Smith James Thorne (33 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (33)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Pocket Books Inc 1943

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, U.S.A.The Story Shop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback; First Printing. Condition: Good. Nice, clean pages. Sound, but has some average cover wear. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 312 pages.

  • Published by Pocket Books Inc [1943] 1943

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 14.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Pocket Books, New York, NY 1947

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. This is a mass market paperback book. Pocket Book number 428 with no price on the book covers, but a date of April 1947 on the list of Pocket Books available at the rear of the book. The book is in Very Good condition and was issued without a dust jacket. Ther

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran and Company, New York 1933

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 306 pages with illustrations. Octavo (8" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering to spine and pictorial to cover. First edition. Is Quintus a man or a skeleton? After this photographer attempts to perfect X-ray film, something went terribly awry . he transf

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City, NY, USA 1934

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.64

    US$ 9.35 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 1st Edition. 1st US edition, later printing. 310pp illustrated with line drawings in text. In blue cloth-covered boards with black lettering and decoration, top edge sprayed red, fore-edge has deckled edges. (cloth lightly rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends,

  • Published by The Sun Dial Press, Garden City, NY 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. This book is in Very Good- condition and has a Very Good- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean condition. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have some bumping, rubbing and wear. There are several sp

  • Language: English

    Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins (edition Fifth Edition) 1997

    0316322555 / 9780316322553

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 70.24

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fifth Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

  • Language: Italian

    Published by GM.libri

    8855280082 / 9788855280082

    • Softcover

    Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.31

    US$ 20.71 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: NEW.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1997

    0316322555 / 9780316322553

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 69.25

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1997

    0316322555 / 9780316322553

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 73.13

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Pocket Books Inc [1943] 1943

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 44.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Tenth printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Published by The Sun Dial Press, New York 1932

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.53

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Edge wear, chipping short closed tears and small loss to top and bottom of jacket, 2" loss to botom of spine, corners rubbed with loss, some slight overall browning and time staining, some browning to page fore edges. Pric

  • Language: English

    Published by Lippincott Williams and Wilkins 1997

    0316322555 / 9780316322553

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 116.89

    US$ 34.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual sta

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, Garden City 1941

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. vi+265 pages with illustrations by Herbert Roese. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/2") bound in red cloth with cream lettering to spine and pictorial ribald picture and lettering to front cover. First edition. The Passionate Witch (1941, published posthumo

  • Language: English

    Published by LIPPINCOTT RAVEN 1997

    0316322555 / 9780316322553

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 126.09

    US$ 121.12 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 1184 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1997

    0316322555 / 9780316322553

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 271.12

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, Garden City 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 450.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 312 pages with illustrations. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's black cloth with front board and spine stamped in turquoise in original publisher's pictorial jacket. First edition. Though Thorne Smith's most popular works i

  • Language: English

    Published by Philadelphia - New York, Lippincott - Raven 1997

    0316322555 / 9780316322553

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Versandantiquariat Kerstin Daras, Düsseldorf, GermanyVersandantiquariat Kerstin Daras

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 77.23

    US$ 461.41 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. XXV, 1156 S., Abbildungen, Gr. 4° (Groß-Quart, 35 bis 40 cm). Orig.- Kunstleder (Hardcover). Sprache: Englisch, Sehr gut, nahezu tadellos/neuwertig. - As new.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 2,750.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 312 pages with illustrations. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's black cloth with front board and spine stamped in turquoise in original publisher's pictorial jacket. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. First e

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Frederick A Stokes Company, New York 1919

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 2,750.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. [iv]+139 pages. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and pictorial design to cover in original jacket. Inscribed by the author. First edition. Inscribed "Greetings from J. Thorne Smith,

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, Garden City 1933

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 1,500.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 304 pages with frontispiece and illustrations by Herbert Roese. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/4") bound in pink cloth with gilt lettering to spine and pictorial to cover in original pictorial jacket. Inscribed by the author. First edition. Inscribed by

  • More images

    Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. viii+87 pages with frontispiece and illustrations by Richard Dorgan. Small octavo (7 1/2" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial pasteboard in original pictorial jacket. With an unjacketed reading copy. First edition. Originally published

  • Published by Doubleday, Garden City, New York 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Octavo, pp. [i-viii] ix-x [xi-xii] 1-240 [241-242: blank], illustrations by George Shanks, publisher's pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in yellow, top edge stained yellow, pictorial endpapers. First edition. A scarce juvenile fantasy by the creator of Topper. Bleiler (1948), p. 253. Reginald 13387. Cloth a b

  • Published by National Home Monthly / Stovel, Winnipeg 1938

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 295.00

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 76 pages. Features: Nice cover illustration of dogs looking at spring robin in tree; News items include - The land where they know it all (Russia), A 'Tough-Minded Arguer, The Will as a Life-Force, The Spiirit of Fair Play, Too Much Commercialism, German's 'Readjustment', In

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. / Junior Books, New York, NY 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 500.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good condition and is lacking a dust jacket. This is a Doubleday file copy with an ink stamped " Return to: Junior Books Doubleday, Doran & Co." on the front endpaper. The book covers have some light bumping and rubbing to the spi

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., New York, NY 1932

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 600.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations; This is a stated First Edition. The book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good- dust jacket. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have some light bumping - including a small, but noticeable bump to

  • Published by Doubleday, Garden City 1933

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 650.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-viii [ix-x] [1] 2-306 [307-308: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], illustrations by Herbert Roese, original pictorial black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edge stained red, other edges rough trimmed. First edition. An X-ray accident causes protagonist to appear unpre

  • Published by Doubleday, Garden City 1933

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 850.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Octavo, pp. [1-12] [1] 2-304 [305-308] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], illustrations by Herbert Roese, original pictorial salmon cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edge stained light orange, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. First edition. "RAIN IN THE DOORWAY is Smith's other masterwork. Snatched in

  • More images

    Published by Robert M McBride and Company, New York 1927

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3,500.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 342 pages. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's blue cloth with front board and spine lettered in gilt in original pictorial jacket. Inscribed by the author. First edition. Meandering labyrinth of a story about a New York adve

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City 1932

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 1,250.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 311+[1 ad] pages with frontispiece and other illustrations by Roese. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/4") bound in original light green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and blind-stamp to front cover in ribald pictorial jacket. Signed by the author. Firs