Published by Charles Scribners Sons, NY, 1937
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Michael Lyne (illustrator). Illustrated by Michael Lyne & Plates & Drawings by Felix Weiss.
Hardcover. First Edition. Green cloth, large octavo, 136pp., Light wear and soiling. Good binding without dust jacket Color frontis and several b&w illus. by Michael Lyne.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1933
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Trew, Cecil G. (illustrator). Black (dark blue?) cloth boards with blind-stamped horse on front cover, and gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 24 b&w photographic plates, also b&w drawings by Cecil G. Trew. -- Covers rubbed and lightly discolored/mottled in places; fading a bit along top edge in front; front pastedown inside has a few discolored patches. Front matter and title page foxing some. Plates I and XX loose and laid in. Interior just beginning to uniformly tan, very faintly. Good overall condition. 133 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. 163pp. Green cloth binding. Numerous illustrations. Private bookplate on endpaper. Slight wear, repaired tear to spine top. Slight lean. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1937. horses. Charles London: Country Life Ltd., Charles Scribner's Sons, 186p., good cloth with edge wear, no jacket. o+e 3/24.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432554476 ISBN 13: 9781432554477
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163143944 ISBN 13: 9781163143940
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432554476 ISBN 13: 9781432554477
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163143944 ISBN 13: 9781163143940
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator).
Published by Constable & Co, 1932
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1932. First Edition. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters. Binding slightly loose. Minor inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled. Some additional moderate marks and staining.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163143944 ISBN 13: 9781163143940
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432554476 ISBN 13: 9781432554477
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Constable, London, 1932
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Trew, Cecil G. (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first printing . Octavo hardback. 133 pp, illustrated. Good condition (spine rubbed).
Language: English
Published by Country Life Ltd, London, 1940
Seller: C. Parritt, Derby, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 14.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Leech, John (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1940 1st edition. 163pp. Very Good/Near Fine. Green cloth boards with very slight rubbing to edges, very slight fading to spine. Contents clean and tight, slightly cocked. Nice DW with minor rubbing/chipping to edges/spine, spine darkened. B&W illustrations by John Leech, originally published in Punch Magazine. A collection of articles on horsemanship.
Language: English
Published by Tradd Street Press 2/14/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025319699 ISBN 13: 9781025319698
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Bridle Wise: A Key to Better Hunters, Better Ponies. Book.
Published by Country Life, 1937
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. First Edition. No dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. Foxing to the page edges, and a previous owner's name on the flyleaf. Otherwise a clear, bright copy.
Published by Country Life, 1947
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Marks on the back cover. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933., 1933
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. Cecil G Trew (illustrator). Octavo, hardcover, hint of wear to green embossed boards else VG. First American Edition. illustrated with drawings, diagrams, photos. 133pp No dj. Frontis b & w photo of fine horse taken in 1915. Discusses basic principles, saddle and thoroughbreds, temperament, frame, surveys, etc. Book.
Published by London: Country Life Press, 1940, 1940
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Good Dustjacket. First Edition. Previous owner's info on FFEP in a neat hand. Dustjacket complete, not price-clipped, with slight edgewear and a few 1/2" closed tears. [538].
Published by Country Life Limited, 1937
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Previous owner name to ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear and loss.
Published by Country Life, 1940
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1940. First Edition. 163 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
Language: English
Published by Country Life, 1940
Seller: The Books of Eli, Birmingham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. A bright, tight, near fine book in a very good DW. Some chips and minor edge wear to note. "Random Jottings of a Horseman" is a 1951 first edition hardcover by Lieut.-Colonel Sidney G. Goldschmidt, featuring a collection of articles, advice, and stories for hunting horse enthusiasts, richly illustrated and bound in green cloth.
Published by Apollo Magazine, London, 1945
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 14.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 3 pages, illustrated. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto. Category: Apollo Arts Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Condition: New.
Published by Country Life Limited, London, 1940
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good book structurally in green cloth covers with black titles to front and spine; faded to spine and with faint spotting to covers. Internally very good; owner's name to flyleaf; binding tight; a some foxing spots to end papers but virtually none elsewhere; very well illustrated.
Published by Country Life, 1940
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
1st.edition. 1940 1st edition with B&W illustrations; binding tight but discoloured, especially spine; page fore-edges foxed; internally, a fair amount of foxing to pages but text still legible; owner's name on front free endpaper; otherwise, a good, readable copy. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
Published by London : Christophers, 1934
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Fourth Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 176 pages : illustrations, frontispiece ; 22 cm. Subjects; Stables; history. Horses Breeding, care and management. Horses; studies. Animal care. Horse care and maintenance. 3 Kg.
Published by Constable
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Photograph available on request.