Shrum Wesley (88 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.78
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Acceptable.

- Softcover
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG-. 284pp. Wear and rubbing wraps.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1996
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. Typed letter SIGNED by the author also laid in.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.83
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 1996. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.97
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 1996. paperback. . . . . .

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st Edition (?). Paperback in Very Good condition. 274pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:97806910…26572.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.14
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 234.

- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.11
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 273 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 525.

Language: English
Published by Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: xvi, 284 pages. Series: Princeton paperbacks. Contents: Frontmatter -- Contents -- Illustrations -- Tables -- Preface -- Introduction. A Critic's New Clothes -- Part One. The Critic -- Chapter One. Cultural Mediation and… the Status Bargain -- Chapter Two. Critics in the Performing Arts -- Part Two. The Fringe -- Chapter Three. Development of the Festival Fringe -- Chapter Four. Festivals and the Modern Fringe -- Chapter Five. Myth of the Fringe -- Part Three. The Triangle of Mediation -- Chapter Six. Do Critics Matter? -- Chapter Seven. Critical Evaluation -- Chapter Eight. Do Performers Listen? -- Part Four. Beyond the Fringe -- Chapter Nine. Beyond Formal Evaluation -- Chapter Ten. Discourse and Hierarchy -- Epilogue -- Appendix A. Review Genres -- Appendix B. Methodological -- Appendix C. Note on the Study of Mediation and Reception -- Appendix D. Tables -- Notes -- Bibliography -- Index -- About the Author. Subject: Edinburgh Festival Fringe ; Case studies. Art and society. Art criticism. Popular culture. Social classes. PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / History & Criticism. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.12
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, as issued. NEW. Bright, crisp & clean, unread. 399 p.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.65
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 234.

Structures of Scientific Collaboration (Inside Technology)
Shrum, Wesley; Genuth, Joel; Chompalov, Ivan; Bijker, Wiebe E.; Carlson, W. Bernard
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine, internally clean, solid hard cover in a complete Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: AproposBooks&Comics, London, United KingdomAproposBooks&Comics
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.22
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SOME UNDERLINING TO TEXT.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG. None. 1st. 284pp. Index, Biblio., Notes, Appendix. Wear boards.

Language: English
Published by Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.05
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: xvi, 284 pages. Series: Princeton paperbacks. Contents: Frontmatter -- Contents -- Illustrations -- Tables -- Preface -- Introduction. A Critic's New Clothes -- Part One. The Critic -- Chapter One. Cultural Mediation and… the Status Bargain -- Chapter Two. Critics in the Performing Arts -- Part Two. The Fringe -- Chapter Three. Development of the Festival Fringe -- Chapter Four. Festivals and the Modern Fringe -- Chapter Five. Myth of the Fringe -- Part Three. The Triangle of Mediation -- Chapter Six. Do Critics Matter? -- Chapter Seven. Critical Evaluation -- Chapter Eight. Do Performers Listen? -- Part Four. Beyond the Fringe -- Chapter Nine. Beyond Formal Evaluation -- Chapter Ten. Discourse and Hierarchy -- Epilogue -- Appendix A. Review Genres -- Appendix B. Methodological -- Appendix C. Note on the Study of Mediation and Reception -- Appendix D. Tables -- Notes -- Bibliography -- Index -- About the Author. Subject: Edinburgh Festival Fringe ; Case studies. Art and society. Art criticism. Popular culture. Social classes. PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / History & Criticism. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First printing. Previous owner's blind-stamp and date on title page, else fine in a near fine (crease on front flap) dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Attic Books, cheltenham, GLOS, United KingdomAttic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.84
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. - 235 mm. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Diagrams. Charts. Figures. B&W photographs. Pp. xvi, 284. Some creasing and rubbing to cover. Title page is somewhat creased. Crumpling and creasing to outermost upper corner. Various paragraphs have been highlighted or underlined in blue ink, wi…th occasional marginal annotations. Paragraph of text written on verso of half title page. Overall, G.
Published by Princeton: Princeton University Press 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United KingdomTheatreshire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.29
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback, very good condition, 284pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, , United KingdomDevils in the Detail Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.19
US$ 21.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Picture Shown is For Illustration Purposes Only, Please See Below For Further DetailsCONDITION ? VERY GOOD - PAPERBACKlight wear and scuff marks to cover, pages in nice condition, shipped from the UK.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.63
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:8131601528,234pp.

Published by Princeton University Press, NJ 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. First edition. Fine in wrappers. Paperback is in fine condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.00
US$ 20.25 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Included. Contents Glossary. Introduction/Antony Palackal and Wesley Shrum. I. Circumventing the digital divide 1. Diffusion and development Kerala experience of ICT for the masses/Aruna Sundarajan. 2. Akshaya an experiment in ICT for All/T.K. Manzoor. 3. ICT enabled information systems in…developing countries a case study/K.P. Sadasivan. 4. Free software in Kerala/V. Sasi Kumar. 5. IT@school and free software in education the Kerala model/Biju Prabhakar and Arun M. II. Development discourse 6. ICTs for governance and development critical review of Kerala's recent experiences/T.T. Sreekumar. 7. Understanding concepts of Development and linkages to deployment strategies for ICT for development/Renee Kuriyan and Jennifer Bussell. 8. The globalization of science is the internet changing the careers of female researchers in Kerala/B. Paige MIller. 9. Who has the internet empowered Rethinking the relationship between women and ICTs in the developing world/Meredith Anderson. 10. Knowledge production and developmental structures E science in a developing world/Antony Palackal and Wesley Shrum. 11. Information technology for Kerala's development/Jayan Jose Thomas. The digital revolution a key feature of globalization has extended the frontiers of the globe with a profound impact on how the world functions and interacts. Access to information and knowledge facilitated by ICTs is increasingly impacting patterns of learning cultural expression and social participation as well as providing opportunities for development. Paradoxically the information and communication society today is characterized by imbalances and inequalities christened as the digital divide. There is a growing concern the world over about the world's technological haves and have nots. At the epicenter of this alarm is the expanding chasm between those with and without access to the ICT revolution. In the backdrop of the World Summit on Information Society held in Tunisia in November 2005 the volume explores the nature and effects of information and communication technologies with particular emphasis on development programmes. Approaching ICTs as tools for social development the volume illustrates the efforts at circumventing the digital divide in the State of Kerala a distinctive developing region. The Kerala Model of development a much debated topic in the academic circles endows the state a unique position in the developmental map of the world. This scholarly attempt at documenting and analysing the e science initiatives in Kerala vis a vis development within the larger framework of the ongoing discourse on global structural changes in development and knowledge production will be of great interest to social scientists development agencies/organizations/activists e professionals and policy makers. 234 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.Labyrinth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.98
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.
Published by Princeton:Princeton University Press. 1996. Hardcover. 1996
- First Edition
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.Frederick Bayoff Literary Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCritics 1st. ed.not read or opened. new. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1996
- Softcover
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, , United KingdomGeorge Longden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG. Spine not creased. Includes appendices, end-notes, bibliography, index. 284pp. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookfinder-General, Nr Warrington, , United KingdomBookfinder-General
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.05
US$ 54.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Bx33. Your book will be dispatched in cardboard packaging usually the same day if I receive it before 14:00 on weekdays, otherwise the next working day.