Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition; First Printing. Book and DJ New. No other names or ANY markings. New DJ not price clipped ($22) ; Signed by author at title page, NOT inscribed. A mint, signed 1st edition. ; 354 pages; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0394589165 ISBN 13: 9780394589169
Seller: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Advance Reading Copy. Advance reading copy. Soft cover in Fine condition in a fine slipcase, 8vo. White stiff wrappers with titles in copper-color, glossy copper-colored heavy card-stock slipcase. Signed by Simpson on the first blank. Very clean copy, like new. Bookseller accession no.: 25382. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Like new copy and jacket Signed on front end pageto previous owners by author with best wishes. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Beyond Words Publishing Company, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1989
ISBN 10: 1558680306 ISBN 13: 9781558680302
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine dust jacket. Goodman, Robert B. (photography). (illustrator). Second Edition, Expanded. Honolulu, Hawaii: Beyond Words Publishing Company, 1989. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by AUTHOR & PHOTOGRAPHER. Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. The jacket is bright, shiny, and just a little rubbed at the high points. NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. Clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. NO remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. Lavishly illustrated with prints and beautiful photographs of whales and artifacts from the Lahaina Whaling Museum, many in full color. Endpapers feature blueprints of the Whaling Hermaphrodite Brig Viola. Signed by both the author & photographer on a special "Author's Edition" bookplate. This 2nd enlarged edition adds four new chapters. Glossary. Index. Bound in the original blue boards, with a dark blue leatherette spine lettered in shiny gold. 8.75" wide by 11.25" tall. . INSCRIBED / SIGNED by AUTHOR & PHOTOGRAPHER. Second Edition, Expanded. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by Goodman, Robert B. (photography). 148pp.
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. This 225 pp. book is the memoirs and travel experiences of the famous young rock star, showing numerous photographs, including many from his concerts. Genuinely signed by him on an official publisher's bookplate, affixed to the rear of the first flyleaf. Photos upon request. Signed by Author(s).
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Covers are clean and glossy, some very light wear along the spine from creasing. Pages are clean and crisp, no markings. Number line is V 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Copyright page is dated 1983. 69 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page, 4 lines, dated April 12, '84. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: If there is a photo beside this listing, it's a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by J L B Press, Honolulu, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970621388 ISBN 13: 9780970621382
Seller: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Long HB, illus. Condition: Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine+. First Edition; First Printing. Book and DJ Very Fine. NO other names. NO markings of ANY kind. DJ not clipped ($29.95) ; Signed by authors at title page. ; Oblong Small 4to tall; 160 pages; Signed by All Authors.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0517559854 ISBN 13: 9780517559857
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustrator). First Printing of the First Edition. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1986. HARDCOVER first printing. SIGNED by the AUTHOR directly on the front free endpaper (her signature only, NOT personalized to anyone). Very Good condition in a bright and shiny Very Good dust jacket (price clipped). The jacket is only very lightly rubbed. NO chips, tears, creases or fading. Pages are clean. Sharp cormers. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. 1986. First Printing with "First Edition" so stated and complete number row (0987654321) on the copyright page. Bound in the original black boards, with a black cloth spine stamped in shiny red metallic Complete with dust jacket. From the publisher: "Explaining how to calculate numerology, this book shows how anyone who can add from one to ten how to understand and predict everything about family, career, health, and love, develop greater self-awareness, and improve relations with family, lovers, and [more].". Signed by the Author (her signature only). First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition/Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. xi, 324pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Language: English
Published by Dorrance & Company, Kentucky, 1947
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Red hardcover shows only slight wear. 72 pages are lightly tanned. SIGEND ON THE TITLE PAGE BY ADA SHERWOOD.The DJ shows light soiling with chips at top of front and back covers. This a a group of poems. 1 lb. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Heritage House Publishing Co., 2016
ISBN 10: 1772031356 ISBN 13: 9781772031355
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Printing of the First Edition. Fine, unread copy. As new. Signed By Author & Illustrator.
US$ 11.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThe story of the making of 'The Calendar Girls' Women's Institute calendar, and subsequently the making of the film of the same name. Soft covers, colour photographs, SIGNED by Tricia Stewart (played by Helen Mirren in the film). Book is in VG condition.
Language: English
Published by Goldenglow Publications, 1977
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Mary J. Simpson Bert Casson (cover) (illustrator). Stated First Edition. Author's first book of poetry is a record of her life on farms. Introduction 81 poems, 93 pp. Illustrated with B/W photographs. Poems cover following themes themes: Country Wife, Children, Rural Life, Farming, Travel, Women's Institute, Country Churches, Nature. The Past in Poetry! FlatSIGNED by author. Book has sticker shadows/glue residue on front panel. Bookseller's Inventory # 155187. By Author.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1993
ISBN 10: 0811802930 ISBN 13: 9780811802932
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Photography: Barbara Simpson (illustrator). 1st Edition. **Bundle Up Canada & Save On Postage** 10 X 9.5" 159 pages(1993). A very nice soft cover copy with French flaps, without flaw. Inscription signed by chef, owner, author: Katharine Kagel first title page. Illustrated with stunning hand tinted photographs by Barbara Simpson and lively Mexican popular art, Cafe Pasqual's Cookbook includes over 60 sumptuous recipes for the most requested dishes from this landmark Santa Fe restaurant. With Cafe Pasqual's Cookbook, you'll make this Santa Fe tradition your own. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062873644 ISBN 13: 9780062873644
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover with red boards, colorful illustration across front, white text across covers and spine. Covers clean, still glossy. No date on title page. Copyright page dated only 2020, stated first edition. Number line reads "20 21 22 23 24 LSC 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1". Cover states advance reader's edition. 331 pages. All clean and bright, unmarred. Title page signed by Katy Simpson Smith in red pen. Binding neat and tight. Please email us with questions or to request photos. Signed by Author(s).
Signed
paperback. Condition: As New. [The Lynching Era 1878-1904 in Alabama.] Inscribed by all three authors. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. *Autographed by author.*. Signed.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Red hardcover shows only the very slightest edgewear. The 358 pages are clean, tight and unmarked other than a long gift inscription on the FFE from the daughter of a police officer that worked with Fred Simpson and the three signatures on page V. This covers the Lynching Era 1878-1904 in Alabama. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Louisiana State University Winter 1970, Baton Rouge, 1970
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Plain printed wrappers; large 8vo. 274 pp. Signed by Robert Pinsky at this contribution a four part poem "Songs on the Way Home". An early appearance, second in this magazine where he first appeared in print according to the magazine (1965), by the poet preceding his first collection. Spine heavily sunned, else Very Good.
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd, Caldwell, Idaho, 1967
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1967. A gorgeous copy. SIGNED by both authors directly on the front free endpaper (their signatures only, NOT personalized to anyone). Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Protected by a removable clear-plastic sleeve. NOT price clipped ($6.95). Sharp corners. NO chips. NO tears. NOT a remainder. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked -- probably never read. 1967. First Printing of the First Edition. First hand tales of fire fighting and other aspects of the U.S. Forest Service. Well illustrated with 151 maps and b/w photos. Appendix in 5 parts, including LOGGERS' LINGO. Index. Bound in the original green cloth, stamped in black. Complete with dust jacket. SIGNED by both authors (signatures only). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xvi, 384pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Language: English
Published by Allen Lane /Penquin Books Ltd., Toronto, 2012
ISBN 10: 0670065897 ISBN 13: 9780670065899
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition, First Printing. Author explores options to remedy the ailments he outlines in this book. 371 pp. plus: Appreciation/Acknowledgments, Index. Red cloth covered boards have white text on spine only. Spine ends are ever so slightly rubbed, ow book is as new. Unclipped DJ has top edge wear and has 3/8" closed tear at top rear corner. SIGNED with black sharpie, no inscription. Bookseller's Inventory # 160176. By Author.
Language: English
Published by Collins Publishers, Don Mills, ON, 1988
ISBN 10: 0002177595 ISBN 13: 9780002177597
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Stated First Printing. " Simpson reveals a hidden side of provincial and national politics that is shocking and informative. " (front flap) 378 pp. plus: Notes, Appendix, Index. 413 pp. in toto. Book has bit of tail of spine wear, ow it is as new. Unclipped, unpriced DJ has light top edge wear. FlatSIGNED, uphill and underscored in black ink by author. NOT a dedication copy ! Bookseller's Inventory # 185572. By Author.
Seller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 17.89
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Out of Season by Louis Simpson, Signed, limited edition, 1979.Limited to 500 copies.Publisher: The Deer Field Press, USA.Binding: hardback cloth.Illustrated: yes.Description / Condition: Light edge/shelf wear to jacket. A nice copy.Please see pictures for further information.
Language: English
Published by RexGarRus Press, Scottsdale AZ, 1989
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. RexGarRus Press, Scottsdale, AZ. 1989. Softcover/Trade Wraps. Stated First Edition. Signed by the author on the FFFP. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; closed tear on front wrap at bottom; rubbing and light scratches to panels; small creases on front and rear panels from handling. No DJ. Heavy pictorial card stock wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is not creased or split; text is secure in binding. 126 pp 4to. This is the story of Rex Allen, The Arizona Cowboy and his horse KoKo. Working his way up from Willcox, AZ on a Sears and Roebuck guitar, he launched his recording career at WLS and the National Barn Dance. Then came Republic Studios in 1949 and the second part of his career began in the movies. Rex shares the ups and downs of his career in this book. A clean very presentable copy with a signed studio picture laid in. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Palazzo Editions Ltd, UK, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786751240 ISBN 13: 9781786751249
Seller: First.Editions1st, Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 172.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New & Unread . SIGNED by Dave Simpson . Book is Unread . Front/Back: New . Spine: New . Pages: New & Unread . Page Edges: New . Jacket: n/a . First (1st) Printing / Impression: 13579108642 . Year: 2022 . Signed by Author(s).
Seller: First.Editions1st, Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 182.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. SIGNED by Nick Park . This is a SIGNED Limited edition copy number 463 of 500 . Book is New & Unread . Front/Back: New . Spine: New . Pages: New . Jacket: New .NOT price-clipped . Year: 2005. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover 208 pages Very good + in similar dust Jacket. Tuesday, April 4, 2023 Signed by OJ and the dream team (lawyers) Carl Douglas, F. Lee Bailey, Barry Scheck, Peter Neufeld, and Robt. Blasier. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by UK
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
US$ 516.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An Original Handwritten and Signed Paper by King of England Edward VII and Wallis Simpson. Undated. King of England (Edward VII) (1894-1972), who only reigned for 11 months in 1936, abdicated to the throne becoming the Duke of Windsor, to marry American socialite Wallis (Simpson) Windsor (1896-1986). Size is 140mm x 108mm. Condition is good. More images can be taken upon request. Ref 18809. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by UK
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
US$ 550.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An Original Handwritten and Signed Paper by King of England Edward VII and Wallis Simpson. Undated. King of England (Edward VII) (1894-1972), who only reigned for 11 months in 1936, abdicated to the throne becoming the Duke of Windsor, to marry American socialite Wallis (Simpson) Windsor (1896-1986). Size is 170mm x 120mm. Condition is good. More images can be taken upon request. Ref 18809. Signed by Author(s).