Smith Lucius (93 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 9 pieces of writing including novelettes and short stories. Featured are The Amber Frog by Stephanie A Smith (novelette), Report Upon the Descent of Commander Lentz by Paul Cook (novelette), The Storming of Annie Kinsale by Lucius Shepa…rd (novelette), The Oncology of Hope by Thomas Wylde (novelette), The Stripe on Barberpolia by Martin Gardner (short story), Translations from the Colosian by Jack McDevitt (short story), A Voice Not Heard by Charles L Grant (short story), Heat of Fusion by John M Ford (short story) and Crow by James Patrick Kelly (short story). In Fine Condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.91
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.01
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

THE CLARION AWARDS
Knight, Damon (editor) (Lucius Shepard; Kristi Olesen; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Dean Wesley Smith; Jan Herschel; Patricia Linehan; Gary W. Shockley; William Knuttel; Mario Milosevic; Barbara Rausch; McNevin Hayes; Rena Leith; Lois Wickstrom; Rena Yount)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (xii) 178 pp. Brown boards lettered in pale blue on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Dj by Mark Yankus. This anthology contains: The Etheric Transmitter (First Prize) - a novelette by Luc…ius Shephard; Beast and Beauty by Kristi Olesen; Lost Lives by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Flawless Execution by Dean Wesley Smith; Geometry by Jan Herschel; One Last Hunting Pack by Patricia Linehan; The Coming of the Goonga (Second Prize) by Gary W. Shockley; Fugue by William Knuttel; Up Above the World So High by Mario Milosevic; Snows of Yesteryear by Barbara Rausch; The Cottage in Winter by McNevin Hayes; Loaded Dice by Rena Leith; Vines by Lois Wickstrom; and Pursuit of Excellence (Third Prize) - a novelette by Rena Yount. Size: 8vo. Mark Yankus; (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.01
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. No Jacket. Spine is slightly slanting, otherwise book is in very good condition. No dust jacket on this edition, printing is directly on boards. James Hannah; Les Edwards; Randy Broecker; Wayne Blackhurst; David Randall (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.Memories Lost and Found
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385183836 . This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by Lucius Shepard at the beginning of his story. Collects 17 original stories including "The Etheric Transmitter" by Lu…cius Shepard. 177+ pages. Remainder spray else Fine copy in very good unevenly toned, light wear/creasing to the spine head, vertical scratch to the upper right portion of the front panel, bx267E.

Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1984
Asimov's (Stephanie A. Smith; Paul Cook; Lucius Shepard; Thomas Wylde; Martin Gardner; Jack McDevitt; Charles L. Grant; John M. Ford; James Patrick Kelly; Isaac Asimov; Robert A. Freitas, Jr.)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1984
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 8, No. 9. Edited by Shawna McCarthy. Cover art by Michael Carroll. Includes "The Amber Frog" (novelette) by Stephanie A. Smith; "Report Upon the Descent of Commander Lentz" (novelette) by Paul Cook; "The Storming of Annie Kinsale" (novelette) by Lucius Shepard; "The Oncology of Hop…e" (novelette) by Thomas Wylde; "The Stripe on Barberpolia" by Martin Gardner; "Translations from the Colosian" by Jack McDevitt; "A Voice Not Heard" by Charles L. Grant; "Heat of Fusion" by John M. Ford; "Crow" by James Patrick Kelly. Articles: "Editorial: Opinion" by Isaac Asimov; "Viewpoint: Fermi's Paradox: A Real Howler" by Robert A. Freitas, Jr. Tanning; light wear; minor label bits on front. Book.

Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1984
Asimov's (Stephanie A. Smith; Paul Cook; Lucius Shepard; Thomas Wylde; Martin Gardner; Jack McDevitt; Charles L. Grant; John M. Ford; James Patrick Kelly; Isaac Asimov; Robert A. Freitas, Jr.)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1984
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 8, No. 9. Edited by Shawna McCarthy. Cover art by Michael Carroll. Includes "The Amber Frog" (novelette) by Stephanie A. Smith; "Report Upon the Descent of Commander Lentz" (novelette) by Paul Cook; "The Storming of Annie Kinsale" (novelette) by Lucius Shepard; "The Oncology of Ho…pe" (novelette) by Thomas Wylde; "The Stripe on Barberpolia" by Martin Gardner; "Translations from the Colosian" by Jack McDevitt; "A Voice Not Heard" by Charles L. Grant; "Heat of Fusion" by John M. Ford; "Crow" by James Patrick Kelly. Articles: "Editorial: Opinion" by Isaac Asimov; "Viewpoint: Fermi's Paradox: A Real Howler" by Robert A. Freitas, Jr. Tanning. No label, never was. Book.
Published by Methodist Commission For Chaplins 1942
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Presumed first edition (no additional printings listed) . Original green cloth over paper, approximately 3 1/4 x 4 5/8 inches, 101 pp. Very good+ to near fine. Lower corner of rear cover creased, minor shelf wear, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked and apparently never read. World War II era inspirational b…ooklet, with texts from the Bible, inspirational readings, ritual for Holy Communion, etc. Religion; World War II; military; ephemera.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Mushrooms of the World; A practical Guide for the Amateur mushroom Hunter, the naturalist and the gourmet with 186 full-color illustrations
Von Frieden, Lucius; Strom, Ronald (Translator); Smith, Carol Sturm (Editor)
Published by Bobbs-Merrill
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.16
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.58
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.58
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.09
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.73
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.26
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.30
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.37
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by St. Martin's Press 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. MODERN CLASSIC SHORT NOVELS OF SCIENCE FICTION, St. Martin's, 1994, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Jack Vance, Poul Anderson, Cordwainer Smith, Samuel Delaney, Brian Aldiss, Frederik Pohl, Gene Wolfe, Kate Wilhelm, Lucius Shepard, Nancy Kress, Robert Silverberg, et.al.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.32
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.94
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.05
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.