Silberner (74 results)
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Slender wraps. Inscribed by the author, but only signed "the author" Text in Polish. 28 pages. Questions welcome. Images can be made upon request.
More imagesScience Digest / August, 1982. Eavesdropping on the Universe; Aesthetics of Sex; Firewalking; Hi-Tech Future Cops; Human vs Gorilla DNA; Shuttle Astronauts; Brainflash; Ancient Engineers (Isaac Asimov); Neanderthals
DeGarmo, Scott (editor); Jon Lomberg; Luigi Giacometti; Richard Conniff; Jim Doherty; John Gribbin; Alcestis Oberg; Meme Black; Isaac Asimov; Helen Fisher; John Culkin; Dianne Hales; Leonore Levy; Steve Fishman; Joanne Silberner; Solly Zuckerman; David Taylor
Language: English
Published by The Hearst Corporation, New York 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine. See scans and description. New York: The Hearst Corporation, 1982. The August, 1982 issue of Science Digest, Volume 90, Number 8. Quarto, illustrated stapled wraps, 112 pp. Near Fine - very near fine, with just micro points of edge wear and some age-toning to the newsprin…t portion of the textblock (one section of the pages in Science Digest at this time in its life was printed on newsprint, and invariably shows some modest toning), and that's about it. See scans. See scanned image of contents page for detail on the diversified articles on Eavesdropping on the Universe; Aesthetics of Sex; Firewalking; Hi-Tech Future Cops; Human vs Gorilla DNA; Shuttle Astronauts; Brainflash; Ancient Engineers; Neanderthals; and a whole lot more from 1980s science. See scans. L-p4.
More imagesScience Digest / December, 1982. The Genesis Machine; Life Before Birth; Government by Computer; Hi-Tech Treasure Hunt; Simplicity Trap; Ice-Age Special Section; Super Pipeline From the North; New Vaccines; Sexual Olympics; New Body Therapies; Military Spin-Offs
DeGarmo, Scott (editor); Geraldine Youcha; Richard Conniff; Paula Dranov; Stephen Salter; Hal Porter; John Gribbin; J. Ray Dettling; Bjorn Kurten; Mary Batten; Laurence Cherry; Christopher Simpson; Glenn Eichler; Joanne Silberner; William Nolen
Language: English
Published by The Hearst Corporation, New York 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: The Hearst Corporation, 1982. The December, 1982 issue of Science Digest, Volume 90, Number 12. Quarto, illustrated stapled wraps, 112 pp. Near Fine - very near fine, about as close to fine as you'll find in a copy of SD from 1982. Minute trace here and there of edge wear…and some age-toning to the newsprint portion of the textblock (one section of the pages in Science Digest at this time in its life was printed on newsprint, and invariably shows some modest toning), and that's about it. Articles include The Genesis Machine; Life Before Birth; Government by Computer; Hi-Tech Treasure Hunt; The Simplicity Trap; Ice-Age Special Section: Cold Era, Hot Debate; Super Pipeline From the North; Amazing New Vaccines; Sexual Olympics; New Body Therapies; Military Spin-Offs; and more items (see scan of contents page). L-pr3.

Language: English
Published by United States 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Richard Gold Books, Manchester, United KingdomRichard Gold Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.62
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. 80 pages, card covers, creasing to corners of covers and pages, covers very lightly rubbed, text block of 2 pages browned, "I 'y 335" in ink to top of front cover. This is an off-print reprinted for private circulation from Historia Judaica, Vol X, No. 1, April, 1949.

Language: English
Published by New York 1949
- Softcover
Seller: Richard Gold Books, Manchester, United KingdomRichard Gold Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.62
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Off-print, 18 pages, card covers. Covers chipped and bumped at corners, creasing to top right corner, browning to covers, slightly split at tp of spine and nicked at bottom of spine, corners of some pages slightly bumped and curled at corners.
Language: English
Published by Mouton & Co., Netherlands 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st. 678 page hardcover with photos and facsimile illustrations. Text in German. Frontis photo portrait of Hess. Register of Names and index of letters at rear. Dust jacket is complete, but rubbed and frayed at corners and edges - fair to good condition. Exterior is f…ull red cloth with title on spine in gold. Review copy slip laid in. Unmarked, tight and clean.

Language: Spanish
Published by Aguilar, Madrid 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Luis Llera - Libros, Madrid, M, SpainLuis Llera - Libros
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 48.03 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tela Editorial. Condition: Bien. Prólogo de Ángel Baldrich. Portada, XXIII + 413 págs. Exlibris estampillado del anterior propietario. Dado de baja en biblioteca.- Los mercantilismos como partidarios de la guerra.- la paz permanete de los fisiócratas.- El cosmopolitismo de los liberales ingleses.- El pacifismo de los liberales f…ranceses.- El nacionalismo agresivo.- El internacionalismo de los socialistas.

Published by Leiden, E. J. Brill 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 125 pages; Description: 125 p. 25 cm. Subjects: Hess, Moses (1812-1875) --Bibliography. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good +. First Edition. Brown cloth with gold lettering, xiv, 332pp., index, no writing in the book, Full refund if not satisfied.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.97
US$ 35.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, Leinen. Condition: Gut. 668 S., Gebundenes Buch mit Original-Schutzumschlag. Umschlag altersbedingt etwas nachgedunkelt und leicht berieben, innen sauber und gut erhalten ISBN: 3771613620 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1155.

Published by Colloquium Verlag, Berlin 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 373p., cloth covered boards, very good condition in a slightly worn dust jacket. Text in German.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.50
US$ 40.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe, Gr.8°. Condition: Gut. 716 S. Das Buch ist in gutem, sauberen Zustand. Gebundenes Buch mit Original-Schutzumschlag. Dieser mit Randläsuren. Ecken und Kanten leicht bestossen. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN: 9783878312604 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gew…icht in Gramm: 1450.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.49
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 346 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.78 inches. In Stock.

Published by Leiden, E. J. Brill 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.64
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 125 pages; Description: 125 p. 25 cm. Subjects: Hess, Moses (1812-1875) --Bibliography. 1 Kg.

The Problem of War in Nineteenth Century Economic Thought
Silberner, Edmund; Krappe, Alexander H. (Transl.); Sherman, Dennis, (Intro.)
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 117.38
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover, no dust jacket, in good condition. Ex-academic library book, with usual array of library stamps and marks, both inside and external, and including two bookplates to front pastedown, and ticket holder to the rear pastedown. Pasteblock tanned, withdrawn stamp to head. Within,… pages are firmly bound, content unmarked. CN.
More imagesPublished by Leiden, Brill 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Buchkanzlei, Bremen, GermanyBuchkanzlei
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.00
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Originalbroschur. Condition: Gut. 125 Seiten Einband an den Kanten etwas berieben, an einigen Stellen etwas gebräunt. Auf wenigen Seiten leichte Anstreichungen, ansonsten innen sehr gut // Cover slightly rubbed at the edges, slightly browned in some places. Minor underlining on a few pages, otherwise very good inside 016 Sprache…: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 440.
Published by `S-Gravenhage., Mouton 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Rotes Antiquariat Wien, Wien, , AustriaRotes Antiquariat Wien
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 20.31 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
678 S., Ill. Gr.8°, OLn. mit OU. Unter Mitw. von Werner Blumenberg. (= Quellen und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der deutschen und österreichischen Arbeiterbewegung ; 2). - Umschlag minimal berieben/verschmutzt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. 1400 gr.

Published by Verlag Neue Gesellschaft., Bonn - Bad Godesberg. 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: antiquariat RABENSCHWARZ, Braunschweig, Germanyantiquariat RABENSCHWARZ
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.74
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OLeinen mit OUmschlag. 648 Seiten mit 15 Bildern. Erschien bei: Veröffentlichungen des Instituts für Sozialgeschichte Brausnchweig , Bonn. Guter Zustand. Size: Gr.-8°.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 298.38
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 348 pages. 9.25x6.12x0.81 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Pali, Roma, RM, ItalyPali
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 37.03 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available

Language: German
Published by 's-Gravenhage, Mouton 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.21
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 678 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Bibl.-Signatur und Stempel. Guter Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature on spine. Good condition, some traces of use. N1760 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300.
Published by Lib. Du Recueil Sirey, Paris 1939
- Softcover
Seller: M.POLLAK ANTIQUARIAT Est.1899, ABA, ILAB, Tel-Aviv, , IsraelM.POLLAK ANTIQUARIAT Est.1899, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Decorative Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. V+301pp French text. Insribed to (Prof) Israel Getzler on title page. A very good and clean copy. SHIPPING WORLDWIIDE INCLUDED.

Language: German
Published by Bonn- Bad Godesberg, Verlag Neue Gesellschaft 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.06
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Condition: Gut. 648 S.; mit Abb. Guter Zustand. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Signatur auf Einband. Sonst Seiten sauber. Buchrücken leicht verblasst. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1485.
Seller: Pali, Roma, RM, ItalyPali
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 37.03 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available

Language: German
Published by Eigenverlag, Halberstadt 2005
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, , GermanyAntiquariat Uwe Berg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 47.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
48 S., reich bebildert, Okart., Quer-4*. Sauberer Katalog. 32 Sprache: Deutsch.

Language: German
Published by Eigenverlag, Halberstadt 2007
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, , GermanyAntiquariat Uwe Berg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 47.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
68 S., reich bebildert, Okart., Quer-4*. Sauberer Katalog. 69 Sprache: Deutsch.

Language: German
Published by Eigenverlag, Halberstadt 2005
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, , GermanyAntiquariat Uwe Berg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 47.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
48 S., reich bebildert, Okart., Quer-4*. Sauberer Katalog. 69 Sprache: Deutsch.

Language: German
Published by Eigenverlag, Halberstadt 2009
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, , GermanyAntiquariat Uwe Berg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 47.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
64 S., reich bebildert, Okart., Quer-4*. Sauberer Katalog. 69 Sprache: Deutsch.

Language: German
Published by Eigenverlag, Halberstadt 2011
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, , GermanyAntiquariat Uwe Berg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 47.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
64 S., reich bebildert, Okart., Quer-4*. Gut erhaltener Katalog. 69 Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Leiden E. J. Brill 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.28
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Okart. xvii, 125 S., Stempel, Rückenschild, Ecken leicht bestoßen, sonst gut Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.