Language: English
Published by Puffin (edition Reprint), 1971
ISBN 10: 0140561102 ISBN 13: 9780140561104
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Reprint. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300053347 ISBN 13: 9780300053340
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300053347 ISBN 13: 9780300053340
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300053347 ISBN 13: 9780300053340
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300053347 ISBN 13: 9780300053340
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140561102 ISBN 13: 9780140561104
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. (4th)71 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300053347 ISBN 13: 9780300053340
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300053347 ISBN 13: 9780300053340
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300053347 ISBN 13: 9780300053340
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover has toned, but text is bright, bumps and shelfwear. Stamped by UTA Libraries as a "discarded gift" in red on flyleaf.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., Harmondsworth, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140561102 ISBN 13: 9780140561104
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 527 pages, illustrations; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean text. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, age toning. A good reading copy for the thrifty scholar. Another copy available. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., Harmondsworth, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140561102 ISBN 13: 9780140561104
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 527 pages, illustrations; 21 cm. Reprint, 1984. Tight, clean text. Wraps with light edgewear, age toning. Top edge lightly soiled. A good reading copy for the thrifty scholar. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press November 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300053347 ISBN 13: 9780300053340
Seller: The Bibliophile, Dover, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140561102 ISBN 13: 9780140561104
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former owner's signature on inside of front cover. Black and white images inside. Book is clean and tight without inside markings. The Chinese boast a longer span of cultural history than any other race.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., Harmondsworth, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140561102 ISBN 13: 9780140561104
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 527 pages, illustrations; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease down the middle. Clean inside copy. A good reading copy for the thrifty scholar. Another copy available. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140561102 ISBN 13: 9780140561104
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. (4th)71 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300053347 ISBN 13: 9780300053340
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. book has a slight bend to it.
Language: English
Published by Puffin September 1971, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140561102 ISBN 13: 9780140561104
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners somewhat bumped. spine may be a bit sunned. light scuffing to covers, bottom edge of text block may be lightly discolored from shelfwear. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 4th Edition. Small quarto, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. Edited by Benjamin Rowland, 527 pp. including index, glossary, chronological taboe, maps, forewords to part one and part two. clean and unmarked . Part One is painting and sculpture by Sickman; Part Two is architecture by Soper. 190 plates. depicting 4000 years of artistic evolution from Shang Dynasty to Ch'ing Dynasty. Confucian restraint, Taoist escapism, etc. Buddhism, potent art fores in Han and T'ang dynasties and more.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, 1960
Seller: Timshala Books, Olathe, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Book and jacket are in remarkable condition for its age. It also has a cardboard slipcase which has some significant wear.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Stains to cover, page edges, and/or pages inside. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, 1960
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. 2nd ed. 2nd edition. Hardbound book in red cloth boards is clean and sharp cornered throughout. Includes 31 figures, 190 plates. Dust jacket is clipped (front flap) and worn (all edges); plain cardboard slipcase with spine label is likewise heavily worn, though clean.
Seller: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Previous owner's name/date on front free endpaper. Faint diagonal crease to last few pages. 528 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Published by Viking Adult
ISBN 10: 0670425966 ISBN 13: 9780670425969
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Penguin Books, 1956
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. Solid binding. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by Penguin, Baltimore, 1960
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
hardback. Condition: very good. 4to, Bright, Tight Copy, Extensive B&W Illustrations.