Language: English
Published by Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1987
ISBN 10: 0241117542 ISBN 13: 9780241117545
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2nd Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1987
ISBN 10: 0241117542 ISBN 13: 9780241117545
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2nd Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1987
ISBN 10: 0241117542 ISBN 13: 9780241117545
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House India, 1980
ISBN 10: 0241104483 ISBN 13: 9780241104484
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House India, 1980
ISBN 10: 0241104483 ISBN 13: 9780241104484
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1987
ISBN 10: 0241117542 ISBN 13: 9780241117545
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 2nd Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Trafalgar Square Publishing 01/05/1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0241104483 ISBN 13: 9780241104484
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton 24/09/1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0241117542 ISBN 13: 9780241117545
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped (£10.95 price intact). Published by Elm Tree Books, 1987. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with light shelfwear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 163 Seiten Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Original-Schutzumschlag vorhanden (siehe Foto). In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 375.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
US$ 11.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 160 pages.
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. 160 pages.
Published by Elm Tree Books, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0241100577 ISBN 13: 9780241100578
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover with Dustjacket. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket : very good minus / very good plus. Book: gift inscription inside; very slight wear; pages a little toned. Jacket in new mylar protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Elm Tree Books, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0241100577 ISBN 13: 9780241100578
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Uncommon biography; especially in the U.S. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps with minimal shelf wear; interior clean and fresh. Illustrated. Albert Allick Bowlly (1899 - 1941) was a South African-British vocalist, crooner and dance band guitarist who was Britain's most popular singer for most of the 1930s. He recorded upwards of 1,000 songs that were listened to by millions. He was tragically killed by a Luftwaffe parachute mine that detonated outside his London flat in 1941.
Language: English
Published by Stanley Paul/Century-Hutchinson Ltd., London, England, 1985
ISBN 10: 0091628105 ISBN 13: 9780091628109
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Whittock, Colin (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition. Stated Of First Published 1985. Laminated Illustrated Orange Boards With Black Lettering On The Spine. The Book Has Moderate Rubbing.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House India, India, 1980
ISBN 10: 0241104483 ISBN 13: 9780241104484
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Elm Tree Books, London, 1980
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, 1980. Page edges very slightly tanned but no inscriptions. Foreword by George Chisholm.
Language: English
Published by Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1980
ISBN 10: 0241104483 ISBN 13: 9780241104484
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Slight scuffs to cover. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Greene, Sid; Gustavson, Paul; Crandall, Reed; Winter, Chuck (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Elm Tree Books, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0241100577 ISBN 13: 9780241100578
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth in publisher's price-clipped dust-jacket. 164 pages. Discography, Index. Foreword by Denis Norden. First English edition. A biography of Al Bowlly, a South African who became a big band crooner on both sides of the Atlantic and performed at venues such as the Rainbow Room and with bands Roxy Fox and Lew Stone, as well as Ray Noble's Orchestra alongside Glenn Miller and Tommy Dorsey. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, unmarked copy. Near fine in a near fine dust-jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Elm Tree Books, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0241117542 ISBN 13: 9780241117545
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. some library marks endpapers only, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: some creasing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library.
Published by 1988, 1988
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Audio Cassette New bright cassette recordings. Music and poetry. Fine.
Published by London: Elm Tree Books, 1977
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United Kingdom
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBook to accompany television series, chronicling the history of bands in Britain from 1920s to WWII. Paperback, 136pp. Well illustrated with b&w photos. Very good condition.
Published by Elm Tree Books, London, 1986
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Jazz historian Sid Colin has written what may well be the definitive biography of the legendary Black singer, with many anecdotes not found elsewhere. Has all first issue points. A fine copy, clean and unmarked.