edges. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Illustrated with classic photos. Whitby and its people as seen by one of the founders of the naturalistic movement in photography. 63 pages Wt 0.5Kg Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , United KingdomTobo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. Covers lightly rubbbed and lightly marked, top edge lightly foxed, binding tight. Clean throughout. Very good plus. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.33
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. book edition. 178 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.38 inches. In Stock.
Published by Washington: Library of Congress 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Illustrated with B&W illustrations. 368 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Quarto (oblong), viii, 211 pages. In Good plus condition. Spine is grey with black print. Boards in grey cloth, black print; small blemishes on rear panel, light warping. Illustrated: b&w photographs. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping un…available due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex in quarto column. 1408383. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by The Walter Publishing Co., Chicago 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 29.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Some writing on the front and rear endpaper. Clean text else. Sound with average handling wear. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 314 pages.
Language: English
Published by The Sutcliffe Gallery, Whitby, Yorkshire 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 41.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 63pp. 30cm. Two or three images to each page. Soft covers. A very good clean copy. (Whitby and its People).

Published by Lake Taupo Hospice, Friends of., New Zealand
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.41
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 52 pages. published 20??- tidy copy.
Language: English
Published by Heritage Press., Waikane, New Zealand. 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 41.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 380pp. 21cm. Numerous black and white photo and line illus in the text. End paper maps. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. A good clean copy. Emigration from Wiltshire UK to New Zealand in 1874 arriving at Invercargill (eventually). [685g].

Published by Marcus Ward & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.08
US$ 21.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Wolfe Publishing 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomYstwyth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG copy. A few specks to fore-edges.
Published by New York, Frederick Warne 1975. 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larsen Books, Exeter, NSW, AustraliaLarsen Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. Hardcover. Crown-size quarto. Endpapers and top edge slightly foxed, otherwise very good in good dustjacket with a few tiny professionally closed tears ($ price intact on flap). An ode to the mouse, with a collection of stories, poems, fables by Grimm, Aesop, Elizabeth Coatsworth, Ian Serrailler, and illustrated i…n colour and b/w by artists such as Symeon Shimin, Roger Duvoisin, and others.
Published by GPO 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Antheil Booksellers, No. Bellmore, NY, U.S.A.Antheil Booksellers
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 151 photcopied pages in fine condtion. Originally issued in 1963.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, United KingdomCHILTON BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.86
US$ 53.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
6th reprint. The photographs were taken between 1870 and 1910. Sutcliffe was pre=eminent amongst Victorian photographers. Born in Leeds in 1853, the son of an artist, lecturer and critic, the family moved to Whitby in 1870. He developed an affection and respect for the town and its people which shines through his work. 29.5cms x… 21cms . Pp.63, illustrated throughout with sepia photographs, signed by the compiler to title page. Dark green stiff card covers.VG.
Published by Sutcliffe Gallery, Whitby. Yorks 1988
- Softcover
- Photo
Seller: Appleford Bookroom, Abingdon, OXON, United KingdomAppleford Bookroom
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 38.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Covers. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 63 pp., mosf them sepia photos with short captions and mainly concentrating on the Whitby, Yorks, area, book in pristine condition, Size: Folio. Mostly Sepia Photos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.84
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by EJ Arnold
- Hardcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.03
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. A 1964 anthology featuring poets from Thomas Hardy to Sylvia Plath chronologically. Also includes Gerary manley Hopkins, WB Yeats, Edward Thomas, Edwin Muir, Wilfred Owen, Edmund Blunden, Vernon Watkins, RS Thomas, David Gascoyne, Dylan Thomas, Charles…Tomlinson, Peter Porter and many others.
More imagesPublished by 1982, Sutcliffe Gallery. 1982
Seller: Colin Neville, Woodbine Books, Keighley, , United KingdomColin Neville, Woodbine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
An attractive selection of duotone produced photographs taken mainly in Whitby & along North Yorkshire coast in the 19th century by Frank Meadow Sutcliffe. Softcovers, p.63, in VGC. An attractive selection of duotone produced photographs taken mainly in Whitby & along North Yorkshire coast in the 19th century by Frank Meadow Sut…cliffe. Softcovers, p.63, in VGC; a nice copy.
Frank Meadow Sutcliffe: Photographer (A Third Selection)
Shaw, Michael [Compiler] Sucliffe, Frank Meadow [Photographer]
Published by The Sutcliffe Company 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited Edition. Numbered, limited edition from 1990, 631 out of 750, signed by compiler of edition, Michael Shaw. Dust jacket has wrinkled laminate, light wear at edges, and foxing on underside. Brown cloth boards have light soiling. Binding is good. Outer pages are heavi…ly foxed at edges. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Oversized, 58 pages. LO.
Published by Cambridge: New Hall Society 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.43
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to, 161pp., illustrated, orig. wrappers, like new.

Published by Cambridge: New Hall Society 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.43
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to, 161pp., illustrated throughout, orig. pictorial stiff wrappers, closed tear repair to upper wrapper.