Language: English
Published by Brandeis University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1584651008 ISBN 13: 9781584651000
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Condition: very_good. Excellent condition with just a hint of character. Minor signs of love, but the pages are still clean and ready for adventure.
Language: English
Published by Urizen Books, Incorporated, 1977
ISBN 10: 091635461X ISBN 13: 9780916354619
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy!
Hardcover. First ition edition. Very Good/Very Good (37519) . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. lightly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. 139.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Education, Limited, 2000
ISBN 10: 0130857297 ISBN 13: 9780130857293
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Clean book, very good binding. DJ has some creasing on the inner flap. An autobiography of the writer's life in the former Soviet Union; HBI Series on Jewish Women;
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691168512 ISBN 13: 9780691168517
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Education, Limited, 2000
ISBN 10: 0130857297 ISBN 13: 9780130857293
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691168512 ISBN 13: 9780691168517
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Brandeis University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1584651008 ISBN 13: 9781584651000
Seller: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1108418627 ISBN 13: 9781108418621
Seller: AMM Books, Gillingham, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691160740 ISBN 13: 9780691160740
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by Baskerville Publishers, Fort Worth, Texas, 2004
ISBN 10: 1880909707 ISBN 13: 9781880909706
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. 1st. Bound in black boards with the spine stamped in gilt.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ex-library copy with usual library markings and mylar cover with top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Language: English
Published by Brandeis University Press / University Press of New England, Hanover, New Hampshire, 2001
ISBN 10: 1584651008 ISBN 13: 9781584651000
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing, full number line. Signed by the author on the title page: "Ludmila Shtern." An entry in the Brandeis Series on Jewish Women. The book is square and unmarked; one corner and tail of spine bumped. The dust jacket is not priced; Brodart protected. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691160740 ISBN 13: 9780691160740
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The book contains maps, photos, Abbreviations, Notes and index. 430 pages of text and the other elements listed above. The book claims that the golden age was from 1790 to 1840 and of course it ended with the late 1930's.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691168512 ISBN 13: 9780691168517
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 8/25/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691168512 ISBN 13: 9780691168517
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Golden Age Shtetl: A New History of Jewish Life in East Europe. Book.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691160740 ISBN 13: 9780691160740
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. First Edition (US) First Printing. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Canader Vokhenblat, Montreal, 1945
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Fair. Octavo, blue cloth with gold lettering, endpapers brittle and cracking, 287 pp. Text is in Yiddish.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0772751110 ISBN 13: 9780772751119
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691168512 ISBN 13: 9780691168517
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The shtetl was home to two-thirds of East Europe's Jews in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, yet it has long been one of the most neglected and misunderstood chapters of the Jewish experience. This book provides the first grassroots social, economic, and cultural history of the shtetl. Challenging popular misconceptions of the shtetl as an isolated, ramshackle Jewish village stricken by poverty and pogroms, Yohanan Petrovsky-Shtern argues that, in its heyday from the 1790s to the 1840s, the shtetl was a thriving Jewish community as vibrant as any in Europe. Petrovsky-Shtern brings this golden age to life, looking at dozens of shtetls and drawing on a wealth of never-before-used archival material. Illustrated throughout with rare archival photographs and artwork, this nuanced history casts the shtetl in an altogether new light, revealing how its golden age continues to shape the collective memory of the Jewish people today.